IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
You must define %LocProgSM% to use this plugin!?????, Convert BartPE plugin to Script
techguru
post Sep 20 2008, 10:18 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 18,060


United States


I am trying to convert this BartPE to script but keep getting this error:

"You must define %LocProgSM% to use this plugin!" (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/blowup.gif)

what does this mean. Please help. Thanks in advance. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

[Main]
Title=EPHD Access Utility
Type=script
Selected=True
Level=5
Author=WinBuilder version 075
Credits=PEBuilder plugin EPHD_Access_Utility.inf

[Process]
If,ExistFile,%ProjectDir%\infconvert.ini,AddVariables,%ProjectDir%\infconvert.ini,variables
If,NotExistVar,%LocProgSM%,Exit,"You must define %LocProgSM% to use this plugin!"
If,NotExistVar,%LocProgNam%,Exit,"You must define %LocProgNam% to use this plugin!"
Run,%ScriptFile%,SourceDisksFiles
Run,%ScriptFile%,AddLine
Run,%ScriptFile%,Append

[SourceDisksFiles]
Echo,"Copying files.."
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\epcl32.dll","%target_sys%"
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\epcrypto.dll","%target_sys%"
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\EPHD_ACCESS_UTILITY.EXE","%target_sys%"
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\ephdxlat.sys","%target_sys%\drivers"

[AddLine]
INIAddLine,txtsetup.sif,SourceDisksFiles,ephdxlat.sys = 1,,,,,,_x,4,0,0
INIAddLine,txtsetup.sif,ScsiClass.Load,ephdxlat = ephdxlat.sys

[Append]
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"%LocProgSM%","#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32\EPHD_ACCESS_UTILITY.EXE","EPHD ACCESS UTILITY"



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 20 2008, 11:53 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,545
Thank(s): 27
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE
"You must define %LocProgSM% to use this plugin!" what does this mean.
by >>techguru<<

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/roll1.gif) Some nicks are just too funny! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

It means exactly what it says. You have to define/set the variable %LocProgSM%.
Preferably before it is used.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lancelot
post Sep 21 2008, 01:10 AM
Post #3


Bug Catcher
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 675
Thank(s): 48
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 15,072


Turkey


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Sep 21 2008, 01:53 AM) *


i agree but not much (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

techg:
enable InfSupport.Script, it will solve your problems i hope, solved probs with converting bartpe plugins with my livexp build, i dont use vistape, Peter will write more info if needed (i guess)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2008 - 09:00 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS