IPB

There is 3 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 Page : 2 3 
 
> VistaPE Boot error
 
 allanf
post Jan 21 2009, 05:38 AM
Post #21


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


Sorry! Hold the boat!

That is not the line to hash out!

Just let me look in the log again... it neds to be the line with BootTMP in it!
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 21 2009, 05:41 AM
Post #22


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (allanf @ Jan 21 2009, 04:38 PM) *
Sorry! Hold the boat!

That is not the line to hash out!

Just let me look in the log again... it neds to be the line with BootTMP in it!


Four lines above your first 'hashed' line...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 22 2009, 01:30 AM
Post #23


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


Sorry. Just to make sure, I'm attaching a gif of the modified script. Hopefully it's right this time.

The error was pretty much the same, though.
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 22 2009, 02:12 AM
Post #24


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


Yes. That amended .script looks OK. (But sometimes my eyesight is not 100%)

Is it possible that some programs in the VistaPE-Core folder are actually running. In particular the mapnetworkdrive.exe that is mentioned in the imagex error looks a bit odd. Right Click your taskbar and open Task Manager. Have a look in processes, click the 'name' column to order the processes alphabetically. Is that mapnetworkdrive.exe actually running?

Have you tried renaming the existing VistaPE-Core folder and creating a new one? Can you reboot the computer?

Glad your still with this.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 22 2009, 03:50 AM
Post #25


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


Sorry for the long time in between replies. I have less time than I would like on weekdays.

Anyway, no mapnetworkdrive process is shown. I have moved the target vistaPE-core folder so it was no longer present, but it didn't help. About the mapnetworkdrive thing, however. AVG pops up and says it is a worm every time. I tell it to ignore it, but that may be the trouble.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 22 2009, 04:33 AM
Post #26


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (Fregley @ Jan 22 2009, 01:50 PM) *
... that may be the trouble.


Yes. It sounds like AVG has it clutches around the .exe, and imagex can't capture the 'live' directories.

There is a bit of info about mapanetworkdrive here:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...256&noref=1
and source code from powaking here:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...t=0&noref=1

I think you can sort it out from here.

Try to put the file in AVG's list of files to ignore before running the project. '%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\Program Files\MapDrive\mapnetworkdrive.exe' I think it was.

Or disable the Map Network .script.

Make sure that none of the directories remaining in VistaPE-Core are access-denied, or make a new empty VistaPE-Core directory.

Let us know how it goes.

Good luck (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 22 2009, 05:23 AM
Post #27


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


I just disabled the mapnetworkdrive thing. There are no security restrictions that I see, except some folders are read-only and won't switch. I don't know if that is the problem or not.

This time, the window that came up with the line you had me put in did not detect any errors. I said that boot.tmp was successfully imaged.

Scratch all that. VMware looks like it is finally working!!!!!! I'm going to test it more tomorrow, but it looks like it's finally working. It's sort of annoying that it was such a simple problem, but oh well.

Thanks a million!!!!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 22 2009, 05:37 AM
Post #28


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


Great to hear that you're finally getting that .wim created.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 3 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 Page : 2 3
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 and Virtual PC Additions, Works 100% (minus sound)
15 madhopsman 427 Today, 08:27 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE - WIMCaptureImage ErrorCode 2
Finalizando VistaPE (MapNetwork Drive.exe)
0 Paulo Figueiredo 18 Yesterday, 10:19 PM
Last post by: Paulo Figueiredo
No New Posts Topic has attachments BootSDI to HDD a Success!!!
Booting SDI.img to HDD
8 Ariom 118 Yesterday, 01:53 PM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Booting LiveXP_RAM.iso with Grub4dos.
5 mancer 155 Yesterday, 12:44 PM
Last post by: wimb
No new Posts Topic has attachments BootSDI, zCopy and ImageCreator utility
552 Oleg_II 48,142 Yesterday, 09:17 AM
Last post by: nikzzzz


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + "   8 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   6 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:38 PM