> Cut window
online
post Sep 23 2007, 06:04 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


Hi all,

I'm trying an app script that after some efforts seems to work... but application window appears as cut (please, see screenshots).
Others program windows (pop-up) appear correct: these are smaller than main window and appear correct, but main program window appears as cut at the bottom.

Any idea is much appreciate! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)


[WB072 * VistaPE 008 * Logfile error-free]




Left-screenshot: under VistaPE
Right-screenshot: under Windows




Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 9)
MedEvil
post Sep 23 2007, 08:05 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



Quite simple i presume.
Your program has stored somewhere the last window size and position and your PE screen is a lot smaller.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 23 2007, 10:18 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


QUOTE(MedEvil @ Sep 23 2007, 10:05 PM) *
Quite simple i presume.
Your program has stored somewhere the last window size and position and your PE screen is a lot smaller.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

MedEvil, thank you for your quick reply!
Really, it write/overwrite in the registry @ every launch both screen size values and resulting window size (after a sort of screen properties scanning).
Then under Windows it works, while under VistaPE effectively the result windows is too large (then it appears too small!) for the real screen size.
In the registry (under VistaPE) screen values appear corrrect, but really the window is larger.
To change values in the registry doesn't work: @ every launch they will be overwritten.
Starting program splash screen (scanner?) appears @ full screen (under VistaPE), not under Windows.
I see it hard! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 23 2007, 11:14 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(online @ Sep 24 2007, 12:18 AM) *
Then under Windows it works, while under VistaPE effectively the result windows is too large (then it appears too small!) for the real screen size.

I don't use Vista and can therefore not tell you what exactly is going on.
But from your description, which we will assume to be 100% correct. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
I would deduct that eighter the program does not run on any Vista correctly or that the screen scanning routine is missing a system file on VistaPE and is returning nonsense/default values are used.

There exist a few other possibilities, but your little excerpts from the screen do not allow for any educated guesses.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

PS: There is just no way that the detection engine finds the right screen size, writes it to the registry and the program then uses the wrong settings. Unless this program simply does not work on Vista. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)

Keep me posted if you find the reason.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 24 2007, 11:50 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


QUOTE(MedEvil @ Sep 24 2007, 01:14 AM) *
There exist a few other possibilities, but your little excerpts from the screen do not allow for any educated guesses.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/blush.gif) You're right, but I thought it was an issue more simple...
The application is Plextor PlexTools Pro LE 3.13 and my screen resolution is 1280x1024 pixels.
I've used ExeScan to find DLLs and I've placed them in system32, I've add "all" registry values too.
I'm also registered "TeeChart7.ocx" under VistaPE, but the window remains too large.
I set screen resolution in WB both 800x600 and 1280x1024, and FBWF Cache size on 256 value too.
I was tried virtualization program to see what happened: even the application "virtualized" (placed in system32 under VistaPE) show the window too large (under Windows it run correct).





VistaPE Registry values
Windows Registry values

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image

 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 24 2007, 12:47 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,153
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Can you try reducing the resolution from your windows machine to 800x600, run the app and then export these values back to the vistaPE script? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

I'd also tweak those values containing the Height settings. (likely sHeight?)

The app only writes in the registry - no ini files is written on disk?

------------

One other option is also launching regmon and filemon - use the filter option to only intercept messages from the app and then view what changes when you resize the window to check which keys are important to be modified.

Hope this helps.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 24 2007, 02:02 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



online you still havn't said if your program works fine under Vista. So i guess you have no Vista to test, do you?
The registry entries show the settings for 3 windows which should all be completely visible.

Again! Screenshots would be really helpful.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 24 2007, 05:48 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


QUOTE(Nuno Brito @ Sep 24 2007, 02:47 PM) *
Can you try reducing the resolution from your windows machine to 800x600, run the app and then export these values back to the vistaPE script? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

Done, but it overwrites these values on launch... and on exit (!).
QUOTE
no ini files is written on disk?

No .ini file.
QUOTE
One other option is also launching regmon and filemon - use the filter option to only intercept messages from the app and then view what changes when you resize the window to check which keys are important to be modified.

That fu@@ed window is not resizable neither under Windows nor under VistaPE.
Thank you! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)



Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 24 2007, 05:52 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,153
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Send a message to their development support email.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/rolleyes.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 24 2007, 06:11 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


QUOTE(MedEvil @ Sep 24 2007, 04:02 PM) *
online you still havn't said if your program works fine under Vista. So i guess you have no Vista to test, do you?

MedEvil, it works so fine under Vista.
I've said "Windows"... and, pardon: if it had not worked under Vista, how I could have thought to make it to work under VistaPE? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)
QUOTE
The registry entries show the settings for 3 windows which should all be completely visible.

Nevertheless they are not so. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)
QUOTE
Again! Screenshots would be really helpful.

Done!



(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)



Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Pinned: Windows NT Service Pack integration (slipstreaming) toolkit
tested with: Workstation, Server, Terminal Server CDs
4 bearwindows 583 Yesterday, 05:15 PM
Last post by: bearwindows
No new Topic has attachmentsWindows (Msi) Installer 4.0.6000.16386
InstallShield (R) 11 & InstallShield (R) Setup Engine 6
26 Max_Real Qnx 2,157 10th September 2007 - 01:53 PM
Last post by: Max_Real Qnx
No New Posts Windows OPK
Why do I wind up doing this?
2 DaemonForce 396 5th September 2007 - 09:59 AM
Last post by: DaemonForce
No New Posts Windows XP running in 8Mhz CPU with 20Mb RAM
Experiments to lower minimum supported hardware
3 Nuno Brito 505 5th September 2007 - 06:15 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Windows Remote Installation Services (RIS) and Tftpd32
making PXE-based RIS server on workstation PC's
2 bearwindows 1,738 13th August 2007 - 04:38 PM
Last post by: bilou_gateux


 

Display Mode: Switch to: Standard · Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:31 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it