IPB

There is 5 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Page : 4 Next page Go to last page  
 
Rating 3 V
> VistaPE and Wireless - Update - 3/5, Work in progress with screenshots
 
 Snapafun
post Aug 1 2008, 12:29 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-July 08
From: NewZealand
Member No.: 16,985


New Zealand


Just found this and am going the way of netsh myself ~ but it is not added to the cmd shell in PE I believe ~ so how do I add this call before the build ? Is there some cmdutils file/folder I can edit or is it listed as an app and I'm missing it ?

So far I have discovered that netsh.exe is in the System32 folder along with FWPUCLNT.DLL which I believe is also ( maybe only ) required but this old coot cannot figure how to add the necessary before the build. ( Thanks to online howto's I may be able to add programs later but this netsh.exe must operate directly from cmd I think.)

In case another newbie is reading this ~ you can load the wireless driver for the adapter by pointing to C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore when installing a driver for the unknown device within Device Manager when running PE.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Snapafun
post Aug 2 2008, 07:22 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-July 08
From: NewZealand
Member No.: 16,985


New Zealand


OK ~ A little update ~ netsh is included within PE but not with the wlan command option. I got netsh to work fine by coping over any dll it kept looking for. I did this manually like I used to for wine when getting programs to run on linux.

So I'm still ignorant of how to include what is on my Vista Installation into the building of VistaPE such as the netsh embedded program within cmd. That of course also supposes that wlan can be added to building PE along with netsh itself.

Anyone got some time to point me in the right direction ?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ctmag
post Aug 2 2008, 08:19 AM
Post #13


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


I suggest if you have wlan working, i make the script, ok? Just tell me step by step what to do to get a wlan adapter running...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Snapafun
post Aug 4 2008, 08:25 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-July 08
From: NewZealand
Member No.: 16,985


New Zealand


Hope the following is what you require because the one thing I'm not ~ is a script person. I can usually work simple things through but like here ~ do you mean how I got the adapter recognized ( see below ) or how I got to connect ~ something I'm trying to do but have yet to make it happen.

When VistaPE is up and running I go to the Device Manager, right select the first unknown network device, Select "Properties", select "Reinstall Driver", When prompted to direct explorer for a file, I choose local file and browse to my C:\Windows\System32\Driver Store ( making sure "include subfolders" is checked, and then let the installer do its thing. The driver it requires is installed and the adapter ( upon refresh ) comes up under network adapters as recognized and up to date.

This might seem like a long winded way to do it, but it works in getting the wlan adapter running, now to figure out how to get it to connect to my network. So far I have tried embedding all the wlan dll's I find into the build script from my Vista Ultimate but when using the cmd running VistaPE it still doesn't recognize the wlan command ~ still trying to work that one out.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ctmag
post Aug 4 2008, 10:47 AM
Post #15


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


hmm, which vistape version do you use? VPE12b3? And the driver for your wlan device is not installed automatically? Can you tell me the pnp divece id of your wlan adapter (you can get it with Tool "Unknown devices") and which driver you choose from the dirverstore....thanks...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Snapafun
post Aug 4 2008, 11:26 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-July 08
From: NewZealand
Member No.: 16,985


New Zealand


Hi again ctmag ~ thanks heaps for hanging in there.

I only downloaded WinBuilder075_Beta4 last week so I think it's the latest.

The driver PE would need to use ( on this system ) is Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter and I have that within this Vista Ultimate Installation. ( Think I used WLAN_Azurewave_740_Vista32_070313 from the Asus site. [BCM4318] )

Can not remember whether or not I needed to get it from Asus first as I had heaps of driver conflicts upon my first installation of Vista and needed to sort them all to get this system to settle. ( To many to remember. )

Needless to say that it is installed and operating here ~ but WinBuilder doesn't pick up on in at this point.

My concern is not so much sorting this driver out ~ though it would be great not to have to do it manually each time I run PE ~ my primary concern is to get it to sign on to my network. ( Or is this missing step holding that up anyway ?)

As for "netsh wlan" ~ completely perplexed here for now ~ netsh runs fine, just no wlan command.

Hope this helps.

PS. Just dawned on me that you might require more specific info re the driver, if so, which is the best place to find that on the Vista Ultimate installation?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 paraglider
post Aug 4 2008, 12:25 PM
Post #17


Frequent Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 358
Joined: 12-August 06
From: NC,USA
Member No.: 153


United States


From device manager right click on the device and choose properties. On the Details tab choose 'Hardware Ids' in the property dropdown. You then get a list of hardware ids.

If you have a copy of devcon you can also run from the command line:

devcon hwids *
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ctmag
post Aug 4 2008, 12:32 PM
Post #18


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


well, i do not care about the driver that is in your own vista ultimate installation, this one is normally not used in vista pe. You must have included this driver (by using some driver addon script that is not part of a normal vista pe installation) somehow into your vistape (and if so i would like to know how) or the wlan adapter is already supported by vistas own drivers, but then it should have been loaded on vistape start... so for me this is all totally unclear and does not help getting wlan to run, sorry...

(you still did not answer several of my questions from the last post, please re read and answer them, thanks.)

Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MedEvil
post Aug 4 2008, 09:35 PM
Post #19


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,205
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



If you two guys think you have all the needed files included and it still doesn't work.
Try registering 'the whole system'.
If it helps, congratulations, you've just won yourself a wagonload of work! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
If it's not helping, sorry, still some file missing, some service not running.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Snapafun
post Aug 5 2008, 08:35 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 31-July 08
From: NewZealand
Member No.: 16,985


New Zealand


Ok, first things first : From my Vista Ultimate Installation.

PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043&REV_02\3&267A616A&0&48
Name: Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
Hardware ID's:
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043&REV_02
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_120F1043
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&CC_0280
Compatible ID's:
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&REV_02
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_14E4&CC_0280
PCI\VEN_14E4
PCI\CC_028000
PCI\CC_0280


Hope that helps and thanks paraglider for devcon.

ctmag ~ sorry I'm not getting it clear for you.

The driver I used for the wlan card was pointed to from within the Device Manager of a running VistaPE ~ running on the same machine that holds my Vista Ultimate installation, which is installed on partition C:

It was because I've run it on the same system that initially built VistaPE that maybe WinBuilder picked up on something because I DO NOT DO SCRIPTS! I use the Quick Guide for my first build on this system ~ nothing even looked at ~ and when I booted into that first build I was able to load the wlan card driver as described above ~ ie. from gui's only.

Since then I have tried looking deeper and tried adding things to the build ~ every time I've been able to load the wlan driver - no problems.

As a result of using only GUI's to do this - I'm at a loss at times in what info ( and how to get it ) to supply to those that would care to help get things working.

For now I'll go away and watch to see how VistaPE progresses ~ wish you all well, there's been a lot of work done here, hoping you get it all sorted.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 5 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Page : 4 Next page Go to last page 
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 and Virtual PC Additions, Works 100% (minus sound)
15 madhopsman 426 Today, 08:27 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE - WIMCaptureImage ErrorCode 2
Finalizando VistaPE (MapNetwork Drive.exe)
0 Paulo Figueiredo 18 Yesterday, 10:19 PM
Last post by: Paulo Figueiredo
No New Posts VistaPE and PointSec
Encounter problem and need advise
2 PJW 112 29th January 2009 - 04:35 AM
Last post by: PJW
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 RC1 out
please test and report here, thanks
131 ctmag 7,829 24th January 2009 - 08:30 PM
Last post by: JonF
No New Posts VistaPE using Windows 7 as source
6 kukubau 974 22nd January 2009 - 05:07 PM
Last post by: Holger


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " http://www.citrocom.de/page.php?25   8 clicks", img_item + " vistape wlan   7 clicks", img_item + " http://www.citro-computer....de/page.php?25   6 clicks", img_item + " wireless vistape   5 clicks", img_item + " vistape wireless   5 clicks", img_item + " net start wlansvc   4 clicks", img_item + " wifi vistape   4 clicks", img_item + " http://vistape.genewebsit...e.com/index.php   3 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape source server 2008   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape using server 2008   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape wifi support   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape server 2008   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape server 2008 source   2 clicks", img_item + " script wifi vistape   2 clicks", img_item + " ape wlan   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape wlan   2 clicks", img_item + " netsh wlan download   2 clicks", img_item + " dhcpcmonitor.dll   2 clicks", img_item + " vistape   2 clicks", img_item + " startup window pops up wlansvc   1 clicks", img_item + " wlansvc   1 clicks", img_item + " vistape ultimate?   1 clicks", img_item + " wlan autoconfig not work dll   1 clicks", img_item + " vistape mit wlan   1 clicks", img_item + " pci\ven_14e4&cc;_028000   1 clicks", img_item + " nativewifip service   1 clicks", img_item + " wine netsh.exe   1 clicks", img_item + " http://will.gengheraenga....a.com/index.php   1 clicks", img_item + " 0x800c0006 wireless   1 clicks", img_item + " pci\ven_14e4&dev;_4318&s...subsys;_120f1043   1 clicks", img_item + " id hardware pci\ven_14e...120f1043&rev;_02   1 clicks", img_item + " wifi config vistape   1 clicks", img_item + " vistape wlan script   1 clicks", img_item + " ape wireless   1 clicks", img_item + " svc registry key   1 clicks", img_item + " my network places in vistape   1 clicks", img_item + " pci\ven_14e4&dev;_4318 x64   1 clicks", img_item + " pci\ven_14e4&dev;_4318&s...3;&267a616a&0&48   1 clicks", img_item + " wlan autoconfig error 0x800c0006   1 clicks", img_item + " wlansvc isn't working   1 clicks", img_item + " wlan 0x800c0006   1 clicks", img_item + " wlan autoconfig 0x800c0006   1 clicks", img_item + " wlan autoconfig 0x800c0006   1 clicks", img_item + " driver para pci\ven_14e...20f1043&rev;_02   1 clicks", img_item + " the wireless autoconfig service (wlansvc) will not run   1 clicks", img_item + " winbuilder wireless adapter   1 clicks", img_item + " vistape wireless network   1 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:29 PM