IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WMI missing data
blaxer
post Aug 20 2008, 10:20 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 17,539


United States


I am having trouble getting some data out of WMI using VistaPE 12b3. I am using the common components plugin with all options selected as well as Max_Real Qnx's .net and vistape patch plugins. When using wbemtest to look at win32_networkadapterconfiguration and win32_computersystemproduct all entries are empty. Any help would be greatly appreicated.


TIA!
Blax...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctmag
post Aug 21 2008, 06:03 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 362
Thank(s): 14
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


stupid question: what is wbemtest?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Aug 21 2008, 08:52 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 153
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE (ctmag @ Aug 21 2008, 06:03 AM) *
stupid question: what is wbemtest?

simply googling it reveals

"WBEMTEST is a built-in Windows program which will show you the WMI objects, classes and methods. My best advice is to start with ScriptomaticV2 rather than WBEMTEST. That said, although WBEMTEST is clunky, it does expose more details of each WMI property."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blaxer
post Aug 21 2008, 02:52 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 17,539


United States


Any ideas as to why the repository is "seemingly" not being populated? I did try a scriptomatic generated wsh script with the same results so I don't think the problem is wbemtest.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blaxer
post Aug 25 2008, 03:54 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 17,539


United States


I don't know if this helps but on the BartPE platform, using the WMI plugin, you must issue an xpeinit -w before the repository is populated. Is there an equivilant in VistPE ?


TIA!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2008 - 08:49 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS