IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
BootSDI and ImDisk
DaveXP
post Oct 14 2008, 10:25 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 11-October 08
Member No.: 19,191


United States


Hi all,

I tried the BootSDI script and it works great.

I guess if you use BootSDI then you don't really need another RamDisk any more. Right?

So I tried to uncheck Imdisk and did the necessary adjustments in "define fundamentals". I wasn't very successful, for example all shorts cuts on the desktop disappeared. I guess too many scripts assume the existence of a RAMDISK?

Did anybody try this?

Cheers,
Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 14 2008, 10:40 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,911
Thank(s): 106
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


Works for me. In 'Define Fundamentals' did you: change 'ram drive letter' to '--' and 'settings drive' to 'system drive'?

Thanks,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Following 1 Users Say Thank You to Galapo For This Useful Post:
amalux
DaveXP
post Oct 15 2008, 02:45 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 11-October 08
Member No.: 19,191


United States


Galapo,

I did exactly that. But the result is that the shortcuts on the desktop vanished ("no icos on the desktop"). The programs folder in the start menu is empty. Another problem is when I click on Start->Run explorer the I got an error message that the "my document folder could not be found".

Probably other scripts do have a hard code dependency on the RAM DRIVE letter?

Cheers,
Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 15 2008, 02:47 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,911
Thank(s): 106
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE (DaveXP @ Oct 15 2008, 12:45 PM) *
Probably other scripts do have a hard code dependency on the RAM DRIVE letter?

No, that is not the case. Moreover, I don't have the issue.

Please post a log so I may see your build.

Thanks,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dera
post Oct 15 2008, 06:45 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 197
Thank(s): 24
Joined: 17-January 07
Member No.: 2,603


Hungary


Hi DaveXP,

Exactly what version of WinBuilder.exe do you use?
I had such problem with the official WB075 beta4 or beta5, look here and here,
if so you can get WB075beta5e here (Post #446 of Lancelot)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaveXP
post Oct 15 2008, 12:08 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 11-October 08
Member No.: 19,191


United States


Thanks, WB075beta5e fixes the problem - at least partially. One minor issue still remains. Although icons are now back on the desktop, they don't have any "colorful bitmap art". Only the standard white icon is shown. Interestingly, once you open an application the icon is displayed with correct bit map art.

This is only a major issue, but I wanted to let you guys know.

Cheers,
Dave


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Oct 15 2008, 12:16 PM
Post #7


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 3,084
Thank(s): 124
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (DaveXP @ Oct 15 2008, 02:08 PM) *
This is only a major issue, but I wanted to let you guys know.


only a major? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/w00t.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 15 2008, 12:25 PM
Post #8


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 5,535
Thank(s): 87
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (DaveXP @ Oct 15 2008, 01:08 PM) *
One minor issue still remains. Although icons are now back on the desktop, they don't have any "colorful bitmap art". Only the standard white icon is shown. Interestingly, once you open an application the icon is displayed with correct bit map art.

If it is a 'Major' issue:
In Basic > Build > BuildModel: Uncheck 'Do not refresh shortcuts on ISO boot'

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaveXP
post Oct 15 2008, 01:37 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 11-October 08
Member No.: 19,191


United States


Oops, I meant to say "this is only a minor issue" :-)

Anyway, I tried Peter's suggestion and it did not work.

Cheers,
Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amalux
post Oct 15 2008, 04:19 PM
Post #10


bug-catcher
***

Group: Tutorial Writer
Posts: 758
Thank(s): 63
Joined: 1-February 07
From: California
Member No.: 2,966


United States


Set up as described with BootSDI only and ImDisk unchecked, shortcuts display normally on desktop and in start menu etc. Everything works normally wout ImDisk.
Attached Image


@Dave, check that you are leaving some free space in BootSDI settings
Attached Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Following 1 Users Say Thank You to amalux For This Useful Post:
Nuno Brito
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2008 - 10:05 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS