IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to increase Ram without addition to your computer ..?
aymen_abuelmgd
post Sep 22 2008, 10:10 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 18,414


Egypt


(IMG:http://i26.tinypic.com/ws72w6.gif)


What are you doing
To the requirement
To increase ram can not
Achieve this desire now
The motherboard has become outdated or Ram
Appropriate not available, and the scarcity
And if there are high price


(IMG:http://media.bestofmicro.com/ram-scaling-notebooks,J-A-100486-13.jpg)
Does not have the financial dependence
It now
WHAT IS THE SOLUTION
In this problem ???????????
The way you
Which can be further Ram
Bhacbk for more than three times the speed of
Continued with me the following


(IMG:http://i30.tinypic.com/351h6rk.jpg)


From the list
Start Start choose
Run the operation and write it
system.ini

(IMG:http://i27.tinypic.com/fn8gpk.gif)

OK then you open the page


Search by then the number 386
On this page
Will find it written next to him
enh

As indicated by the arrow image

(IMG:http://i26.tinypic.com/drd0mu.gif)

Your survey
No.
386
On this page



Type No. 3000



As the stock as

(IMG:http://i27.tinypic.com/jtncqo.gif)


Click save


Next

Then we close the computer operation
Computer again


(IMG:http://i31.tinypic.com/eqtm9z.gif)

You will notice the difference
Then speed


(IMG:http://i20.tinypic.com/vobiwk.png)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 22 2008, 10:46 AM
Post #2


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 3,001
Thank(s): 120
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


Is this a joke? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)

Any background/explanation available?

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Sep 22 2008, 11:36 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 289
Thank(s): 11
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



Interesting - I tried it and changed values:

first test : [3000enh]
reboot - didn't notice anything

maybe 3000 is not enough to notice anything ?

second test : [6000enh]
reboot - didn't notice anything

last test : [bob joke and the vodoo kids enh]
reboot - didn't notice anything
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
billonious
post Sep 22 2008, 01:32 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Thank(s): 15
Joined: 20-June 07
From: nafplio
Member No.: 8,967


Greece


3000 is not enough for a modern cpu, you should type 1.000.000.000 when spelling hocus pocus at 12 o clock at midnight, with a full moon and one rooster cackling three times.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amalux
post Sep 22 2008, 01:52 PM
Post #5


bug-catcher
***

Group: Tutorial Writer
Posts: 715
Thank(s): 54
Joined: 1-February 07
From: California
Member No.: 2,966


United States


Yea but, c'mon, great graphics in the presentation, eh? Maybe one or two up on the font size next time (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Sep 22 2008, 02:01 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 289
Thank(s): 11
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



QUOTE
you should type 1.000.000.000 when spelling hocus pocus at 12 o clock at midnight, with a full moon and one rooster cackling three times.


thanks for suggestion - it really works now (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

CODE
; for 16-bit app support

[drivers]
wave=mmdrv.dll
timer=timer.drv

[mci]
[driver32]
[1.000.000.000 when spelling hocus pocus at 12 o clock at midnight,
with a full moon and one rooster cackling three times.  enh]
woafont=dosapp.FON
EGA80WOA.FON=EGA80WOA.FON
EGA40WOA.FON=EGA40WOA.FON
CGA80WOA.FON=CGA80WOA.FON
CGA40WOA.FON=CGA40WOA.FON


That really improves overall response-times about 0.037 % - its a pity this only works on mondays (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aymen_abuelmgd
post Sep 23 2008, 07:16 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 18,414


Egypt


Another way this link

http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=5791

Performed the same purpose

(IMG:http://i2.tinypic.com/6okbclk.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 23 2008, 10:17 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,137
Thank(s): 127
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Hi Aymen - our friends here are a bit nauty and I think your intentions are good but someone fooled you about this tweak since there is no such thing as 1000enh section inside system.ini

Don't worry as there are many myths that spread around the internet and this one is as true as charging your iPod using onions.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)



(Regarding the Page file size changes I don't really know if it works or not but will take you word for this tweak to be good)

However, I did googled up and discovered a few more pseudo-tweaks that our hack-savvy friends around here can try out on their system.ini (simply for the sake of fun)

[386enh]
32BitDiskAccess=on
32BitFileAccess=on
DMABufferSize=64
MinSPs=16
PageBuffers=32
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1


MS has some documentation for available switches inside system.ini if you're interested in taking a look - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/83435

And don't forget to load regedit, browse to
CODE
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer
and create a new DWORD registry value called "AlwaysUnloadDLL" with value set to "1" so that big sized DLL's don't slug up too many RAM resources.

---------

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/exclamation.gif) WARNING - Neither of the above mentioned tweaks will work or improve system performance on XP. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/ermm.gif)

There is a nice page where all these XP myths are mentioned - http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/XPMyths.html


One of the few tweaks that they mention as good to improve speed is this one:

[HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management] "DisablePagingExecutive"
QUOTE
Myth - "Setting DisablePagingExecutive to 1 improves performance by preventing the kernel from paging to disk."

Reality - "DisablePagingExecutive applies only to ntoskrnl.exe. It does not apply to win32k.sys (much larger than ntoskrnl.exe!), the pageable portions of other drivers, the paged pool and of course the file system cache. All of which live in kernel address space and are paged to disk. On low memory systems this can force application code to be needlessly paged and reduce performance. If you have more than enough RAM for your workload, yes, this won't hurt, but then again, if you have more than enough RAM for your workload, the system isn't paging very much of that stuff anyway. This setting is useful when debugging drivers and generally recommended for use only on servers running a limited well-known set of applications." - Source - Source 2 - Source 3


Please beware that I don't use XP nor I have tried any of this.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Tutorials · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2008 - 09:01 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS