Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> VMWare .script
jaclaz
post Yesterday, 04:18 PM
Post #1


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,140
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 17 2007, 09:46 AM) *
[OFFTOPIC]Now I have a question to you:
I'm in the end phase of my VMWare.Script, which installs WS 5.x to the PE.
I want to test in a VM, rather on every change to burn a new CD.

You anwhere wrote, which changes are to applied to VMWare in order to run in a VM
Because I do not remember where, can you repead here?
[/OFFTOPIC]

Peter


QUOTE(sanbarrow @ Oct 17 2007, 02:01 PM) *
Peter - thanks again for your patience and teaching.
It is much appreciated.

Hey - this is not offtopic at all - my first intention is to see how VMware runs on top of winbuilder.
If you are already looking into it - thats fine with me.

Peter - do you use Workstation 5 or Workstation 6 for testing ?
In WS 6 this is much easier.

Just open the vmx-file of the test-VM and add this line:

monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"

This closes the backdoor channel that VMware uses to communicate with guests via the vmware-tools.
If you launch vmware.exe in a VM configured with this parameter - it will not detect that it is running inside a VM.
Normally a VM started inside a VM will just pop up a message saying:
With the mentioned cheat the VM should start.
For testing purpose you can assume that a build that is able to start inside a VM is good enough to be tested with a real CD.

Testing more functions than just the startabilty inside a VM is a matter of your host hardware.
If you have a modern box which allows Intel VT or AMD pacifica to be anabled in the BIOS you can also test other functions.

You have to add this for Intel VT:
monitor_control.vt32 = "true"


and this for AMD pacifica:
monitor_control.enable_extended_svm = "true"

When you have an older box - or if you do not set this parameters you just can test if you can start a VM at all.
VMs will be so slow that you have to wait several hours to see the BIOS - in short: unusable.

With Workstation 5 this two parameters are non-functional - so the best you can get is just the test if it starts at all.

You can also test inside Virtual Box or Qemu - but very likely those VMs will crash soon after you start a Workstation.
Latest Virtual Box also allows to set the Intel VT/AMD pacifica switch - set this - maybe you can run a VM this way.

Anyway - for really intensive testing of network functions and so on - you either need Workstation 6 with VT/Pacifica or a real box.

By the way - the switch
monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"
you can also bypass the test Check-if-inside-VM of the installer.

Before Workstation 6 I used to do that with an edit of the workstation*.msi which has a line like
CheckVM that can be removed with Orca.

Peter - just curious:

You may have noticed one problem.
VMware Workstation either needs to run the vmauthd-service or it needs to
have a "__vmware__ " group and a "__vmware_user__" user established in the SAM-hive.
As the vmauthd-service needs a lot of resources and is rather picky when running I do not install this service at all.
Instead I patch the registry after boot with a patch like this

CODE
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM\SAM\Domains\Account\Aliases\Names\__vmware__]
@=hex(3e8):

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM\SAM\Domains\Account\Users\Names\__vmware_user__]
@=hex(3e9):

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SECURITY\SAM\Domains\Account\Users\Names\__vmware_user__]
@=hex(3e9):


You do not need to try to apply this patch at build-time as PE will not come up with a patched SAM.

By the way - I use a much larger SAM-patch but cdob at 911 found out that this small one does the job.
Didn't test it myself though.

Sometime ago Frodo made a plugin for Workstation 5 which didn't use a patch like this and instead used the vmauthd-service.
This performance of a setup like this really sucks - better use the patch-sam approach.

Do you plan to use the virtual networks too ?
I found a way to bring them up at boot with using a penetcfg-profile.
If you need help - let me know.

Ulli


The above have been "splitted" from original topic:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...70&start=70

following a request by psc, as to keep this interesting topic alive and separate from the original.

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Yesterday, 07:33 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 114
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



Jaclaz - a quotation is missing in the pasted text.
It was the error message when starting a VM without the restrict backdoor parameter. Can you add that again ?

Nice to see you guys are interested in this adventure (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif) I sometimes felt lonely last years (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)

ANyway - I started to list up some issues with running VMware from PE.
Especially this one is a must-read for everyone testing this
http://sanbarrow.com/moa.html#namedfile

By the way - for Winbuilder-usage I would suggest VMplayer 2 plus Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder.
They are both freely available and together can do most of what Workstation can do.
A translation of a WS 5 script to VMplayer 2 will be no big deal.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

Ulli
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Yesterday, 07:49 PM
Post #3


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,076
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(sanbarrow @ Oct 17 2007, 09:33 PM) *
Jaclaz - a quotation is missing in the pasted text.
It was the error message when starting a VM without the restrict backdoor parameter. Can you add that again ?

