IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
LiveXP with 2k3-sp2 possible ?
sanbarrow
post Sep 4 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 289
Thank(s): 11
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



Using winbuilder 074 I tried to build a LiveXP with Galapos Offline Sysprep.
I used 2k3-sp2 as source and got critical errors during boot: can't load browseui.dll and shdocvw.dll.
After errors system reboots.

IS this normal ? - as far as I know I only added VMplayer and Converter

Ulli
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Sep 4 2008, 11:04 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,783
Thank(s): 86
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


I don't know myself as I've ever only tested sp1.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 4 2008, 11:30 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,137
Thank(s): 127
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


It's a typical error when the virtual machine you're using to run liveXP doesn't provide enough emulated memory to create the ramdisk over the emulated RAM.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

I've tested with Windows 2003 some time ago and it is working good on the standard configuration (nothing fancy added or modified)

Try to create a project that doesn't using so much ramdisk (*think* that minimal RAM disk size to start the explorer shell on this case is barely above 3Mb) or increase the available RAM on your virtual machine.

Look on the qemu script to find the fail safe emulated RAM values for LiveXP.

Good luck.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sanbarrow
post Sep 4 2008, 11:54 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 289
Thank(s): 11
Joined: 13-October 06
From: Germany - Sauerland
Member No.: 755



The LiveXP.iso is 490 MB - if I understand right the default for the ramdisk is 50% of available RAM.
The qemu VM was only configured with 384 RAM - but shouldn't that be enough ?
I also tried in VMware with 1200 MB RAM - same problem.

To me this problem with browseui.dll and shdocvw.dll looks like an error with creating the profile in ramdisk.

@Galapo - do you know if OffLine Sysprep can be installed on the fly - or does it need registry entries available at boot time ?

Ulli

Hmm - I just loaded the setupreg.hiv and looked up values for
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment\Temp = %TD%\%TempDir%
Is that correct ? - what is %TD% ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Sep 5 2008, 12:22 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,783
Thank(s): 86
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE (sanbarrow @ Sep 5 2008, 09:54 AM) *
@Galapo - do you know if OffLine Sysprep can be installed on the fly - or does it need registry entries available at boot time ?

No traditional installing is necessary: just copy the 'OfflineSysPrep' folder under '%targetdir%\Program Files' (or whatever localised name you have for "program files"). Depending on your exac setup, you may need to copy paragliders runscanner to the 'tools' folder.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Sep 5 2008, 12:30 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,783
Thank(s): 86
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE (sanbarrow @ Sep 5 2008, 09:54 AM) *
To me this problem with browseui.dll and shdocvw.dll looks like an error with creating the profile in ramdisk.

Yes, that would be my guess too. This is confirmed by the following:
QUOTE
Hmm - I just loaded the setupreg.hiv and looked up values for
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Environment\Temp = %TD%\%TempDir%
Is that correct ? - what is %TD% ?

It looks to me like the TempPE script has not filled the variables correctly and then wriiten them into the registry (that is, %TD%\%TempDir% should be filled and written as something like 'b:\Documents and Settings...'.

Can you confirm what version of WB you are using. If not 075b4, then please test again with that version. I'd have to double-check, but there could well be some code in this newer script by Peter that requires 075 rather than, say, 074.

Thanks,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dera
post Sep 5 2008, 04:56 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 173
Thank(s): 22
Joined: 17-January 07
Member No.: 2,603


Hungary


Similar thing happend to me when used WB074 with '5 - TempPE.script', I also get an unbootable .iso
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2008 - 08:54 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS