Hello dear guest!

Boot Land is a community driven pc software site established since 2006 and focused on recovery/backup boot disks, research of Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/7 install/deployment/lease/antivirus/antispam tools, customizing Microsoft Windows PE administration systems and even learning how to recover computer data from disaster situations!

How about joining our boot disk community? So do it. Life's short!

  - You get free access to our newsletter with all the interesting buzz about boot disks
  - We share publicity revenue with everyone who wishes to participate at the forums
  - Publicity is never, never, never displayed to members (along with many other cool things)
http://boot-land.net/register


 
Reply to this topic
 Shell switching
post Feb 11 2009, 07:29 PM
Post #1
Mark Ten
  
Group: Members

  Joined: 11-February 09
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0


Canada


Is there a way to switch shell after vpeldr.exe has finished loading?


+Quote Post
post Feb 11 2009, 07:43 PM
Post #2
PaPeuser
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 31-August 08
Posts: 629
Thank(s): 140


United States


Hello

Yes
After PEloader loads in BSexplorer it will be on task bar
Just open PEloader from task bar select which shell to open and click run shell

When you boot to explorer shell do not close PEloader or it will disapear and you wont be able to switch shells.
it will be on taskbar first time

I dont like how it closes and disapears in explorer shell either

Hope this helps,,

smile.gif smile.gif



+Quote Post
post Feb 11 2009, 08:13 PM
Post #3
Mark Ten
  
Group: Members

  Joined: 11-February 09
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0


Canada


Thanks for your answer. I was thinking of doing it from the command prompt or something. BTW, does vpeldr takes command line arguments?
+Quote Post
post Feb 11 2009, 08:35 PM
Post #4
PaPeuser
Silver Member   ****
Group: Advanced user

  Joined: 31-August 08
Posts: 629
Thank(s): 140


United States


I am not sure I understand your question

You can pick which shell to boot to or from before build
in
VistaPE Core v.12 (RC1) - Base\Main Configuration (in Project tree at left of WB)
+Quote Post
post Feb 11 2009, 08:51 PM
Post #5
Mark Ten
  
Group: Members

  Joined: 11-February 09
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0


Canada


What I want basically

1. Start VistaPE with cmd as shell from network (using WDS)
2. load everything including network (vpeldr.exe comes in)
3. do some basic authentification on domain
4. switch shell to BSexplorer if user is an autorized user

Right now everything is working exept for the shell part. I load cmd as shell and then start BSexplorer after cmd.exe(which stay visible on top and in taskbar). I'd rather switch from cmd to bsexplorer if possible
+Quote Post

Reply to this topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic ()



Collapse

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Switching to AHCI without BIOS support problem
3 gabiz_ro 43 Today, 12:57 AM
Last post by: Sha0
No New Posts ShellExecute - cmd problem
9 MedEvil 520 16th May 2010 - 05:14 PM
Last post by: MedEvil
No New Posts Shell & Config - These lines don't work as expected. Are they even needed
IniWriteTextLine,"%pecfg%",PostConfig
0 Rick 174 22nd April 2010 - 03:42 PM
Last post by: Rick
No New Posts Shellexecute,XXX
anything can be used
0 pecd.net 148 3rd March 2010 - 07:41 AM
Last post by: pecd.net
No New Posts ShellExecute
Maybe necessary to enhance
5 psc 998 29th December 2008 - 08:30 AM
Last post by: fxscrpt







  
Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum