IPB

There is 7 page(s) Go to first page Previous Page Page : 4 Page : 5 6 Page : 7 Next page 
 
> Vista look in XP
 
 MedEvil
post Feb 17 2009, 11:23 PM
Post #51


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,375
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



Path not found sounds stupid for the exe.
I have a long list of errors i would expect to be more likely with that kind of program.

Besides checking with filemon, i have no new idea.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

PS: Bad news the error message seems not to come from the exe or the dll directly. None has any matching error messages.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Feb 17 2009, 11:39 PM
Post #52


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 742
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


You can see the error message in post #29. It looks like ViStart.... maybe not.

ViSplore requires a System Tray. That might be the first consideration. xoblite's is a bit flaky at times. bbLean's is OK. and others are fine. Do you happen to know of standalone TaskTray and SystemTrays, or just use any old shell?

Damn! Trying to get the ViStart started then try out the Orb. BTW, what do they do? ... (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif) ...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MedEvil
post Feb 18 2009, 12:05 AM
Post #53


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,375
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 18 2009, 12:39 AM) *
You can see the error message in post #29. It looks like ViStart.... maybe not.

I really have to pay more attention. It clearly says run-time error. So it's an error encountered 'in' the VB library.

QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 18 2009, 12:39 AM) *
ViSplore requires a System Tray. That might be the first consideration. xoblite's is a bit flaky at times. bbLean's is OK. and others are fine. Do you happen to know of standalone TaskTray and SystemTrays, or just use any old shell?

I don't didn't care much for looks, so it's eighter explorer shell or explorer shell for me. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

I know, you've said you already done a dependency scan. But since i'm fresh out of ideas ...
Attached File  ViStart.depend.txt ( 5.49K ) Number of downloads: 1


I think at this point the author is really your best bet.
Tell him about the error and ask him to give you a list of used/required folders or required Folder related variables and registry keys.

While you're at it, tell him that you want to run ViOrb and ViStart in an environment without explorer shell.
Wait for the first shock to settle, then tell him it's not a joke! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Feb 18 2009, 04:23 PM
Post #54


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 742
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


[quote name='MedEvil' date='Feb 18 2009, 11:05 AM' post='59664']
I see in the FAQs for ViStart that the Start Menu should be set to XP rather than Classic as a requirement for installing ViStart. It's a bit hard to set in PE. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

There were also some suggestions in the forums that ViStart doesn't work in a roaming profile, only local. The error message was similar but not identical to the one I have.

I can't draw any conclusions about what's actually wrong, and would have little idea about how to fix it.

I've tried it with four different shells - xoblite, bbLean emrgeDesktop and BSExplorer. (The latter has at least a startbutton and menu.) It's always the same error with ViStart.

The author responded to my posts but was concerned about ViSplore windows not having borders in WinPE 3.0 (Win7). My issue ATM is ViStart in WinPE2.1.

I'll try to do a script for my project, going as far as I have got, and post it in the hope that someone else might like to figure it out. Need to brush up on some techniques for exracting a registry key, ammending the .reg and saving it to another key - all at boot-time.

I feel it's a shame to have only a working ViSplore without its siblings - ViStart and ViOrb. I wonder how long til there's a ViShell.

That's about it.

Thanks again, MedEvil, for finding it and the help.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MedEvil
post Feb 18 2009, 04:45 PM
Post #55


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,375
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 18 2009, 05:23 PM) *
I see in the FAQs for ViStart that the Start Menu should be set to XP rather than Classic as a requirement for installing ViStart. It's a bit hard to set in PE. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

How can you underestimate me like this? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
The log for the install, the one i told you could easily be converted to a reg file, contains of course this setting, because i knew you wouldn't have it. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cool.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Feb 18 2009, 10:27 PM
Post #56


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 742
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Feb 19 2009, 02:45 AM) *
How can you underestimate me like this? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
The log for the install, the one i told you could easily be converted to a reg file, contains of course this setting, because i knew you wouldn't have it. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cool.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)


As I (mis)understood it, the log contained a record of changes made during the installation.

Which key contains the pre-set (before installation) XP-style startmenu?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MedEvil
post Feb 18 2009, 10:49 PM
Post #57


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,375
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 18 2009, 11:27 PM) *
As I (mis)understood it, the log contained a record of changes made during the installation.

Which key contains the pre-set (before installation) XP-style startmenu?

You understood right. The log contains the changes done during install. But i switched to classic start menu before taking the first snapshot.
Then changed back to default start menu and installed ViStart. Exited ViStart and took the second snapshot.

All the registry keys listed as new should be from ViStart. The one lited as just changed should be from the start menu.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Feb 18 2009, 11:16 PM
Post #58


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 742
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Feb 19 2009, 08:49 AM) *
All the registry keys listed as new should be from ViStart. The one lited as just changed should be from the start menu.


No such listings for reg keys. It does tell me how many were added or modified though.

I can't run it as a .reg because of all your personal settings.

Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MedEvil
post Feb 19 2009, 12:20 AM
Post #59


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,375
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 19 2009, 12:16 AM) *
No such listings for reg keys. It does tell me how many were added or modified though.

Ok, then not new and changed but added and modified. Same difference!
And which one do we use? Hmm, let's see maybe the one saying Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\"ShellState" ? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/dubbio.gif)

Here is the exact value:
RegWrite,HKLM,0x3,"Tmp_default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer","ShellState","24","00","00","00","31","28","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","01","00","00","00","0d","00","00","00","00","00","00","00","%DefaultStartMenu%","00","00","00"
Now replace %DefaultStartMenu% with 02

QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 19 2009, 12:16 AM) *
I can't run it as a .reg because of all your personal settings.

I told you before, that you should adopt the paths to your needs.

QUOTE (allanf @ Feb 19 2009, 12:16 AM) *
Any other ideas?

Don't give me ideas!


(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Feb 19 2009, 03:04 AM
Post #60


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 742
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Feb 19 2009, 11:20 AM) *
Ok, then not new and changed but added and modified. Same difference!


I didn't mean to sound rude. Just meant to say that the keys are not listed as new (added) or changed (modified), so it was abit hard to tell whcih were which..
Though, I am a bit frustrated and nearly ready pack this. The only positive outcome is the creation of a ViStart folder in UserProfile sub-directory rather than out in the cold on x:\.



QUOTE
And which one do we use? Hmm, let's see maybe the one saying Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\"ShellState" ? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/dubbio.gif)

What;s your tone?

I'll try to set that key before installing/starting ViStart.

BTW adopt not equal to adapt! Both could be use in the given context, but with slightly different meanings.

Regards (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 7 page(s) Go to first page Previous Page Page : 4 Page : 5 6 Page : 7 Next page
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Posts Topic has attachments XP styles in PE
17 MedEvil 282 Yesterday, 09:13 PM
Last post by: MedEvil
No New Posts VistaPE Loader Help
2 Thatguy2223 133 Yesterday, 07:44 AM
Last post by: Thatguy2223
No new Posts Topic has attachments Install XP from USB AFTER Booting with PE from HDD or USB
163 wimb 36,977 19th February 2009 - 06:05 PM
Last post by: magic12kenneth
No New Posts XP Installation .iso + Install to HDD / Boot a Ubuntu 8.04 live image
6 ToXiKuS 936 19th February 2009 - 07:40 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts VistaPE Boot-DVD with additional software possible?
1 foxhunter 153 18th February 2009 - 07:22 PM
Last post by: steelbone


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   74 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   34 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st February 2009 - 09:28 AM