I asked jaclaz to do this transfer for me. If there has been anything wrong, let's forget!
Let us start from scratch here!

QUOTE(sanbarrow @ Oct 17 2007, 09:33 PM) *
By the way - for Winbuilder-usage I would suggest VMplayer 2 plus Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder.
They are both freely available and together can do most of what Workstation can do.
A translation of a WS 5 script to VMplayer 2 will be no big deal.

Because WS 5 script is not yet running and inspite I'm anywhere at the end of a enourmous sized script:
I can switch to VWPlayer 2, if that makes sence.

Short history what I did:

I have several HDDs in exchangable frames.
I got a frame w/o VMWare installed and exported the complete reg.
Then I installed VMWare WS 5.?, exported the reg again and compared.

I wrote a script, which
  • exports all different keys into *reg files (about 600)
  • generates a WB script from all these *.reg files
That brings all current reg entries (of course, with 'nativeEx' changes) into the PE.

I can do the same with VMPlayer, only some ten minutes.

What do you think?

My main issue is currently, that VMWare in my PE does not (yet) start.

But there is sanbarrow ...

Peter (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Yesterday, 08:25 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 114
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



Peter
I am not sure where to start right now.

You can reduce your regshot results to about one third - for VMplayer you get about 500kb regshot file which I then reduced to a 140 kb inf-file.
Either you send me your captures - or use the already existing plugin for VMplayer 2.0.1

http://sanbarrow.com/moa22/vmtoolbox-player55017-ripped.inf

Anyway - what kind of errors do you get - have you run it through depends.exe yet ?

You also need to register 5 dlls after boot - best before starting network - but this should have been mentioned in an error-message.

Before we fiddle with the details - where shall we start ?

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Today, 05:30 AM
Post #5


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,140
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


@sanbarrow
You sure I removed anything? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/w00t.gif)

(Though there is no way for me to go back:(, I don't think I deleted anything (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif) )

I pasted here the entire post and then deleted just the first few lines, so it is improbable that anything between the "OFFTOPIC" and your signature is missing.

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Today, 06:13 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,868
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Getting VMware Player to work as a script sounds good for a Start.

What is "Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder"?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oleg_II
post Today, 09:01 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 248
Joined: 15-October 06
From: Somewhere in the East
Member No.: 787



Hmm... Getting VMWare itself (not only a player) working in build sounds much better (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Today, 11:42 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 114
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



QUOTE(TheHive @ Oct 18 2007, 06:13 AM) *
What is "Rob Petruskas VMXbuilder"?


Rob (and me) made a tool to create VMs without having to use the Workstation GUI.
The result has some options that are not even implemented the Workstation GUI itself - see
http://petruska.stardock.net/Software/VMware.html

At the moment we investigate the options to use physical disks also.
QUOTE
Hmm... Getting VMWare itself (not only a player) working in build sounds much better wink.gif


Oleg - do you know vmxbuilder ?
Anyway - I thought VMplayer fits Winbuilder better - as it is a free tool.
Also a full Workstation script can follow up easily - once the VMplayer is operational.
In MOA you can have WS 4.5, WS 5.5, WS 6 or VMplayer 2 ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Topic has attachmentsScript for Altiris SVS
23 Trax 770 Today, 04:41 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsVMware Tools 7.2.8 Build-55017
VMware Workstation 6.0.1 build-55017 For VistaPE
3 Max_Real Qnx 304 12th October 2007 - 02:16 AM
Last post by: lonely
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsVMWare SCSI driver
I need the vmware scsi driver included in my livexp ISO
1 DaveOne 230 27th September 2007 - 10:52 AM
Last post by: dera
No new Script Levels
project depending ?!
20 psc 783 4th September 2007 - 11:38 AM
Last post by: MedEvil
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsVMware Tools 7.2.4.45731 Addon to VMware Workstation 6.0
VMware Tools v073 Modifier booty#1 *New
4 Max_Real Qnx 553 29th August 2007 - 09:07 PM
Last post by: Max_Real Qnx


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2007 - 01:03 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it