Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 26 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> H7PluginBuilder
Rating 5 V
MedEvil
post Jan 26 2007, 03:09 PM
Post #21


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 26 2007, 01:04 AM) *
was you able to run the previous upload ?

if not then what version of dotnet runtime file's you have installed ?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/ranting2.gif) Arghn... Dot.Net
Hate it, when people force me to download 50+MB, just to run a program a few KB big! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Jan 26 2007, 03:20 PM
Post #22


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



I love the videos. lol! you recorded the last mistakes of not finding the file.
This is going to be a very usefull tool.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Jan 27 2007, 04:20 AM
Post #23


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



I tried following the video but I could not convert a plugin from Reatago to Script.

Is there going to be an update to creating just the Script. It complains that I dont have the right folder. I think it expect the Archive folder layout.

Also notice that you select the "Set Copy local to false". What is it for. I dont get a good grasp of the explanation.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 27 2007, 04:36 PM
Post #24


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


Hi TheHive


i seams that you finally downloaded the .net framework kk


if you want just the script you can just delete the [pluginname].inf file from the output plugin folder

complains that I dont have the right folder
if you mean the WBlinkinstaller then yes you should pleace your plugin in the archive folder then in that folder you should move it to the right category such as App witch you can set from the program main window then you can click the istaller.cmd or just doit manually (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)


the setcopylocal command will search throw the selectednode[includeing subnodes]
if it found a file it will check if it exist in the harddisk if not it will set copylocal propery to false this will tell the program that this file should be extracted from source cd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Jan 27 2007, 05:20 PM
Post #25


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



We dont need the Links file since we dont have an Arcive folder anymore. We just need a script created. On most plugin from BarPE and Reatogo, I already have the completed plugin . They have the "Files" folder that contains the files inside. They dont need to gather any more stuff. It would be good to have those files embeded into the script. I dont know much about creating plugins. Im using mostly other peoples creations. They are very good and would like to turn them into scripts for Winbuilder. Your solution seems to be the easiest so far.


Is there a way to know what things are on the left pane that belonged to the Plugin.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 27 2007, 09:14 PM
Post #26


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


Is there a way to know what things are on the left pane that belonged to the Plugin.

if you mean that little folder with blue title that's because the original plugin whitch you imported works that way .. but now i'm working on away to display the folder with file's inside ..

about encodeing i added a file property to make you able to encode file's inside the script using the wbzip tool this just a test since the winbuilder can't recognise these file's
to use this propery just include the wbzip.exe inside the new tools folder

plus now you can create shortcu's for one selected exe item throw interface

http://h7se.110mb.com/*****
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Jan 27 2007, 09:33 PM
Post #27


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


h7se, to allow winbuilder display attached files they need to be declared inside the EncodedFolders sections wich is where you will declare the folders to display on winbuilder's attachments tab. On the example below we have only declared a folder called "Folder" wich contains a few files.

wbzip will encode and create the "Folder", but you'll probably just need to add a the EncodedFolders section and declare this folder to make it visible.

Something like:

CODE
[EncodedFolders]
Folder

[Folder]
fixmbrgui.exe=128067,170838
MbrFix.exe=34453,45960
MbrFix.htm=2928,3904

[EncodedFile-Folder-fixmbrgui.exe]
lines=41
0=eJzsuGlUkt8bNgoCgoqC8zylpuWYs+GA5VRpYo7kXOCUpik4FCoGjkhqNllqVjbbL0...
....



I hope this helps you! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 27 2007, 09:58 PM
Post #28


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


Thanks Nuno (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) update and now works great

Download from main post
http://h7se.110mb.com/*****
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Jan 28 2007, 12:36 AM
Post #29


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


There's a small typo on the Result tab, and this time the application took around 15 seconds to start up, not sure yet on the reason why - might also be due to my work machine.

I've tried the reg convert function, and perhaps this tool should place the result on the output window - what do you think?

Would it be possible to also view the result in script format? (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 28 2007, 01:03 AM
Post #30


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


I've tried the reg convert function, and perhaps this tool should place the result on the output window - what do you think?

if you want to view the resualt on the output window you should use the registry explorer to import file's

but if you want to convert a 2mb you should use the convert button because view such resault in the output window will take alot of time.

Would it be possible to also view the result in script format?
i already did that (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

TheHive you like vedios , here's one (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
http://h7se.boot-land.net/Vedios/Encode.rar

Download from main post
http://h7se.110mb.com/*****


Thanks alot Nuno for your help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Submit your program · Next Newest »
 

26 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd November 2007 - 11:20 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it