IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
VirtualBox Script, Halting on Failed to Delete error
niche99
post Oct 17 2008, 02:04 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-September 06
From: Aberdeen, Scotland
Member No.: 341


United Kingdom


Here we go again!

Using Winbuilder 075b5, clean download of native_ex beta project files.

I get a halt on:

FileDelete - Failed to delete [%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone\UserData\VBox\nativeEx.vdi]

Sure enough the folder does not exist let alone the file!
Any help appreciated.

Regards,
niche99
Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.7z ( 42.15K ) Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 17 2008, 09:10 AM
Post #2


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 5,489
Thank(s): 87
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (niche99 @ Oct 17 2008, 04:04 AM) *
Here we go again!

Using Winbuilder 075b5, clean download of native_ex beta project files.

I get a halt on:

FileDelete - Failed to delete [%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone\UserData\VBox\nativeEx.vdi]

Sure enough the folder does not exist let alone the file!
Any help appreciated.

Regards,
niche99

Fixed!

Use version 15, contained in nativeEx_barebone_075 in my signature.

@galapo, can you upload?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niche99
post Oct 17 2008, 01:18 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-September 06
From: Aberdeen, Scotland
Member No.: 341


United Kingdom


QUOTE (psc @ Oct 17 2008, 10:10 AM) *
Fixed!

Use version 15, contained in nativeEx_barebone_075 in my signature.

@galapo, can you upload?

Peter


Version 15 allows VirtualBox to run. However, I have problems with VirtualBox 2.0.2 giving a critical error when trying to load the resulting nativeex BootSDI RAM Image that WinBuilder creates. QEmu freezes when trying to load the BootSDI RAM Image.

I'm confused. Why do my RAM.iso's no longer work in Virtual Machines?

Regards,
niche99
Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.7z ( 21.73K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lancelot
post Oct 17 2008, 02:03 PM
Post #4


Bug Catcher
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 773
Thank(s): 54
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 15,072


Turkey


QUOTE (niche99 @ Oct 17 2008, 03:18 PM) *
QEmu freezes when trying to load the BootSDI RAM Image.


Just for info: with livexp no problem with Qemu starting BootSDI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 17 2008, 03:16 PM
Post #5


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 5,489
Thank(s): 87
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (niche99 @ Oct 17 2008, 03:18 PM) *
Version 15 allows VirtualBox to run. However, I have problems with VirtualBox 2.0.2 giving a critical error when trying to load the resulting nativeex BootSDI RAM Image that WinBuilder creates. QEmu freezes when trying to load the BootSDI RAM Image.

I'm confused. Why do my RAM.iso's no longer work in Virtual Machines?

Regards,
niche99

If you try nativeEx_barebone_075 from my signature:
Just define the source CD and it runs into qemu (or VBox, if you choosed)

Maybe in LiveXP there is some discrepancy between (older) scripts and (newer) WB beta versions.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niche99
post Oct 17 2008, 07:52 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-September 06
From: Aberdeen, Scotland
Member No.: 341


United Kingdom


QUOTE (psc @ Oct 17 2008, 04:16 PM) *
If you try nativeEx_barebone_075 from my signature:
Just define the source CD and it runs into qemu (or VBox, if you choosed)

Maybe in LiveXP there is some discrepancy between (older) scripts and (newer) WB beta versions.

Peter


Tried nativeEx_barebone_075. Set some of my standard options.
I notice that core scripts have a red exclamation mark next to them.
Didn't even get to qEmu.

I get following warnings:
[Counts]
Missing=0
Obsolete=0
Errors=0
Warnings=4

Warnings:
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Boot SDI,075.04);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Build Model,075);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Copy and Expand files,071.03);
Problem with line: Call "WBVersion" (Explorer,071.03);

Then halted on:
FileRename - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone_075\Cache\Prebuild\hojoPE-localization_2_00000409_cpy.Script.txt] to:[%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone_075\Cache\Prebuild\hojoPE-Kbd0409.Script.txt]

Log file attached.
Regards,
niche99
Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.7z ( 68.76K ) Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 17 2008, 08:03 PM
Post #7


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 5,489
Thank(s): 87
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (niche99 @ Oct 17 2008, 08:52 PM) *
Tried nativeEx_barebone_075. Set some of my standard options.
Didn't even get to qEmu.

Halted on:
FileRename - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone_075\Cache\Prebuild\hojoPE-localization_2_00000409_cpy.Script.txt] to:[%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_barebone_075\Cache\Prebuild\hojoPE-Kbd0409.Script.txt]

Log file attached.
Regards,
niche99

Maybe there is somthing confused in your constellation.
Delete by Explorer %Basedir%\Workbench and %Basedir%\Temp and try again.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niche99
post Oct 17 2008, 08:31 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-September 06
From: Aberdeen, Scotland
Member No.: 341


United Kingdom


QUOTE (psc @ Oct 17 2008, 09:03 PM) *
Maybe there is somthing confused in your constellation.
Delete by Explorer %Basedir%\Workbench and %Basedir%\Temp and try again.

Peter


Followed your instructions and deleted named folders.
Same result. 8:(

niche99

BTW: the only way I can get your autolocalisation script to work without halting is if I comment out:

// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"LocaleName"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"s1159"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"s2359"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"sYearMonth"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"iPaperSize"
// RegRead,HKCU,"Control Panel\International\Geo",#1,%TMPREG%
// RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB_Default\Control Panel\International\Geo",#1,"%TMPREG%"
as these entries do not exist in my registry. Geo does but I get a halt on RegRead Geo [].
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 17 2008, 08:49 PM
Post #9


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 5,489
Thank(s): 87
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (niche99 @ Oct 17 2008, 09:31 PM) *
BTW: the only way I can get your autolocalisation script to work without halting is if I comment out:

// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"LocaleName"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"s1159"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"s2359"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"sYearMonth"
// Run,"%ScriptFile%",Transfer-Reg,"iPaperSize"
// RegRead,HKCU,"Control Panel\International\Geo",#1,%TMPREG%
// RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"WB_Default\Control Panel\International\Geo",#1,"%TMPREG%"
as these entries do not exist in my registry. Geo does but I get a halt on RegRead Geo [].

As a first aid, you can insert a line 'System,ERROROFF' before the line which causes the stop.

But interesting is the 'Why'

Other users (me included) do not have any issues with this.

What is different in your Os?

Maybe we find the answer next days.

Peter

BTW: Can you remove all comment-outs and post the resulting log?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
niche99
post Oct 18 2008, 09:21 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 6-September 06
From: Aberdeen, Scotland
Member No.: 341


United Kingdom


QUOTE (Lancelot @ Oct 17 2008, 02:03 PM) *
Just for info: with livexp no problem with Qemu starting BootSDI


Just for info: with livexp Qemu freezes when starting BootSDI

VMWare reports a kernel stack fault when trying to start my RAM images.
I think it maybe something to do with intel core duo cpu? I have changed my development PC to a Core Duo CPU setup.

Regards,
niche99
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2008 - 07:09 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS