IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Problem running VistaPE in VMWare WS 6.0, with VPE Core V12 (Beta3)
Holger
post Aug 15 2008, 08:44 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 282
Thank(s): 5
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Munich
Member No.: 120


Germany


Hi,

maybe someone has already a solution for my problem:
Today I tried at first the new VistaPEv12 Beta together with WinBuilder075 Beta.
There were no problems at all during build of the VistaPE iso/env.

However, when I try to load the iso in VMWare Worstation 6.0.4 the hardware installation progress hangs on the step "installing ...machine.inf.
You can see it in the screenshot.
I just then tried to open the TaskManager and saw that there is always a System task which takes the whole CPU.

Did anyone also has the behaviour and found a solution for this?

BTW. with VistaPE there is no such strange behaviour and all is working fine with V11.

Thanks and greets (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Holger
And now the screenshot
(IMG:http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/6752/vistapeproblemje2.th.jpg)
Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.zip ( 49.11K ) Number of downloads: 19
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheFro
post Aug 15 2008, 11:46 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 16-December 07
Member No.: 12,361


United States


There maybe some hardware issues with the PE... try romoving any hardware you dont need from the VM as well as scsi disks... choose IDE instead and see if that works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Holger
post Aug 16 2008, 01:23 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 282
Thank(s): 5
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Munich
Member No.: 120


Germany


Hi Fro (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

thanks a lot for this 'simple' tip.
I removed all no needed hardware: sound, USB, ethernet and then it worked.
So I just did step to step the re-addition of these components.
There was always a problem with my directly connected USB-WiFi-stick.
I just then removed the "USB2.0 high speed support mode" (so it just emulates USB1.1) and now it's working fine again.
Maybe it is/was a missing driver of this device or for the USB2-port itself....
I will do some tests again and if I have found something I will post it here (why it did work with v11).
Interesting is if the stick is not inserted and only inserted after finishing of vpeldr then there are no cpu hang ups.

Thanks and greets
Holger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lancelot
post Aug 16 2008, 05:36 AM
Post #4


Bug Catcher
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 675
Thank(s): 48
Joined: 8-May 08
Member No.: 15,072


Turkey


Yep,
i confirm VistaPEv12 hangs with hardware/driver issues,
i faced it with real hardware too, i reported it before (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

There is sth missing that make VistaPEv12 hangs on driver detection
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctmag
post Aug 16 2008, 06:38 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 362
Thank(s): 14
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 15,320


Germany


there is nothing missing, the problem is that vistape loads every driver that fits a hardware, even if there is already a driver loaded for the hardware...this results in in the situation that if you have hardware that works with more than one driver, all drivers are loaded and this does not allways work:-) A bug that can only be fixed in vpeldr.exe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2008 - 08:47 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS