IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
PartedMagic 3.1 grub4dos, 3.0 worked fine...3.1 does not
ctmag
post Oct 20 2008, 12:48 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 438
Thank(s): 20
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


Hi all,

i used partedmagic 3.0 (the grub4dos version) with this menu entry and it always worked fine:

title Parted Magic Linux 3.x (Runs from RAM)
find --set-root /pmagic-grub4dos.iso
map /pmagic-grub4dos.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
kernel (hd32)/pmagic/bzImage noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us livecd vga=791 sleep=0 ramdisk_size=25000 noeject iso_location=/pmagic-grub4dos.iso
initrd (hd32)/pmagic/initrd



Now when i try the same iwth partedmagic 3.1 it always stops at a shell telling me xorg command not found

any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Oct 20 2008, 01:35 PM
Post #2


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 3,086
Thank(s): 124
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


Post on the PartedMagic forum, possibly here:
http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.ph...=a&start=70

Patrick has been very fast in fixing/modifying his releases in the past (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) .

BTW, are you sure you do not fall in this?: (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=223

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctmag
post Oct 20 2008, 01:57 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 438
Thank(s): 20
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


Hmm with 3.0 it worked fine

i thought this would also fix this

iso_location=/pmagic-grub4dos.iso

thanks for the hint, i will try it...

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ilko
post Oct 20 2008, 08:21 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 130
Thank(s): 2
Joined: 27-May 07
Member No.: 7,732


Bulgaria


Since you are using grub4dos version why don't you use grub4dos.lst in CD root, which supposedly has the proper parameters updated with each new version:

CODE
title Parted Magic
find --set-root /pmagic-3.1.iso
map /pmagic-3.1.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
configfile /grub4dos.lst
or even

CODE
title Parted Magic
find --set-root /pmagic-3.1.iso
map /pmagic-3.1.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
chainloader (hd32)
what the idea for grub4dos version was.

If still no luck- try booting into Failsafe settings and check if it finds pmagic.7z, if not- try renaming iso file to pmagic-svn.iso and the menu entries, Patrick might have not fixed that yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Icecube
post Oct 22 2008, 11:36 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 7-September 08
Member No.: 17,978


Belgium


You have to add quotes around the path of iso_location:
CODE
kernel (hd32)/pmagic/bzImage noapic root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc keymap=us livecd vga=791 sleep=0 ramdisk_size=25000 noeject iso_location="/pmagic-grub4dos.iso"


This is because of a new feature. Spaces in paths are allowed now.
http://partedmagic.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=240

Probably it is better to allow, both methods.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Icecube For This Useful Post:
ctmag, ilko, Lancelot
ctmag
post Yesterday, 06:09 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 438
Thank(s): 20
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


thanks...will try this...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ktp
post Yesterday, 06:48 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 386
Thank(s): 7
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 3,365



Thanks Icecube for the tips. It works for me.
Other : on some machines Partedmagic did not boot correctly due to video driver not found (e.g. nVidia). So it is recommended to either use vga=normal (this always works regardless of video card), or add a new entry in grub4dos for Partedmagic with vga=normal option.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lancelot
post Yesterday, 06:57 AM
Post #8


Bug Catcher
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 804
Thank(s): 57
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 15,072


Turkey


thanks a lot Icecube, it works (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
and thank you ktp for this nice tip

i am very far away from linux (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) , to get fonts correctly i tried these but didnt help
keymap=tr_q-latin5
keymap=tralt
keymap=trq
not essential since trq keyboard is %90 same with us keyboard and partition/resque operations dont need keyboard much and i get used to use us keyboard like many others. Just write 'cause maybe someone have a quick tip.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Icecube
post Yesterday, 03:06 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Thank(s): 3
Joined: 7-September 08
Member No.: 17,978


Belgium


QUOTE (Lancelot @ Oct 23 2008, 08:57 AM) *
thanks a lot Icecube, it works (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
and thank you ktp for this nice tip

i am very far away from linux (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) , to get fonts correctly i tried these but didnt help
keymap=tr_q-latin5
keymap=tralt
keymap=trq
not essential since trq keyboard is %90 same with us keyboard and partition/resque operations dont need keyboard much and i get used to use us keyboard like many others. Just write 'cause maybe someone have a quick tip.

Can you try the keymap settings agian? Boot into the fail save method and see if your keyboard functions correctly (all keys).
e.g.: if keymap=tr_q-latin5 is the correct option for you, remember it.

Now boot into one of the other boot methods (where you get a graphical view). Open Roxterm, and type setxkbmap trq (will probably something else than trq). Report back, which setxkbmap commands works (it won't probalby be just the same as the keymap command).

So your report could be (pure guessing):
keymap=tr_q-latin5
setxkbmap trq

@ all:
If you want your keyboard supported in Parted Magic do the same and report it.
Currently only the following keyboards work:
  • Belgian
  • Swedish
  • USA
  • + one that I am forgotten
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Grub4dos · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2008 - 09:09 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS