Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vista-Shell: Problems with Shutdown/Reboot-Button
st-dv
post Sep 28 2007, 04:08 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


hello,

i built my vistape and it works fine exept a few problems...

first: if i use the start-button and klick on shutdown oder reboot, nothing happens!

i only can shutdown or reboot using the "ctrl-alt-del", returning to the shell selection... on the shell selection i can use the shutdown funktion....

is this a normal problem???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 28 2007, 05:30 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(st-dv @ Sep 28 2007, 06:08 PM) *
hello,

i built my vistape and it works fine exept a few problems...

first: if i use the start-button and klick on shutdown oder reboot, nothing happens!

i only can shutdown or reboot using the "ctrl-alt-del", returning to the shell selection... on the shell selection i can use the shutdown funktion....

is this a normal problem???

No idea about Vista, but it would be a normal behavior in XP/W2k3.

Throw the shell selector out (if possible) and it should shut straight down.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xplod
post Sep 29 2007, 02:34 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 6-April 07
Member No.: 5,144


Germany


Hallo,

you can us this script for Shutdown, Reboot.

http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...ost&id=2041

Xplod

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xtraildci
post Oct 1 2007, 02:34 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 9-September 07
Member No.: 10,539


Germany


(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

Absolutly Great,
can you edit this script with a autoeject of the cd before shutdown ??





QUOTE(xplod @ Sep 29 2007, 02:34 PM) *
Hallo,

you can us this script for Shutdown, Reboot.

http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...ost&id=2041

Xplod

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xplod
post Oct 2 2007, 02:03 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 6-April 07
Member No.: 5,144


Germany


Hallo,

this feature is currently not supported. Meybe in the future.

Xplod
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Problems to get VistaPE working :-(
5 Surfy 459 29th July 2007 - 02:50 PM
Last post by: Surfy
No new Topic has attachmentsProblems with detecting network cards...
33 mamisano 2,633 8th May 2007 - 06:38 PM
Last post by: psc
No New Posts Problems with VistaPE
Weird graphics issues....
5 jezza333 776 2nd May 2007 - 11:36 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No new Topic has attachmentsProblems in WB 067
Modifying wrong scripts... & some solutions
25 Ove 2,112 4th March 2007 - 07:53 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 02:50 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it