IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Booting VistaPE in Qemu is possible [Solution], Using the bochs BIOS
Rating 5 V
 
h4xx0rz
post Sep 8 2008, 08:00 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 8-September 08
Member No.: 18,012


Germany


Hi,
http://winbuilder.net/help/projects/vistape.html#faq say's that it's not possible to load VistaPE under Qemu. That's not true anymore (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) .
Maybe some of you know the bluescreen which appears when you try to load VistaPE in Qemu. In another board (don't remember the name ^^**) I read that this is a problem of the ACPI-Implementation (you can't turn it off 'cause VistaPE wouldn't load). But when you copy the Bochs BIOS to your Qemu folder, it will work.

I've already done this:
http://fileload.us/920244454-qemu.zip

You can do it by yourself, too:
Take the current release of bochs, rename BIOS-bochs-latest to bios.bin

Marc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 8 2008, 08:05 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,125
Thank(s): 127
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Thank you!

This is an extra cool notice!! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

Nothing beats this emulator in terms of portability.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ausnahmefehler08...
post Sep 9 2008, 05:49 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-July 08
Member No.: 16,406


Germany


Hello h4xx0rz ,

this is really a great thing.... but I do not understand right the way to replace this special BIOS-file "bochs????"

How do I have to do this?

Would be great if you could help me? Where could I get this BIOS-File`?


EDIT: Sorry, I was more simple as I thought.... just had to choose a different "qemu path" in the advanced options of Qemu Manager 5....... now i works..... this is really a great thing.....

THANKS !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Sep 9 2008, 06:54 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,592
Thank(s): 25
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Using the bios.bin from you post. I was able to replace the one that is included in Qemu with Qemu Manager 5.
As you stated. It boots up VistaPE. Slow, but it boots up. When I first tested it with the original bios.bin, I would get an error message, but using as I stated youre solution, VistaPE boots up.

Thats very cool!
Cant Attach image.
http://img241.imageshack.us/my.php?image=biosbinvn6.jpg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lancelot
post Sep 9 2008, 09:12 AM
Post #5


Bug Catcher
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 664
Thank(s): 48
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 15,072


Turkey


h4xx0rz

Thank You
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 9 2008, 10:05 AM
Post #6


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 2,966
Thank(s): 115
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


VERY good find. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

I slightly edited the topic title to better convey the message.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th October 2008 - 04:17 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS