IPB

There is 5 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Page : 4 Next page Go to last page  
 
> New Beta Script for VistaPE, Feature of Windows Vista
 
 ludovici
post Jan 11 2009, 11:28 PM
Post #11


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 124
Joined: 1-November 07
From: France
Member No.: 11,607


France


Hello (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/idea.gif) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif)

Nobody else could get a return on other scripts wlan, audio, control panel ?...
Thanks

I want create a new explorer script but I want to know what are the important elements to integrate (Vista Start menu, Classic start menu, Item in Vista start Menu, Context menu, explorer setting...)
Thank you all for your feedback (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 2aCD
post Jan 12 2009, 09:47 AM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


QUOTE (ludovici @ Jan 11 2009, 11:28 PM) *
Hello (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/idea.gif) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif)


No, I had unfortunately no time on weekend.
I will see that I work in next time on it.


Go to the top of the page
 
 
 pokemon1
post Jan 12 2009, 01:43 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 18,558


United Kingdom


QUOTE (ludovici @ Jan 11 2009, 11:28 PM) *
Hello (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
2aCD Have you made new scripts ? I work on service script with check box... 1 Box for '1 Services & their files'
That files is just a beta...ServiceV2 What do you think of this (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/idea.gif) ?
Thanks for your help 2aCD (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif)

Nobody else could get a return on other scripts wlan, audio, control panel ?...
Thanks

I want create a new explorer script but I want to know what are the important elements to integrate (Vista Start menu, Classic start menu, Item in Vista start Menu, Context menu, explorer setting...)
Thank you all for your feedback (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)


Here is my first report; Vista SP1 as source. VistaPE 12 RC1 winbuilder 75 beta 5j

1. Audio:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

2. Control-Panel V3:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

3. wLAN:
Not tested yet

4. Base-files0:
Following files are not copied 'Can not copy error msg'
!!! Can not copy Restoration.exe file!!
!!! Can not copy perfc00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfd00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfh00C.dat file!!
!!! Can not copy perfi00C.dat file!!

5. Service_UltimeV2:
Getting error msg 'Failed to expand file 2008.7z. Please refer the attached log file.

I have tried to view the encoded files inside Winbuilder however it is throwing an error msg ' List index out of bounds (0)'. Please refer the attached snapshot.

I am at present testing the audio, control panel and base files only to see if these works without your service and wlan scripts. Will report back as soon as i finish a fresh build.
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 

Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.rar ( 171.93K ) Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ludovici
post Jan 12 2009, 04:26 PM
Post #14


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 124
Joined: 1-November 07
From: France
Member No.: 11,607


France


Thanks for your test pokemon1 (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif)

Question 1. Audio:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ltime V2 scripts?

Answer 1 :Audio script ---> No dependency with service ultime V2

Question 2. Control-Panel V3:
No error during the build however not tested while vistape is running. Do we have any dependency on Service ultime V2 scripts?

Answer 2 : Control Panel V3 --> No dependency on service ultime v2, but you must be careful if you seen the script you can find a section with french parameter... Cut this section and adapt with your language...

Question 3 :
Error 'List index out of bounds (0)'.
Answer 3 : I have the same problem... I continue to update the script...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 12 2009, 04:57 PM
Post #15


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Just some quick test results

Hello
And thanks in adavance for this script

built with Vista12(RC1)
useing Vista Ultimate SP0 as source
I also use 2aCDís update to explorer script (posted here)

I am testing Control Panel first
I added this script right to VistaPE-Core\Base
Works great when right click my computer icon on desktop, system properties, devise manager EVERYTHING is there,,,
I have 2 base files in Winbuilder window under VistaPE where you select scripts???
and control panel does not work, desktop turns Black (backround)

Base Files Bis during build I have errors (to many to count) this maybe because I use SP0 To build?
Here is a example of the last file error messageís
!! can not copy Profprov.dll File

Edited Using Explorer shell - BSExplorer does not allow me to right click on My Computer on desktop
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 pokemon1
post Jan 12 2009, 05:31 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 18,558


United Kingdom


QUOTE (PaPeuser @ Jan 12 2009, 04:57 PM) *
Just some quick test results

I am testing Control Panel first
I added this script right to VistaPE-Core\Base
Works great when right click my computer icon on desktop, system properties, devise manager EVERYTHING is there,,,


Hi PaPeuser, Ludovici,
Have you tried to run control panel from start menu? It still shows blank/void control panel. And system propeties, device manager everything is appearing as it was before without this control panel script (I mean the one Ludovici has uploaded before and after). I am sorry to say, I did not see any difference as far as control panel items are concerned. However I could see the audio/speaker icon in the taskbar tray (In mute condition) and it says that the audio service is not started. While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.

