Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Adding CHM Help File Support
Hysteresis
post Oct 12 2007, 02:31 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Stroud, England
Member No.: 368


United Kingdom


Hi!

Anyone know how to get CHM file help support working on VistaPE?

I've added the following files to the build:

itircl.dll
itss.dll

and registered these together with hhctrl.ocx. I have IE7 (installed with the script) installed, but trying to open a test .CHM file in Explorer, nothing happens. I'm sure I'm missing some components or registry keys. Running WinBuilder 072 with Explorer Vista script version 7.

Any help gratefully received. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 12 2007, 03:12 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


Do you have advapi32? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)

Err...Stupid question since you have explorer working. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/dry.gif)

Do you have:
MSVCRT.DLL
RPC4RT.DLL
SHLWAPI.DLL
URLMON.DLL
WININET.DLL
NETUI2.DLL
?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powaking
post Oct 12 2007, 03:18 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Fall River, MA
Member No.: 372


United States


QUOTE(Hysteresis @ Oct 12 2007, 02:31 PM) *
Hi!

Anyone know how to get CHM file help support working on VistaPE?

I've added the following files to the build:

itircl.dll
itss.dll

and registered these together with hhctrl.ocx. I have IE7 (installed with the script) installed, but trying to open a test .CHM file in Explorer, nothing happens. I'm sure I'm missing some components or registry keys. Running WinBuilder 072 with Explorer Vista script version 7.

Any help gratefully received. Thanks


Why not use the Xchm plugin?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hysteresis
post Oct 12 2007, 03:27 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Stroud, England
Member No.: 368


United Kingdom


QUOTE(powaking @ Oct 12 2007, 04:18 PM) *
Why not use the Xchm plugin?

Powaking: Trying not to use another plugin if I can. Maybe have to resort to this if I can't get it to work any other way.

Cheers for the suggestion

DaemonForce: I don't have rpc4rt.dll or netui2.dll. I'll add those to the build and give it another go.

Many thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsHelp debugging scripts..
Anyone with some time to help?
8 Nuno Brito 510 8th October 2007 - 12:07 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No new Topic has attachmentsAdding Programs to VistaPE in menu
17 speed45 3,255 1st October 2007 - 07:13 AM
Last post by: online
No New Posts Help in making BartPE bootable on Lacie 160GB USB HD
8 Dave Schinbeckler 362 26th September 2007 - 07:54 PM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsAdding command-line switches to EXE shortcuts
4 online 256 13th September 2007 - 06:17 PM
Last post by: online
No New Posts Help with Grub4Dos
Booting W2K3 Server
4 VeeDub 223 13th September 2007 - 12:10 AM
Last post by: VeeDub


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2007 - 02:01 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it