> Hide dos window of VistaPE
Fat Man
post Sep 26 2007, 02:13 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-September 07
Member No.: 10,749


China


Dear all:

I have created an image by using Window AIK commands, and made a bootable CD, when Winpe is booted from this CD, a DOS window popup, I want to hide this DOS window when WinPE boot, because sometimes user who don't know Winpe may close this DOS window and shutdown PC unexpectedly.

Thanks, waiting for your help! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 9)
TheHive
post Sep 26 2007, 05:25 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,839
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Thats a good suggestion. I dont like it showing up either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 26 2007, 09:27 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fat Man
post Sep 26 2007, 09:49 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-September 07
Member No.: 10,749


China


QUOTE(booty#1 @ Sep 26 2007, 05:27 PM) *
Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1


Thanks, booty#1, what you said is a good idea.

I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Sep 26 2007, 10:03 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 221
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE(Fat Man @ Sep 26 2007, 09:49 AM) *
Thanks, booty#1, what you said is a good idea.

I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)

perhaps with hiderun,wpeinit.exe
Pedro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 26 2007, 11:16 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


QUOTE(Fat Man @ Sep 26 2007, 11:49 AM) *
I still have a question, If I write a gui program that executes wpeinit hidden in background, I should launch this gui program before wpeinit executes when PE is booted, how to do this? I know that program only can be launched automatically after wpeinit finished executing. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)


The current startup process is as follows:

1. winpeshl.exe is executed (I assume via HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup\CmdLine)
2. winpeshl.exe loads settings from winpeshl.ini inclusive list of autorun commands:
[LaunchApps]
autorun.cmd
PEShell.exe

3. autorun.cmd is executed:

@echo off
title VistaPE Autorun...
echo Starting VistaPE Autorun, please wait...
echo.
%SystemRoot%\system32\vpeldr.exe

4. PEShell is executed (the shell selection gui).

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 26 2007, 11:20 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(booty#1 @ Sep 26 2007, 11:27 AM) *
Well, it is not impossible but very difficult:

The major startup program wpeinit.exe (by MS) is a command line program. The only possibility would be writing a gui program that can not be closed and executes wpeinit hidden in background, showing only it's output in the window.

booty#1

Does hiderun not work in Vista?

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Moon Goon
post Sep 26 2007, 03:48 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 181
Joined: 1-August 06
Member No.: 95



This utility could help:
http://www.commandline.co.uk/cmdow/

Here is an example usage from the web page:
QUOTE
Run a program hidden:-

cmdow /run /hid myprog.exe


Sadly, some overzealous security apps regard this utility as a threat.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 26 2007, 05:57 PM
Post #9


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,117
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


More to try:
NIRCMD
CMDHIDE
STARTX
RUN
http://www.msfn.org/board/Release_cmdhideexe_t78097.html
http://www.msfn.org/board/alternative_cmdow_HID_t49103.html

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Sep 26 2007, 11:19 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


How about just using PE Shell Swapper as the winpeshl reference and making your command an autostart branch in PE Shell/Winpeshl? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts DOS + widnow 98 ????
1 thantai 7 Today, 04:04 AM
Last post by: ktp
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsVistaPE new site and new version
08.10.2007
31 NightMan 934 Yesterday, 06:44 PM
Last post by: psc
No New Posts Pinned: Windows NT Service Pack integration (slipstreaming) toolkit
tested with: Workstation, Server, Terminal Server CDs
4 bearwindows 583 Yesterday, 05:15 PM
Last post by: bearwindows
No new DOS 32 bit with LFN support through VMM32.VXD
Another semi-random hint/idea
15 jaclaz 988 9th October 2007 - 09:13 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsVistape Sharing Service ;)
Beta ;)
3 steelbone 213 5th October 2007 - 02:07 PM
Last post by: allanf


 

Display Mode: Switch to: Standard · Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:31 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it