Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [project] ALPHA!!! ModPE scriptpack ALPHA!!!, the ScriptPack formerly known as MicroPE
Martin 'drau...
post Aug 30 2006, 04:50 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-July 06
From: South of Heaven
Member No.: 31



QUOTE (Yorn @ Aug 30 2006, 06:36 PM) *
Yeah, I used that as my starting point, but I now use a 7z.sfx that is so silent and quiet that it doesn't even bring up a DOS prompt window or anything whatsoever. Some guy modified one a while back to support all sorts of extra commands.


could you email that to me?

draugn@gmail.com (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

i'm working on a silent UA install myself (high time for a reformat too now. been a while :/)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 02:08 AM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



QUOTE (Martin 'draugen' Anderse @ Aug 30 2006, 04:13 AM) *
Did you notice the bit where it says "Usually the same folder you used to build BartPE from" ? RTFI people. Read the f...ine instructions.


Read it about 5 times from top to bottom because it was the first experience with it. Still confusing. First impressions. The rest works well.

Confussing be cause you name it:
Location of your Windows Install Share. Which makes me think I need to point it to the WindowsXP CD Install.

The part that says:
Needed for some scripts. Usually the same folder you used to build BartPE from.

At this point if I was a beginner I would ask myself what the heck is BartPE. I found this using a search engine or something similar and its called Winbuilder not BartPE. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
"Usually the same folder you used to build BartPE from" I didnt build a BartPE before so what is he talking about. lol!
He must be smoking something.

From another point. Mainly mine when reading the Top and then the bottom info. I get to thinking of the day we where testing the Scripts with Batcher. And since you mention BartPE in the sentence, Im thinking I should use the BartPE Folder that I used back then. So I did. As you saw me state in first impressions post.

So If I remember correctly in the Batcher days it was recommended to disable all plugins within BartPE before building a directory that could be used with the Scripts. Only because of this past experience with this project do I have a clue on where to point to.

Another point makes me think that I should use the BartPE folder contents. THe one that has the plugins active and all. Just before building the BartPE ISO.

So at this point of testing if I was a regular user I would be like (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) .

QUOTE
good point.
you may be right that some more air is needed. but that's a lot of info. And i'm big on UI consistency. will se what i can do.


Thanks. It should be UI consistency + Easy on the eyes . Mostly all the Scripts have that except this portion. Thats why I dont point to the others because they have a good layout. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

QUOTE
and NIC = network interface card. The drivers for your network card - no more, no less.


Im lame and nieve with this part, I guess thats why I couldnt get it to work with Batcher either. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/crazy.gif)
I dont know where to get them. I never messed with the contents. Windows XP usually finds it when installing XP. I also use the Plugin with BatPE and it seems to work. How may I collect the files I need from my system. Does any one have them available.

I have an "Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection"

Will this work with Qemu and Vmware. If so. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)


QUOTE
now that is an odd bug.. i can see from your log that you begin to download TXTSETUP.SIF. But it does not complete. Can you verify thth you have a directury structure off of basedir:
\i386
---\system32
---\system32\drivers
---\system32\config?


Here is a Listing of my BartPE Structure. Im guessing thats the basedir your speaking of.
Attached File  File_List.txt ( 23.9K ) Number of downloads: 14


QUOTE
Also, almost no files are being copied. YOU NEED TO USE BARTPE AS YOUR SOURCE. FFS!! you are using an XP CD. This will not work. At all. yet.


Ok! I will try pointing to the BartPE folder to be the Source Directory in the Paths tab.

So where do I point the
Location of your Windows Install Share in the Initial Configuration Script. This is why I said in first impressions that it was a bit confusing. Do I also point it to the BartPE Folder or do I point to the XP CD. Are both Souce dir and Location of your Windows Install share pointing to the same source. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/alone.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/hi.gif)

In the Finalize you build Script you have the the statement "Create RAM boot iso"
Requires a windows 2003 based source.

But in youre post you say to point the source to " YOU NEED TO USE BARTPE AS YOUR SOURCE". (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/superstition.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 03:45 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Testing again.

I moved my BartPE folder into the Winbuilder root.

From my reading Im pointing both the Location of your Windows Install share and Paths Tab - Source Directory to the same BartPE folder.

%BaseDir%\BARTPE

Nothing is pointing to my Windows XP install CD.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 03:49 AM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



I get this error. The process window Freezes. Have to restart WinBuilder.
(IMG:http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/1967/errorwe6.th.jpg)

I noticed something. I think I was using the source of my old Batcher file. But it was the old one that was already shrunk down.
So I went back to my Batcher directory and found the actual Batcher Folder that has the BartPE that didnt have anyhting shrunk yet by Batcher. So in comparison, the one I used yesterday was 50 or so megs. The one I testing today is around 146MB.

I still get the freeze effect and the error mentioned above but I get more success messages in the log.

so pointing both the Location of your Windows Install share and Paths Tab - Source Directory to the same BartPE 146MB folder i get this log.

New File List used in this test.
Attached File  TMWB_File_List.txt ( 23.9K ) Number of downloads: 12


TMWB Log
Attached File  TMWB_log.htm ( 24.24K ) Number of downloads: 10



I see that it is copying stuff instead of deleting the contents like Batcher did. So now I dont have to keep adding the new source from a clean BartPE 146MB folder . (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 04:14 AM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Test2

Point the
Location of your Windows Install share
to the Location of BartPE folder output without plugins on.

Delete the path in
Paths Tab - Source Directory to the same BartPE folder.

Run Command from Winbuilder will not run. So nothing happens when you press the button.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 04:18 AM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Test 3

Put back the %BaseDir%\BARTPE
in Paths Tab - Source Directory

And delete the path in the
Location of your Windows Install share
Press Enter key so the deletion takes effect.

Restart Winbuilder and run.

I get the same error message as before.

Log:
Attached File  TMWB_log2.htm ( 24.22K ) Number of downloads: 8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 04:23 AM
Post #17


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Can you add an auto clear Target Folder Contents before rebuild.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 04:31 AM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Test 4

Delete the contents of the Target folder. And rerun Scripts with
pointing both the Location of your Windows Install share and Paths Tab - Source Directory to the same BartPE folder

Log
Attached File  TMWB_log3.htm ( 24.58K ) Number of downloads: 10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Martin 'drau...
post Aug 31 2006, 07:45 AM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-July 06
From: South of Heaven
Member No.: 31



QUOTE (TheHive @ Aug 31 2006, 04:08 AM) *
Read it about 5 times from top to bottom because it was the first experience with it. Still confusing. First impressions. The rest works well.

Confussing be cause you name it:
Location of your Windows Install Share. Which makes me think I need to point it to the WindowsXP CD Install.

correct.

QUOTE
The part that says:
Needed for some scripts. Usually the same folder you used to build BartPE from.

At this point if I was a beginner I would ask myself what the heck is BartPE. I found this using a search engine or something similar and its called Winbuilder not BartPE. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
"Usually the same folder you used to build BartPE from" I didnt build a BartPE before so what is he talking about. lol!
He must be smoking something.

Except for the big bold letters that say "Unlike other WinBuilder .scripts, this project needs an already built BartPE as it's source." or something to that effect.

And, FWIW, I have not been smoking at all since sunday afternoon (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif) go me! (and no, i'm not much of a pothead. I'm talking 'bout cigarettes here)

QUOTE
From another point. Mainly mine when reading the Top and then the bottom info. I get to thinking of the day we where testing the Scripts with Batcher. And since you mention BartPE in the sentence, Im thinking I should use the BartPE Folder that I used back then. So I did. As you saw me state in first impressions post.

So If I remember correctly in the Batcher days it was recommended to disable all plugins within BartPE before building a directory that could be used with the Scripts. Only because of this past experience with this project do I have a clue on where to point to.

Another point makes me think that I should use the BartPE folder contents. The one that has the plugins active and all. Just before building the BartPE ISO.

So at this point of testing if I was a regular user I would be like (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif) .


OK. i'll try and find a smaller spoon. When i try and spoon-feed ppl with the one i'm currently using, it apparently gets messy.

QUOTE
Thanks. It should be UI consistency + Easy on the eyes . Mostly all the Scripts have that except this portion. Thats why I dont point to the others because they have a good layout. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Im lame and nieve with this part, I guess thats why I couldnt get it to work with Batcher either. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/crazy.gif)
I dont know where to get them. I never messed with the contents. Windows XP usually finds it when installing XP. I also use the Plugin with BatPE and it seems to work. How may I collect the files I need from my system. Does any one have them available.

I have an "Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection"

Will this work with Qemu and Vmware. If so. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)

In qemu, no. qemu uses the ne2000 driver by default. the driver file is ne2000.sys. I am unable to determine which inf file to use with it. It is also possible to make qemu use a reltek 8139 adapter. read more here. The inf is netrsrt.inf (i think) and the sys is rt8139.sys. Both these files can be found in your bartpe build.

For your live system (real HW), just browse to a folder containing your driver files from the network script.

QUOTE
Here is a Listing of my BartPE Structure. Im guessing thats the basedir your speaking of.
Attached File  File_List.txt ( 23.9K ) Number of downloads: 14

no, i was talking about your modpe output.

QUOTE
Ok! I will try pointing to the BartPE folder to be the Source Directory in the Paths tab.

good.

QUOTE
So where do I point the
Location of your Windows Install Share in the Initial Configuration Script. This is why I said in first impressions that it was a bit confusing. Do I also point it to the BartPE Folder or do I point to the XP CD. Are both Souce dir and Location of your Windows Install share pointing to the same source. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/alone.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/hi.gif)

source dir = Pre-built bartpe.
windows install share = the same windows cd you used to make bartpe. Otherwise, strange things will happen.

QUOTE
In the Finalize you build Script you have the the statement "Create RAM boot iso"
Requires a windows 2003 based source.

But in youre post you say to point the source to " YOU NEED TO USE BARTPE AS YOUR SOURCE". (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/superstition.gif)

I mean what i said. for ram-booting to work, you need to use A BARTPE BUILT FROM WIN2K3 AS SOURCE.


QUOTE (TheHive @ Aug 31 2006, 06:31 AM) *
Test 4

Delete the contents of the Target folder. And rerun Scripts with
pointing both the Location of your Windows Install share and Paths Tab - Source Directory to the same BartPE folder

Log
Attached File  TMWB_log3.htm ( 24.58K ) Number of downloads: 10


All your runs fail when trying to download txtsetup.sif. You also need to have an internet connection active for modpe to work. Which i say at the first screen (not the initial config one, the one where you click on the project name).


hope this helps a bit.

//martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 31 2006, 09:22 AM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,887
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Yes this info help very much. Will have to read it a couple of times and try to get the Network drivers working. Thanks for the Explanations.

and you alsmost had me on the smoking part. lol!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Projects · Next Newest »
 

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th October 2007 - 11:10 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it