I will do some detail testing and report with details/pictures
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 12 2009, 05:46 PM
Post #17


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


YES i see

when i click control panel from start menu it tries and disapears

control panel in my computer,, Some seem to work, Printers? fonts? Network Map fails to load

i have icon on taskbar for speaker. More soon
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 ludovici
post Jan 12 2009, 06:01 PM
Post #18


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 124
Joined: 1-November 07
From: France
Member No.: 11,607


France


Have you tried to run control panel from start menu ?

Yes, i Have tried to run control panel from start menu; but this error is describe here :
http://www.speedyvista.com/services/Software_Licensing.php

You must use script control panel with base files bis...(Because control panel has need a lot of files...)

If you pass by start menu of vista, the control panel don't work (I have seen than it's a problem with the slsvc-service, if this service is not start...) ;
But if you pass by explorer windows you have too many features of control panel (See my pictures).

While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.
My audio service can start via services configuration...
Have you try to install audio driver, because i use Vmware and i don't know to add the audio drivers...
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 pokemon1
post Jan 12 2009, 06:40 PM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 27-September 08
Member No.: 18,558


United Kingdom


QUOTE (ludovici @ Jan 12 2009, 06:01 PM) *
Have you tried to run control panel from start menu ?

Yes, i Have tried to run control panel from start menu; but this error is describe here :
http://www.speedyvista.com/services/Software_Licensing.php

You must use script control panel with base files bis...(Because control panel has need a lot of files...)

If you pass by start menu of vista, the control panel don't work (I have seen than it's a problem with the slsvc-service, if this service is not start...) ;
But if you pass by explorer windows you have too many features of control panel (See my pictures).

While try to enable the audio service, it does say 'no audio device is installed.
My audio service can start via services configuration...
Have you try to install audio driver, because i use Vmware and i don't know to add the audio drivers...


Thanks Ludivici, atleast we are moving towards right direction I'm sure. I have a feeling that audio & control panel items do require some services to be enabled (Via your service scripts)?. Need more investigation. Is your service script ready for next test?

One more observation; the resolution is much better now (fonts, clarity are much better). Donno if it subjective to me only or not?
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 PaPeuser
post Jan 12 2009, 07:18 PM
Post #20


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 106
Joined: 31-August 08
From: Earth USA Pa.
Member No.: 17,811


United States


Ok

If i uncheck services in script window Except COM+event and COM+system i get script to run with out errors.

need to figure out which service in Service Window is the problem and why
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

There is 5 page(s) Previous Page Page : 1 2 Page : 3 Page : 4 Next page Go to last page 
 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Beta Questions
Created for wrong placed posts
2 kukubau 25 Today, 07:11 PM
Last post by: psc
No new Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE 12 and Virtual PC Additions, Works 100% (minus sound)
15 madhopsman 426 Today, 08:27 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No new Posts Topic has attachments New VPELDR.exe - testers wanted
51 ctmag 1,189 Yesterday, 11:42 PM
Last post by: thelegendarypig666
No New Posts Topic has attachments VistaPE - WIMCaptureImage ErrorCode 2
Finalizando VistaPE (MapNetwork Drive.exe)
0 Paulo Figueiredo 18 Yesterday, 10:19 PM
Last post by: Paulo Figueiredo
No new Posts Pinned: Topic has attachments Newcomer's Tutorial - LiveXP with Optional BootSDI!
Bug reports and troubleshooting thread
221 doveman 10,106 Yesterday, 04:38 PM
Last post by: amalux


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   27 clicks", img_item + " http://boot-land.net/foru...s/wb_server.php   2 clicks", img_item + " http://search.msn.com/res....aspx?q=vistape   2 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st January 2009 - 08:30 PM