17 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topic
 Multi 7PEs, Support Vista 2K8 Win7 all.
Rating 5 V
post Nov 15 2009, 12:22 AM
Post #1
yahoouk
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 7-November 06
Posts: 519
Thank(s): 93


rolleyes.gif Multiple 7PEs


What is Win7PE

Win7PE is a small project but powerful reincarnated Live CD from Windows 7 Operating System kernel core. It is obviously built by Winbuilder engine and set of Winbuilder-scripts like some other projects VistaPE and LiveXP. The difference from WinPE 3.0 is that it has graphical user interface and many more powerful functions. It can be added more drivers (Wireless, Wifi, ect) and many other preinstalled-software. Like Windows preinstallation Environment 3.0, it is running in RAM, so it has the fastest activities in current Operating System Environment for System Administrators.

Requirements to build and run.

1. Winbuilder Version 077 or above.
2. Source machine should be Windows XP sp2 or above.(Only support for x86)
3. Need Minimum Free HDD space 4gb recommended.(for mount boot.wim and install.wim)
4. Minimum RAM should be 768 Mb for 32bit, 1Gb RAM is needed for 64bit build)
5. For Virtual Testing, installed Vmware player/workstation or VisualBox will be required. For 64bit, unfortunately no Emulators is fully supported yet.
6. CD R/W Rom for cd build.
7. USB 512Mb or above for USB Booting users.

What Advantages.

1. Because of running in RAM, boot media can be removed after loading.
2. Support ATA, SATA, RAID, SCSI.
3. Read/Write support on FAT, FAT32, NTFS, Ext2, Ext3.
4. Support Networking. (lots of NIC drivers are build-in included so no worry for common drivers-installation.
5. Can extend to several functions (like Audio, Video)
6. Support access to any Windows version (DOS to Windows 7) and Linux. Besides, you can access through Apple MACs by Mediafour MacDrive preinstalled.
7. Main shell as Windows 7 explorer, so no worry to folders and file-management.
8. In addition, it has BSexplorer and QDir small shells included for especially urgent Admins.

Multiple PEs

In this NEW version I have made a new designed for multiple PEs.
Multiple PEs includes
1. Vista SP-0, 1, 2 for 32 & 64bit
2. Windows server 2k8 SP-0 0,1,2 for 32bit & 64bit
3. Windows 7 for 32bit & 64bit

wink.gif Windows Explorer shell is supported for all above versions. cool.gif

In this version, you do not need to worry about any version of Windows DVD means if you have dual version of DVD or single version of DVD.
Dual version of DVD defines in some cases there are dual versions of Vista(32bit+64bits) or Windows 7(32bits+64bits).
Any of above dual version of DVD, project will create only 32bits and not supported yet for individual version select at the moment.

There are many Error check functions in every single of projects such as Tools folder check, explorer shell check, Mount error check and Version check.

I would like to remind you that about applications if you are building 64bit version. Because there are very limited programs supported 64bits. It has just only intended for some advanced users who are developing 64bit environments. In the other hand, from 64 bit PE does not support 32bit programs like in real 64bit installed machine.

And the background image is supported in all versions and you can change any bmp image within the script. How to change:
1.on Winbuilder, click on the DesktopBackground.script >Edit>Attachments>
2. you will see setup.7z and winpe.7z files. You can change any image within those files.

In 64bit versions, there is not supported Joshuas PE Loader because it is not supportive for 64bit yet. (Requested to Joshua, thanks to Joshua)
And networking is not supported yetnow. But if you want to fancy about Internet, it is still OK, of course you need PENetwork Manager script from Holger. (note: need to change to be compatible with my scripts and comment all registry setting)
MMC is supported in this version.

Unfortunately, I have never tested with WAIK in this version.

Most commonly encountered errors.
1. Tools folder
2. Mount image(s)
3. Desktop Background script

To avoid errors

You have to check with Tools folder which is all needed files are in it.
For mount error, check 0 PreConfig.script under Build folder which is selected with 2 in boot.wim countainer and 1 in install.wim container.

Added:16/11/09
Common mount error can be occurred by without installing FileManager(FltMgr).
How to install FltMgr
For newly build, first put all the files in text file plus fltMgr.sys which I forget to mension.
Secondly, right click on FltMgr\fltMgr.inf and click install and you may need to derect the file when windows ask.
Do not restart your PC on this stage and finally right click on wimfltr.inf and click on install. After installing, you may need to restart your PC. Now you can start your project.
Adding finished.
=========================================================
ImageX is needed for 64 bit version build.
Desktop Background script error will occur without any reasons sometime. No worry, right click on the error Title Bar and click stop to end pop up. And re-run only the script manually.
For consistent errors, you may need to restart your PC and run again that script only.
And then run the following scripts(3 PostConfig.script, 4 Create ISO.script) manually so that you can save your time. (If you start from scratch, will take more your valuable time)

Download

Any errors and feed back are welcome. smile.gif

Thanks.

YahooUK

p-s : I do not include any other programs in this build. Refer to LiveXP programs' scripts as these are compatible with any version (32 & 64 bit) Thanks to Lancelot. thumbsup.gif


6 user(s) said "Thank you!" to yahoouk for this fantastic post:
andex, ludovici, Nuno Brito, PaPeuser, Philemon, Xiaogudong
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:13 AM
Post #2
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 930
Thank(s): 706


Turkiye


Thanks a lot yahoouk,

I will test as soon as i can (tomorrow) jump.gif


only a minor request, can you use seperate %tools% folder, so we can maintain all projects with single winbuilder wink.gif (and some more advantages)

Edit: rest of post deleted to keep short, thanks to yahoouk smile.gif

Edit-2010-07-27 Some notes start to taken after a long while yahoouk left.
*2010-07-27
QUOTE (PaPeuser @ Jul 25 2010, 06:28 PM) *
Multi Win7PE downloaded from in Winbuilder does not include all the latest updates.

In post 94 Yahoouk offers an updated package with many fixes - the link in this post no longer works.

In Post 95 - Lancelot offers a second link to updated package.

*


--------------------
I Galapo's LiveXP and King Amalux's Great LiveXP Package (tutorial and everything)
Lancelot Tips For LiveXP
I hate Medusa problems of WinBuilder, Cryptic codes, syntax rules fakingly mismatching working lines, not having even basic fundemantal syntax rules and mostly 'lies' and 'post games'.
('post games' = includes dishonest, childish posts that have goal to annoy others in community)
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 10:55 AM
Post #3
yahoouk
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 7-November 06
Posts: 519
Thank(s): 93


Hi Lancelot,

I've edited mine tested with fresh 64bit 7.
Now network is working with PENetwork, do NOT use registry keys, only stand alone exe file.
Here is screen shot.

Attached File  7PE_Networking.png ( 312.79K ) Number of downloads: 318


I'll try to upload edited scripts now.

Regards,

YahooUk
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:11 PM
Post #4
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 930
Thank(s): 706


Turkiye


Just tested, band.gif

First of all, this is very satisfactory bounce8.gif , I did not get many critical errors i got used to before smile.gif

win7pe 64bit boot fine to explorer shell and seems working nice (can only test real hardware wink.gif ) thumbsup.gif thumbsup.gif

win7pe 32bit dubbio.gif ---> If PEShell not selected, none of the shells opens. (on vmware & virtual box it simply comes to desktop without shell and than reboots, on real hardware it gives "win7pe.cfg not found" error). with PEShell works fine thumbup.gif

Overall celebrate3.gif

waiting enhancements clap.gif


--------------------
I Galapo's LiveXP and King Amalux's Great LiveXP Package (tutorial and everything)
Lancelot Tips For LiveXP
I hate Medusa problems of WinBuilder, Cryptic codes, syntax rules fakingly mismatching working lines, not having even basic fundemantal syntax rules and mostly 'lies' and 'post games'.
('post games' = includes dishonest, childish posts that have goal to annoy others in community)
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:32 PM
Post #5
paraglider
Gold Member   *****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 12-August 06 From: NC,USA

Posts: 1,122
Thank(s): 163


United States


win7pe 32bit with explorer as shell is working ok for me.

device manager shows some missing dlls for the icons if I don't select a full copy ( bat.dll, msports.dll, hid.dll )
1 user(s) said "Thank you!" to paraglider for this fantastic post:
yahoouk
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:33 PM
Post #6
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 930
Thank(s): 706


Turkiye


paraglider

without PEShell selected ?


