IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
citrix ica client vistaPE
brd.camo
post Sep 9 2008, 11:48 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 17,900


Germany


Anyone got this to work?

i've tried the thinstall ica client (virtual) - got it to run, it opens a IE instance, but the loginpage of our citrix aspx doesn't show up especially in this instance.
if i open a new ie instance in vistaPE the citrix aspx login page opens. (but then here i got no citrix client available...)

so anyone an idea what is the problem, and how to solve?

downloadlink 4 thinstall ica cient:
http://www.thinstall.com/products/citrix_i...nt_download.php

or is there another possibility maybe with the original citrix client msi?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
risolutore
post Sep 9 2008, 02:55 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 12,583


Italy


interesting question. But not all thinstalled apps work on a reduced env like VistaPe. The thinstalled apps are generally packed on real system, looking at collect all the changes made by the app. that's way a large set of thinstalled apps doesn't work :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brd.camo
post Sep 10 2008, 05:29 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 17,900


Germany


yes it doesn't work, but i got citrix working now in vistaPE -> install citrix client -> take the installed folder (usualy c:\program files\citrix... -> if copy this folder to vistaPE and run the wfica32.exe with option " /setup"
afterwards u can open an ie instance and access citrix.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
risolutore
post Sep 10 2008, 06:45 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 12,583


Italy


maybe it'spossible to make a plugin script, containing the extracted files and the wfica.exe /setup as main executable. I don't know if it supported to start an exe with a special command, ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brd.camo
post Sep 10 2008, 09:16 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 17,900


Germany


yes it it possible, and i have done that - just gimme some more time for testing (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

any possibility to get kinda 5mb script uploaded here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 10 2008, 04:18 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,125
Thank(s): 127
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


QUOTE (brd.camo @ Sep 10 2008, 09:16 AM) *
...
any possibility to get kinda 5mb script uploaded here?


Yes, follow the instructions provided here: http://boot-land.blogspot.com/2008/03/free...buildernet.html

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ludovici
post Sep 19 2008, 01:52 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 58
Thank(s): 2
Joined: 1-November 07
Member No.: 11,607


France


hello (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
what is the version of citrix ica client ?
XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps - Version 11.000 All Languages 9/3/08 11.0MB .msi or
Download XenApp Web Plugin - Version 11.000 All Languages 9/3/08 5.92MB .msi or
Download XenApp Web Plugin - Version 11.000 All Languages 9/3/08 4.88 MB .exe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brd.camo
post Sep 22 2008, 07:52 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-September 08
Member No.: 17,900


Germany


Step one:

take this client and install it.
go to C:\Program Files\Citrix\ICA Client
pack everything in there to ICAClient.7z

Step Two:
Create a new Script in Winbuilder paste this code as scriptcode:

CODE
[main]
Title=ICAreg
Description=Register Citrix Plugin
Selected=True
Level=5
Version=2
Author=Guido Vogel
Date=09.09.2008
Contact=guido.vogel(AT)gfk(DOT)com

[variables]
%ProgramTitle%=RegisterICA
%ProgramEXE%=wfica32.exe
%ProgramFolder%=Citrix

[process]
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Network","%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%","%ProgramTitle%","%ProgramFolder%"," /setup"
unpack,Folder,ICAClient.7z,True

[EncodedFolders]
Folder


und add ICAClient.7z to the script.
create this script.
finished.

if u boot from VistaPe there is a new icon under "network" called RegisterICA. start this to launch ica client for the browser. if browser active, restart IE.
this should work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Requests · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th October 2008 - 03:44 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS