Hello dear guest!

Boot Land is a community driven pc software site established since 2006 and focused on recovery/backup boot disks, research of Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/7 install/deployment/lease/antivirus/antispam tools, customizing Microsoft Windows PE administration systems and even learning how to recover computer data from disaster situations!

How about joining our boot disk community? So do it. Life's short!

  - You get free access to our newsletter with all the interesting buzz about boot disks
  - We share publicity revenue with everyone who wishes to participate at the forums
  - Publicity is never, never, never displayed to members (along with many other cool things)
http://boot-land.net/register


 Problem Building a VistaPE Project
post Mar 12 2009, 01:23 PM
Post #1
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


Hello together,

I have a problem building my vistape project.
I use:
Winbuilder [076] with VistaPE Core v.12 (RC1) and VistaSP1 as source (waik only for DaveXP PEIMG driver script)
I modified the Basic Config script described here
My Problem: I got this error message while proceeding the PostConfig script (but I can finish building the iso, in spite of everything this iso is not working)
CODE
bcdedit.exe - Einsprungpunkt nicht gefunden
Der Prozedureinsprungpunkt "_except_handler4_common" wurde in der DLL "msvcrt.dll" nicht gefunden

in english something like that "The procedure entry point "_except_handler4_common" could not be located in the dynamic link library "msvcrt.dll".
My error shows me the following warnings (no errors):
CODE
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\windows\System32\bcdedit.exe] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\System32\bcdedit.exe]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\windows\System32\de-DE\bcdedit.exe.mui] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\System32\de-DE\bcdedit.exe.mui]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\InstallWimSrc\windows\System32\de-DE\diskcopy.dll.mui] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\System32\de-DE\srvsvc.dll.mui]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\InstallWimSrc\Windows\System32\wdi.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Windows\System32\wdi.dll]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Wallpaper\winpe.bmp] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Windows\system32\winpe.bmp]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\windows\System32\dbgeng.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\System32\dbgeng.dll]
[Warning] FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-Core\BootWimSrc\windows\System32\dbghelp.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\windows\System32\dbghelp.dll]


Any hints to fix this problem?

tia
Patsch



+Quote Post
5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 9)
post Mar 12 2009, 01:51 PM
Post #2
was_jaclaz
Finder   ******
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Gone in the mist

Posts: 7,227
Thank(s): 562


Italy


What is you "%basedir%" ?

Any spaces in the name?

Do the SOURCE files generating the errors exist?

Are you running some "Antivirus/Malware" program? (with resident scanner)

jaclaz


--------------------

Light Blue Ribbon Campaign for Freedom of Skin

But ... then, why?
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 02:32 PM
Post #3
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


thx jaclaz for your quick reply

QUOTE (jaclaz @ Mar 12 2009, 01:51 PM) *
What is you "%basedir%" ?

my %basedir% is the directory win076 in the root directory of my data hdd
QUOTE
Any spaces in the name?

nope
QUOTE
Do the SOURCE files generating the errors exist?

no ... I tried 2 different original VistaSP1-DVDs, but i can't find the needed files (bcdedit.exe, bcdedit.exe.mui,diskcopy.dll.mui). The wallpaper-bitmap exist.
QUOTE
Are you running some "Antivirus/Malware" program? (with resident scanner)

no, not during builing
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 06:19 PM
Post #4
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


ok, I downloaded a fresh version of winbuilder and vistape, took also a third VistaSP1-DVD, started building (no changes, built from scratch) ... the error still occurs
I also took an english version of Vista with the same result
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 06:33 PM
Post #5
psc
Guru   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Korschenbroich

Posts: 9,613
Thank(s): 637


Germany


First -not very serious-:

Your decision, to use Vista. Therefore the results are something YOU have to live with!

Now seriously:

In the past a couple of users (me included) have had troubles to build a 'fresh downloaded' VistaPE.

And until now no universal working project is published.

We only can hope that the collection of user success and user unsuccess will finally lead to a usable VistaPE project.

BTW: Maybe the new Windows7 projects can replace the VistaPE project which (in my opinion) is currently not supported by the author .

Peter


--------------------
Build the house starting with the basement rather than with the roof! But always have in mind how the roof should be made!

There are very rarely problems, in most cases there are issues.

There are never stupid questions, there can be only stupid answers.

It does not make much sence to heal the symptoms of an illness. You must heal the illness!
2 user(s) said "Thank you!" to psc for this fantastic post:
gnikolic, PaPeuser
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 07:05 PM
Post #6
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


@psc: I use VistaPe for a couple of months now, I have several working builts. I now wanted to update my scripts (my last successful built was 3 weeks ago). I changed nothing but 2 app-scripts (that I deactivated for debugging). VistaPe runs fine till this day. I don't know what went wrong
I use VistaPe because I had trouble to build a NativeXP with the scripts and drivers I need (but that shoul not be part of this thread)
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 07:15 PM
Post #7
was_jaclaz
Finder   ******
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Gone in the mist

Posts: 7,227
Thank(s): 562


Italy


Something is however strange, the *.mui may not be there, but bcdedit.exe is one of the "base" files of Vista (needed to edit the BCD store) w00t.gif

.mui files are "localised" versions, should be in something like \en-us\ or \pl-pl or something like that:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multilingual_User_Interface

Seems like a problem with source.

Maybe a faulty SP1 integration? unsure.gif


jaclaz


--------------------

Light Blue Ribbon Campaign for Freedom of Skin

But ... then, why?
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 07:22 PM
Post #8
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


I have not an integrated SP1-Version (means I did not integrate SP1 by myself), I have 2 new DVDs Vista with SP1 included and one iso-image Vista Business 32Bit german (from MSDNAA).
As I mentioned above, I changed nothing and I built successfully VistaPE-projects till this day
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 07:49 PM
Post #9
was_jaclaz
Finder   ******
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Gone in the mist

Posts: 7,227
Thank(s): 562


Italy


OK. I have no more "general" ideas. sad.gif

But still bcdedit.exe must be somewhere in the source.

Anyway something MUST have changed, possibly unwantingly, but I don't believe in little green men or, as psc would call it, voodoo wodoo.gif

Did you re-download anything?

Do you have a copy, backup or image of the building-with-no-errors-and-working-at-the-time project/environment to make a comparison?

jaclaz


--------------------

Light Blue Ribbon Campaign for Freedom of Skin

But ... then, why?
+Quote Post
post Mar 12 2009, 08:29 PM
Post #10
patsch
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 15-April 08
Posts: 566
Thank(s): 60


Germany


QUOTE (jaclaz @ Mar 12 2009, 08:49 PM) *
But still bcdedit.exe must be somewhere in the source.

possibly the file is part of a pack or packed or ... i did not found the file neither on DVD incl SP1 nor on DVD without SP1
QUOTE
Did you re-download anything?

jap.
QUOTE
Do you have a copy, backup or image of the building-with-no-errors-and-working-at-the-time project/environment to make a comparison?

no, unfortunately not. I only have one working directory

Anyway thx jaclaz for your response and your advice.
I will make a clean installation of my OS next weekend to check if my OS is the troublemaker.
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic ()



Collapse

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsVistaPE Leopard Beta 3
April 25 2010
26 Max_Real Qnx 3,624 17th June 2010 - 03:47 AM
Last post by: raydos
No New Posts Vistape PXE boot with tftpd32
9 guimenez 1,638 9th June 2010 - 01:47 PM
Last post by: Sha0
No New Posts Problem installing FiraDisk on xp-sp3
7 ccuappz 395 1st June 2010 - 05:52 AM
Last post by: ccuappz
No new Topic has attachmentsProblem loading MBR with TrueCrypt Loader
18 admit 4,560 26th May 2010 - 10:30 AM
Last post by: sebus
No New Posts Problem compiling under windows xp
6 stonesonnow 446 25th May 2010 - 10:43 AM
Last post by: stonesonnow







  
Display Mode: Switch to: Standard · Linear+ · Switch to: Outline