IPB

There is 4 page(s)  1 Page : 2 Page : 3 Next page Go to last page  
 
> Standard USB Keyboard and Mouse in VistaPE 12
 
 e2p2
post Jan 13 2009, 10:47 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 16,698


United States


I have seen this mentioned in a number of threads. Since I have run into this problem my self I thought I would see if anyone has made any progress on this issue. I am trying to run VistaPE 12 on a Dell Poweredge R300. This system does not have PS/2 ports. This limits me to using a standard USB keyboard and mouse. I have tried a number of solutions suggested in other threads but none have worked.

What I have tried:
Wired USB Keyboard and Mouse
Wired PS/2 Keyboard and Mouse through a PS/2 to USB adapter
Building with Vista SP0
Building with Vista SP1
Building with Windows Server 2008
Using C'T VPELDR
AutoStarting HWPNP

Nothing has worked so far. Given that I can not directly connect a PS/2 Keyboard or Mouse to this system any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 13 2009, 11:01 PM
Post #2


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Hello
I have had luck with a Logitech wireless USB mouse as in this post, i dont have a working USB Keyboard to test

Realtime USB Suport


VistaPE 12
Vista Ultimate SP0
Not CT's Loader


Go to the top of the page
 
 
 e2p2
post Jan 13 2009, 11:27 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 16,698


United States


Your referenced post mentions FBWF and Ramdisk set at a percentage. Are you using a specific plugin for that, I do not see it anywhere in my environment.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 13 2009, 11:42 PM
Post #4


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Hi Again

In winbuilder window (before you build) in left Tree view under VistaPE 12 (RC1) you have folders

Base\Basic configuration you can set your FBWF cache size

Addons\ImDisk Ramdisk for VistaPE you can set ramdisk capacity

Most but not all scripts have options you can select or not
Most default setting are fine, some APP scripts ask to have at FBWF 128,

This has worked for me Good Luck
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 e2p2
post Jan 14 2009, 03:17 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 16,698


United States


Though I have been through most of the scripts I had missed the one with the FBWF cache. I will try setting it to 128. I am using the option to run all programs from RAM, so I had the Ramdisk disabled.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 14 2009, 04:24 PM
Post #6


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Hi
There are lots of options and some work better with different setups. I never tried this with the Run from Ram option checked.

I wanted to let you know what work for me, (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Let us know how you make out.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 e2p2
post Jan 14 2009, 09:29 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 18-July 08
Member No.: 16,698


United States


Well I tried increasing the FBWF and the Ramdisk. Neither allow my wired USB keyboard and mouse to work. My plug and play is and has been working. One thing to note. I can bring this build up in VMWare and everything is fine, mouse and keyboard work. But when I bring it up on the Poweredge not only does the keyboard and mouse not work, but I do not have a mouse cursor on the screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ctmag
post Jan 15 2009, 06:58 AM
Post #8


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


I am investigation this for a long time, and i believe it has to do woth the way the files are stored in the cd or inside the wim file.

Please try to only add basic tools (remove all apps) and see if it works

if still not, try using dircet from cd instead of "from ram" (the wim file) for booting

or put some large (200MB?) file in the custom folder so that it is added to the disc...

please report of anything helped...thanks...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 15 2009, 02:08 PM
Post #9


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Hello
I just downloaded WB 6 to a clean folder and D|L Vista Beta from servers in WB
Most settings before build are default; I did set FBWF to 128 and Ram at 70%

Vista Ulit SP0 and WAIK 1.1 both are selected and available
Extended PNP is checked before build (default)
Explorer Shell is default
Test Machine has 1 gig Ram and USB is VIA

USB
Ext Hard Drive
Sony Handy Cam
Wireless USB mouse was detected and installed and listed as Human Interface Devices –USB Receiver
All where detected and installed correctly
Wireless mouse work at boot up and wile PEloader ran Extended PNP?

Can I add anything else?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 Tim Pierce
post Jan 16 2009, 05:23 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 22,315


United States


I am also running into issues with USB keyboards. Any PS2 wired keyboard works fine, as do any Laptop integrated keyboards. Under VistaPE 12 RC1, I have aobut a 1 in 3 chance of getting a USB keyboard to work properly on boot, with the same disk on the same machine. VistaPE 11 worked fine, and the drivers and utilities I am running were approximatly the same.

I've noticed that under device manager when they keyboard does not detect properly, it shows up as a "Microsoft Intellitype keyboard" with an error, and under properties it claims to be missing a driver. I get the same result regardless of which USB keyboard I use, be it microsoft, Logitech, or even one old USB viewsonic keyboard we have laying around.

I have not tried adding intellitype drivers to my driver folder yet. That will be my next workaround attempt.

The issue seems to affect any Intel chipset based board. My few Nvidia chipset boards seem to recognize the keyboard without problems.

Any insight anyone can offer into how to fix this would be greatly appriciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 4 page(s)  1 Page : 2 Page : 3 Next page Go to last page 
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 and Virtual PC Additions, Works 100% (minus sound)
15 madhopsman 427 Today, 08:27 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE - WIMCaptureImage ErrorCode 2
Finalizando VistaPE (MapNetwork Drive.exe)
0 Paulo Figueiredo 18 Yesterday, 10:19 PM
Last post by: Paulo Figueiredo
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE and Wireless - Update - 3/5
Work in progress with screenshots
49 TheFro 9,585 Yesterday, 12:10 AM
Last post by: marpszon
No new Posts Topic has attachments Install XP from USB AFTER Booting with PE from HDD or USB
139 wimb 30,929 29th January 2009 - 03:10 PM
Last post by: Lancelot
No New Posts VistaPE and PointSec
Encounter problem and need advise
2 PJW 112 29th January 2009 - 04:35 AM
Last post by: PJW


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   17 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   4 clicks", img_item + " http://search.msn.com/res....aspx?q=vistape   3 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:37 PM