IPB

 
 
> configuration, exclamation point
 
 Phillip
post Jan 15 2009, 03:18 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-November 08
Member No.: 20,723



I am trying to build for the first time. When I start winbuilder
I have an exclamation point by main configuration. I do have
vista folder on C: and windbuilder folder on C:. I selected
the vista folder as source and still get exclamation point.
I also get an ex point with the base config. Can someone tell
me what I am doing wrong!
Thanks,
Phil
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 jaclaz
post Jan 15 2009, 03:29 PM
Post #2


Finder
******

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 3,736
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (Phillip @ Jan 15 2009, 05:18 PM) *
Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong!

NO.
http://homepages.tesco.net/J.deBoynePollar...no-answers.html

Read these:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=431
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2420

Post your log.

Then the NO, may become YES.

At the moment, all you can have is standard reply #32:
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=2587

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/happy22.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 homes32
post Jan 15 2009, 03:34 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 7-July 08
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 16,433


United States


QUOTE (Phillip @ Jan 15 2009, 09:18 AM) *
I am trying to build for the first time. When I start winbuilder
I have an exclamation point by main configuration. I do have
vista folder on C: and windbuilder folder on C:. I selected
the vista folder as source and still get exclamation point.
I also get an ex point with the base config. Can someone tell
me what I am doing wrong!
Thanks,
Phil

you aren't doing anything wrong. the exclamation point simply indicates that the script is mandatory and cannot be disabled.

I guess now that I think of it, if I didn't know much about winbuilder I might assume the same thing you did though; that something was misconfigured. something for the dev team to ponder I guess.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Nuno Brito
post Jan 15 2009, 07:17 PM
Post #4


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,856
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Yes, very good point.

Previous wb users won't be worried but I guess that a person looking for the first time might associate that something is going wrong.

It's only a visual glitch, will quickly be fixed over the next beta.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Phillip
post Jan 15 2009, 10:29 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-November 08
Member No.: 20,723



QUOTE (homes32 @ Jan 15 2009, 10:34 AM) *
you aren't doing anything wrong. the exclamation point simply indicates that the script is mandatory and cannot be disabled.

I guess now that I think of it, if I didn't know much about winbuilder I might assume the same thing you did though; that something was misconfigured. something for the dev team to ponder I guess.



Thanks for your help and understanding, I'm new at this.
Phillip
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 homes32
post Jan 16 2009, 02:37 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 7-July 08
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 16,433


United States


no problem. good luck and welcome to the community!

-homes32
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 psc
post Jan 16 2009, 04:34 PM
Post #7


Guru
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,355
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (Nuno Brito @ Jan 15 2009, 08:17 PM) *
It's only a visual glitch, will quickly be fixed over the next beta.

I do not think that it makes much sence to replace the icon.
These icons in the project tree show different states, like 'selected=None', 'Mandatory' 'Linked', distinguish between files and folders etc.

If we e.g. would replace the red exclamation by a green checkmark, we will get the newcomer's question:
'Why some scripts are ok, others not?'

The only thing which can help here is a kind of legend.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Nuno Brito
post Jan 16 2009, 04:58 PM
Post #8


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,856
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


We can for example replace the red exclamation signal with a locker or simply add the locker instead of the checkbox image next to the script.

Attached Image

QUOTE
If we e.g. would replace the red exclamation by a green checkmark, we will get the newcomer's question:
'Why some scripts are ok, others not?'

The only thing which can help here is a kind of legend.


This avoids confusions regarding the state of the script and avoids the need for a legend.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 psc
post Jan 16 2009, 05:01 PM
Post #9


Guru
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,355
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (Nuno Brito @ Jan 16 2009, 05:58 PM) *
We can for example replace the red exclamation signal with a locker or simply add the locker instead of the checkbox image next to the script.

The locker instead of the check box is a very good idea (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)
Please upload one to <WinBuilder>/images.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Nuno Brito
post Jan 16 2009, 05:21 PM
Post #10


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,856
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Glad you liked it.

Will convert to bmp and upload as soon as possible, will update this topic with the full link once it's available.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts BS Explorer configuration?
0 snbueno 246 5th November 2008 - 02:52 PM
Last post by: snbueno
No New Posts Proxy configuration for downloading scripts
2 HenkL 847 28th July 2008 - 03:12 PM
Last post by: psc
No New Posts pxelinux.cfg/default Unable to load configuration file
6 boothack 5,316 5th July 2008 - 03:56 PM
Last post by: MjWasHere
No New Posts VistaPE internet configuration
VistaPE doesn't connect me to the internet
2 asker2 1,106 23rd June 2008 - 08:15 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Static DHCP configuration trouble
0 Atika 1,365 13th November 2007 - 12:07 AM
Last post by: Atika


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + "   4 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   2 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:37 PM