IPB

There is 3 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Next page 
 
> VistaPE Boot error
 
 Fregley
post Jan 20 2009, 03:16 AM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


Sorry, you kind of lost me a bit there. As for viewing the logs, I've just been using Firefox and it works fine for me. I think the WAIK is version 1, I didn't get anything for Windows 7.

I don't understand much of the other stuff you said, you're going to have to walk me through it. Sorry.........
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 20 2009, 04:02 AM
Post #12


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


I think you can forget about the errors in your log. bcdedit should already be in the place where VistaPE is trying to copy it to... hence the error maybe?

Search for vistape.wim anywhere in the Winbuilder folder. Check the date if you find one. Or, if you look in the CD (or mount the .iso) it should be in there somewhere too. If you can't find it, that could be a problem. If you do find one, let us know.

You're trying to use something called Multiboot with grub4dos? VistaPE is setting a variable called 'bootsect' to 'boot/grldr', but then it's not finding vistape.wim and restting the variable to 'boot/etfsboot'.

In your log, there is something that still requires the Vista Install DVD, but it's not exactly clear what it is that requires it. The error follows closely the Grub4Dos script. So, maybe ?

I can't be much more help. If I think of something I'll let you know, but keep us abreast of your progress.

BTW, in your WAIK Programs Folder, can you see an executable called dism.exe?

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 20 2009, 05:34 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


I didn't see vistape.wim in the folder, but looking in the finalize options, I unchecked the option to unmount wim. I didn't see any dism.exe in the WAIK.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 20 2009, 05:44 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


I unchecked the Grub4dos thing, but it still didn't work. Here's the log. Any ideas?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Zipped_Log_2.zip ( 91.36K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 20 2009, 06:31 AM
Post #15


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


There is this line with a green tick in the log (which is very long so I've put line-breaks in):
CODE
ShellExecute: [Hide] using: ["C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\imagex.exe"]
with parameters: [/capture "%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\boot.tmp" "%BaseDir%
\Target\VistaPE-Core\vistape.wim" "VistaPE" /boot /COMPRESS maximum]


It indicates to me that vistape.wim is created by 'capturing' the contents of 'boot.tmp'. And a later line saying vistape.wim does not exist so change the 'bootsect' variable to 'boot/etfsboot' - which is what it already was without grub4dos.

It looks to me that the imagex line is failing.

And it is probably because previous images are not being unmounted. So, go to 'Start>Windows PE Tools Command Prompt'. Type in 'imagex /unmount' (without the quotes) and hit enter to see what, if anything, is mounted. If there is something you need to unmount it with 'imagex /unmount <Folder of the mounted image>'. I think VistaPE has an automated way of doing it. If you can select a script that says something like Unmount Wims, you can run just that script by clicking the little green arrow in the interface of that script... but I'm not real sure of that. I'd prefer the manual way.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 jaclaz
post Jan 20 2009, 07:36 AM
Post #16


Finder
******

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 3,736
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (allanf @ Jan 20 2009, 04:54 AM) *
I've now discovered that with Opera, it's a snack!


Welcome to the The light side of the Force (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

FYI:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...c=6492&st=8

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 20 2009, 11:32 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


Assuming that you meant the Command Prompt in the WAIK folder, it said that there were 0 mounted images. I found the script to unmount wim and ran it, but it still doesn't work.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 21 2009, 02:41 AM
Post #18


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


I may have inadvertantly reproduced your error doing some manual stuff.

When you went to the '%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-Core\' folder to look for vistape.wim, was there anything in it at all?

If I remember correctly, in Winbuilder, VistaPE has an option somewhere in the initial config scripts to 'clean Target' or the like. This should be selected.

Another suggestion - edit the following file using notepad or another text editor,
%BaseDir%\Projects\VistaPE-Core\Finalize\00-postconfig.script

The line with the log output that I posted previously is:

'ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%imagex%#$q,"/capture #$q....'

Place a '#' to disable the line like '#ShellExec...' (without quotes)

and to replace it, insert the following single line directly below or above that line:

ShellExecute,Open,"cmd.exe","/k (#$q%imagex%#$q /capture #$q%BootTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\vistape.wim#$q #$qVistaPE#$q /boot /COMPRESS %pScrollBox1%)"

... (with quotes! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) )

This will/should open (and hold open) a cmd window when the script gets to the line and show exactly what imagex is doing. To continue the build close the cmd window. Before closing, capture a screenshot if you like, or let me know what you see.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Fregley
post Jan 21 2009, 05:05 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 22,351


United States


when I go to the VistaPE-core folder, I see two folders, boot and programs, and two files, bootmgr and vistape.cfg. As near as I can tell, the clear target option is selected.

I found two line that looked like the one you showed me. I am attaching a picture (in .gif to save space) of the script. I have for or five #'s in front of the two lines. I decided to just try it in front of the first line.

the error thst I am attaching says that access was denied. I looked at the properties for the folder, saw that it was at read-only, and changed it. It just resets back automatically. I don't know whay, or if that is even the problem.
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 allanf
post Jan 21 2009, 05:31 AM
Post #20


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 608
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


Thanks for your patience. I am just working of your log, because I don't have VistaPE ATM. Sorry for the sometimes inaccurate shorthand.

I think we have found the problem though. Those files and directories in the VistaPE-Core folder seem to be 'stuck', and should be manually deleted.

You may need to clear your temp folder and reboot. I hope this is possible.

Go to Start>run, type in %temp% and enter, the temp folder should appear. Select all (Ctrl-A) and delete. Some files may not be accessible for deletion - probably the 'stuck' ones. Restart. Delete the files, if any, in the temp folder again - it should be empty. BTW, if you recognise any files that you are worried about deleting, just deselect them.... I clear mine out totally on a regular basis.... and programs keep putting more stuff back in.

Alternatively, you could try to rename the VistaPE-Core folder (maybe access is denied again), and create a new one.

The line to 'hash out' is the one with '...imagex ... /capture...' in it - just below your second 'hashed' line.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 3 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Next page
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 and Virtual PC Additions, Works 100% (minus sound)
15 madhopsman 427 Today, 08:27 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE - WIMCaptureImage ErrorCode 2
Finalizando VistaPE (MapNetwork Drive.exe)
0 Paulo Figueiredo 18 Yesterday, 10:19 PM
Last post by: Paulo Figueiredo
No New Posts Topic has attachments BootSDI to HDD a Success!!!
Booting SDI.img to HDD
8 Ariom 118 Yesterday, 01:53 PM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Booting LiveXP_RAM.iso with Grub4dos.
5 mancer 155 Yesterday, 12:44 PM
Last post by: wimb
No new Posts Topic has attachments BootSDI, zCopy and ImageCreator utility
552 Oleg_II 48,142 Yesterday, 09:17 AM
Last post by: nikzzzz


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + "   8 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   6 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:38 PM