--------------------
I Galapo's LiveXP and King Amalux's Great LiveXP Package (tutorial and everything)
Lancelot Tips For LiveXP
I hate Medusa problems of WinBuilder, Cryptic codes, syntax rules fakingly mismatching working lines, not having even basic fundemantal syntax rules and mostly 'lies' and 'post games'.
('post games' = includes dishonest, childish posts that have goal to annoy others in community)
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:35 PM
Post #7
paraglider
Gold Member   *****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 12-August 06 From: NC,USA

Posts: 1,122
Thank(s): 163


United States


Only shell selected is explorer and Main Shell is set to 'Explorer'. I deleted the existing directory when downloading the new version.
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 03:53 PM
Post #8
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 930
Thank(s): 706


Turkiye


QUOTE (paraglider @ Nov 15 2009, 05:35 PM) *
Main Shell is set to 'Explorer'.

Thanks for the info, thumbup.gif
Setting Main Shell to 'Explorer' fixed the issue.
This shows how rookie I am on pe2, pe3 builds rolleyes.gif

Interestingly, this did not happen on my x64 build wink.gif


--------------------
I Galapo's LiveXP and King Amalux's Great LiveXP Package (tutorial and everything)
Lancelot Tips For LiveXP
I hate Medusa problems of WinBuilder, Cryptic codes, syntax rules fakingly mismatching working lines, not having even basic fundemantal syntax rules and mostly 'lies' and 'post games'.
('post games' = includes dishonest, childish posts that have goal to annoy others in community)
1 user(s) said "Thank you!" to Lancelot for this fantastic post:
yahoouk
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 04:22 PM
Post #9
yahoouk
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 7-November 06
Posts: 519
Thank(s): 93


Hi Paraglider & Lancelot

Any body tested with network for any version?
Hopefully someone did well with it.

Thanks for all feedbacks.
+Quote Post
post Nov 15 2009, 05:49 PM
Post #10
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 930
Thank(s): 706


Turkiye


Win7PEx64 Network Successs band.gif clapping.gif clapping.gif

A request:
I am totally a noob on PE2 and PE3, can someone point me how to write script to add Rtlh64.sys netrtx64.inf to the build from source ???


Here is what i do in detail:
*
I take 2 files from a installed Vista x64 image i have (haven't touch for 2 years or more wink.gif) , Rtlh64.sys netrtx64.inf
*
I made a script for them
ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,Rtlh64.sys,%TargetDir%\windows\system32\drivers
ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,netrtx64.inf,%TargetDir%\windows\inf
*
I added Penetwork x64 from holger (Add.script used)
*
I boot Win7PEx64
--1st screen came saying hardware check on progress, than 2nd screen came success
--3rd screen came "Now net drivers installing wait" , ........ no 4th screen came dubbio.gif
*
I deleted penetwork.ini file which comes from penetwork package
I started penetwork.exe
network found yahoo.gif
*
I started firefox x64, successfully browsed around
*
Restart my computer, open my lovely opera and writing this topic smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

ps: I deleted penetwork.ini because it was causing wi-fi search stuck (only can be killed by taskmanager (ex: processexp x64)). I guess reason of 4th screen not coming is the same. dubbio.gif


--------------------
I Galapo's LiveXP and King Amalux's Great LiveXP Package (tutorial and everything)
Lancelot Tips For LiveXP
I hate Medusa problems of WinBuilder, Cryptic codes, syntax rules fakingly mismatching working lines, not having even basic fundemantal syntax rules and mostly 'lies' and 'post games'.
('post games' = includes dishonest, childish posts that have goal to annoy others in community)
1 user(s) said "Thank you!" to Lancelot for this fantastic post:
yahoouk
+Quote Post

17 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topic
11 User(s) are reading this topic ()



Collapse

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsMulti 7PEs had been Continued
209 was_JFX 36,418 Today, 09:11 AM
Last post by: ChrisR
No New Posts MultiBoot DVD
8 fms 990 24th August 2010 - 11:38 AM
Last post by: Zug
No new Topic has attachmentsMultiOS MultiBoot All in ONE By Aero
26 Shirin Zaban 14,474 22nd August 2010 - 02:27 PM
Last post by: jalmatari
No New Posts Multi Boot from a hdd
8 endlesslyonline 689 18th August 2010 - 08:43 PM
Last post by: endlesslyonline
No New Posts Multi Windows Intallation in 1 USB
7 karamando 1,089 15th August 2010 - 07:37 AM
Last post by: steve6375







  
Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum