IPB

There is 2 page(s)  1 Page : 2 Next page 
 
> use BSexplorer, boot directly to bsexplorer
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 01:40 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



how do i add and boot to bsexplorer shell in v12 under vistape?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Yesterday, 02:06 PM
Post #2


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


QUOTE (twindude @ Jan 30 2009, 08:40 AM) *
how do i add and boot to bsexplorer shell in v12 under vistape?



In Winbuilder before build
look under VistaPE Core v 12 (RC1) (left tree view)

Base - check - BS Explorer 2

Base - Main Configuration - select Main Shell should be BS Explorer

Now when you Boot to PE it should start BS Explorer

EDITED remember to Save configuration in Main Configuration window

Good luck
(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 02:15 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



OK thanks will try..

anyone seen this error on build?

attached

QUOTE (PaPeuser @ Jan 30 2009, 09:06 AM) *
In Winbuilder before build
look under VistaPE Core v 12 (RC1) (left tree view)

Base - check - BS Explorer 2

Base - Main Configuration - select Main Shell should be BS Explorer

Now when you Boot to PE it should start BS Explorer

EDITED remember to Save configuration in Main Configuration window

Good luck
(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Yesterday, 02:21 PM
Post #4


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Does error stop build?
Can you uncheck Map Network Drives under addons and build ok?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 02:24 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



I am also wondering why i have these "!" in 75beta6

attached


QUOTE (twindude @ Jan 30 2009, 09:15 AM) *
OK thanks will try..

anyone seen this error on build?

attached

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 02:27 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



it does not stop the build if i click ok,
let me check to see if that helps..

QUOTE (twindude @ Jan 30 2009, 09:15 AM) *
OK thanks will try..

anyone seen this error on build?

attached

Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Yesterday, 02:38 PM
Post #7


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


QUOTE (twindude @ Jan 30 2009, 09:27 AM) *
it does not stop the build if i click ok,
let me check to see if that helps..



The RED !!! (things) are scripts that can not be unselected

Mandatory Have to be checked
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 03:01 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



thanks.

I trying to build with the stable version 74 and it keeps telling me i "Winbulder 75 or higher needed"?? why..



QUOTE (PaPeuser @ Jan 30 2009, 09:38 AM) *
The RED !!! (things) are scripts that can not be unselected

Mandatory Have to be checked

Go to the top of the page
 
 
 twindude
post Yesterday, 03:03 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 13-December 06
Member No.: 1,855



unchecking - uncheck Map Network Drives under addons

did not work
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Yesterday, 03:17 PM
Post #10


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


To find winbuilder 75 newest version try this link and look at CTmags signiture

http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...30&start=30


Redownload VistaPE 12 (RC1) From in winbuilder download check servers for vistape

select source

leave default settings for fist build
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 2 page(s)  1 Page : 2 Next page
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Use linux dd prog to create USB Image - need some help
7 Zozel 114 Today, 08:01 PM
Last post by: Zozel
No new Posts Topic has attachments Use PEinst by BART
Install PE to HD
20 curare 4,817 13th January 2009 - 10:21 AM
Last post by: Tokener
No New Posts Use TFTP32 with another DHCP Server
I dont want to use the included DHCP...
1 Bona 2,035 5th January 2009 - 09:44 AM
Last post by: duratia
No New Posts User Interface
Language depending
3 psc 289 16th October 2008 - 10:56 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Use System Restore to Undo Changes if Problems Occur
0 aymen_abuelmgd 348 26th September 2008 - 06:50 PM
Last post by: aymen_abuelmgd


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " http://go.maxthon.com/m2/start/   1 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:40 PM