Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [project] New Make Script, Make a script quickly
TheHive
post Oct 18 2006, 07:01 PM
Post #21


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Here is the result we are getting when you click on the browse button. Picture explains in more detail.
(IMG:http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/7831/showfoldercontentscw6.th.jpg)

Result we are trying to get
(IMG:http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/7126/resultdh0.th.jpg)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Oct 18 2006, 07:11 PM
Post #22


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE (TheHive @ Oct 18 2006, 07:01 PM) *
Here is the result we are getting when you click on the browse button. Picture explains in more detail.
(IMG:http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/7831/showfoldercontentscw6.th.jpg)

Result we are trying to get
(IMG:http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/7126/resultdh0.th.jpg)

The probleme is not there upload the new version and see
It now encode the files but only the first repertory
See in the Temp folder an look at the files
Problem is my MksConvert .au3 it tell that all folder are empty and don't encode them
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 18 2006, 07:20 PM
Post #23


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,152
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (pedrole15 @ Oct 18 2006, 09:11 PM) *
The probleme is not there upload the new version and see
It now encode the files but only the first repertory
See in the Temp folder an look at the files
Problem is my MksConvert .au3 it tell that all folder are empty and don't encode them


Why not try Delphi to do the job?

If you are not familar with Delphi, I can code for you. Just post or give me a PM what has to be done (and wait some .... minutes)

I already tried to understand your au3, but no success.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Oct 18 2006, 07:55 PM
Post #24


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE (psc @ Oct 18 2006, 07:20 PM) *
Why not try Delphi to do the job?

If you are not familar with Delphi, I can code for you. Just post or give me a PM what has to be done (and wait some .... minutes)

I already tried to understand your au3, but no success.

Peter

With this Command
ShellExecute,Hide,"cmd.exe", "/c for /R #$q%SourceProgram%#$q %1 in (.) do echo %~f1 >> #$q%TMPscript%#$q"

I obtain the list of directory where is the app
After i use my MksConvert.au3 for
1 - Count the number of folder
2 - Test each folder if they are empty 0=empty 1=ok
3 - find the name of each folder from there path
4 - get the location where they must go

so i obtain this :

[Variables]
%CountFolder%=10
%ProgramFolder%=IrfanView

[EmptyFolder]
1=0 folder of the app 1=0 (empty) must be 1=1
2=0 each other folder
3=0
4=0
5=0
6=0
7=0
8=0
9=0
10=0

[SourceFolder]
1=C:\Program Files\IrfanView
2=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Html
3=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Languages
4=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins
5=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Adobe 8BF
6=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Crw
7=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Ecw
8=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Filter Factory 8BF
9=C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Plugins\Fmod
10=E:\AutoIT Apps

[FolderName]
1=IrfanView
2=Html
3=Languages
4=Plugins
5=Adobe 8BF
6=Crw
7=Ecw
8=Filter Factory 8BF
9=Fmod
10=ToSystem32

[TargetFolder]
1=
2=Html
3=Languages
4=Plugins
5=Plugins\Adobe 8BF
6=Plugins\Crw
7=Plugins\Ecw
8=Plugins\Filter Factory 8BF
9=Plugins\Fmod
10=X:\I386\SYSTEM32


so i use iniread for encode each folder
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 18 2006, 08:05 PM
Post #25


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,152
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


OK
I hope I understood enough.
But one info I'm missing
What is the reason/meaning for
QUOTE (pedrole15 @ Oct 18 2006, 09:55 PM) *
10=E:\AutoIT Apps

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Oct 18 2006, 08:10 PM
Post #26


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (pedrole15 @ Oct 18 2006, 02:11 PM) *
The probleme is not there upload the new version and see
It now encode the files but only the first repertory
See in the Temp folder an look at the files
Problem is my MksConvert .au3 it tell that all folder are empty and don't encode them

The new Beta2 Script embeds both System32 and Programs files.
The problem about having to select the Show all files is still a bug.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Oct 18 2006, 08:16 PM
Post #27


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



I have created a working Script. YAY! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/1st.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)


Suggestion for future.
Addition of way to add EULA or LicenseAgreement button of somekind.

If I can think of anything else Ill let you know. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Oct 18 2006, 08:27 PM
Post #28


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE (psc @ Oct 18 2006, 08:05 PM) *
OK
I hope I understood enough.
But one info I'm missing
What is the reason/meaning for

Peter

it 's the folder i've select for testing it must go in System32

I have now put an Beta3 script in first post work fully but don't test the empty folder
So if there is one empty folder Winbuilder don't encode it and the other folder gone in wrong place
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Oct 18 2006, 10:32 PM
Post #29


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


New Version 004
All is right now
Test it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Oct 18 2006, 11:20 PM
Post #30


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (pedrole15 @ Oct 18 2006, 05:32 PM) *
New Version 004
All is right now
Test it


So far, so good.

Is there a way to create a subfolder in the Shortcut for

Start - Programs - Example Folder - Program Shortcut
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th October 2007 - 11:15 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it