IPB

 
 
> Work while building with WB, tips to make WB more Multitasking friendly
 
 ctmag
post Aug 19 2008, 01:42 PM
Post #1


Silver Member
****

Group: .script developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


Hello all,

i often build with WB and i noticed that it is not always fun working on the PC while WB is building. I have a fast PC and still WB slows it down to a speed where i can hardly type.

I found two ways to solve this:

1. Start Winbuilder.exe with reduced priority

use the command "start /belownormal winbuilder.exe" to start WB

i use a cmd file called startwb.cmd with this line in it to start wb

2. make WB use only one CPU (it does not really use 2 CPUs anyway as Nuno told me)

this can be done by the imagecfg.exe tool you can find here

http://www.robpol86.com/pages/imagecfg.php

or here

http://www.reality-xp.com/support/knowledg...sc/imagecfg.zip

put imagecfg.exe in the same folder as winbuilder.exe and type

imagecfg -u winbuilder.exe

you can delete imagecfg. exe after this, but you need it again if you download a new winbuilder version.

maybe this helps some of you.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 psc
post Aug 19 2008, 06:56 PM
Post #2


Guru
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,561
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (ctmag @ Aug 19 2008, 03:42 PM) *
Hello all,

i often build with WB and i noticed that it is not always fun working on the PC while WB is building. I have a fast PC and still WB slows it down to a speed where i can hardly type.

I found two ways to solve this:

...
2. make WB use only one CPU (it does not really use 2 CPUs anyway as Nuno told me)

this can be done by the imagecfg.exe tool you can find here

http://www.robpol86.com/pages/imagecfg.php

...

Thanks for your post, Markus!

I also sometimes am rather angry when I'm working in the Delphi IDE and waiting for the app to complete. IDE work in that time is rather impossible.

@All: Does anybody know whether the IDE (Delphi 7) can give the final exe some information like imagecfg does?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 paraglider
post Aug 19 2008, 11:16 PM
Post #3


Frequent Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 369
Joined: 12-August 06
From: NC,USA
Member No.: 153


United States


You can use the SetProcessAffinityMask / SetThreadAffinityMask apis to force a process and its threads to run on specific processors or subsets of the available processors.
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 psc
post Aug 20 2008, 08:20 AM
Post #4


Guru
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,561
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


In the very begin of WinBuilder start I inserted this code:
CODE
hProcess := GetCurrentProcess();
GetProcessAffinityMask( hProcess, dwProcessAffinityMask, dwSystemAffinityMask );
SetProcessAffinityMask( hProcess, 1 );// use CPU 0 only

The 'Get' gives me already values #1 for both mask.
That means: Only CPU 0 is used and setting to 1 is unnecessary.

But maybe it depends on the fact that my machine is old and really has one CPU, one core.

I'll include this code in the beta 4 o (to upload soon).

Users with dual core etc.:

Please test and report.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 MichaelZ
post Nov 3 2008, 12:50 PM
Post #5


Frequent Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 192
Joined: 8-March 07
From: Braunschweig, Germany
Member No.: 4,049


Germany


QUOTE (psc @ Aug 20 2008, 09:20 AM) *
I'll include this code in the beta 4 o (to upload soon).

Users with dual core etc.:

Please test and report.


Hi Peter,

I just downloaded 075 beta 5 w. It looks like WB uses only one core and Process Explorer also states that WB only has affinity on CPU 0.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 psc
post Nov 3 2008, 01:11 PM
Post #6


Guru
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,561
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (MichaelZ @ Nov 3 2008, 01:50 PM) *
Hi Peter,

I just downloaded 075 beta 5 w. It looks like WB uses only one core and Process Explorer also states that WB only has affinity on CPU 0.

Many Greetings
MichaelZ

Thanks, MichaelZ!

That looks like my change has been successful (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/roll1.gif)

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
 
 
 

 
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

>

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Topic has attachments WBVerify
Trying to catch the 'Voodoo'
9 psc 154 4th February 2009 - 11:25 AM
Last post by: Galapo
No New Posts Topic has attachments WB 075-6c, HoJoPE Hives Factory, LiveXP - Error (FileRename)
i get this error in every WinBuilder i try
2 soporific 82 27th January 2009 - 12:14 PM
Last post by: soporific
No New Posts Topic has attachments WB future
Sorry, no opinion
5 psc 235 8th January 2009 - 07:31 AM
Last post by: TheHive
No New Posts While registering...
General stupidness
12 Canuck 335 4th December 2008 - 03:30 PM
Last post by: billonious
No New Posts Works with Vista SP0, but not SP1
7 DaveXP 351 21st November 2008 - 06:18 AM
Last post by: ctmag


 
menu_build_menu( "topicreferrals", new Array( img_item + " does imagecfg work in vista 64   2 clicks", img_item + " getprocessaffinitymask x64   1 clicks", img_item + " setprocessaffinitymask script   1 clicks", img_item + " http://search.msn.com/res...px?q=winbuilder   1 clicks", img_item + " wb.bot.   1 clicks" ) );

RSS "Boot-Land.net", "WinBuilder" Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th February 2009 - 04:49 PM