IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Recommended
BootDisk.com

Active Users

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Ad-Aware SE, One of the big three of malware removers
JonF
post May 30 2008, 11:50 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 392
Thank(s): 46
Joined: 7-January 07
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 2,319


United States


File name: Ad-Aware SE
Description: Lavasoft's Ad-Aware SE, free edition. No longer supported by Lavasoft, but its replacement doesn't run under PE projects.

Scans any system for spyware / adware / keyloggers / rootkits. Does not look for viruses. Includes Paraglider's RunScanner v1.0.0.22 to load registry hives from the target system so Ad-Aware can scan the registry too. Automatically picks the remote Windows installation if there is only one, automatically loads the primary user if there is only one. Note: when Ad-Aware starts up it will set itself to only scan drive X; you must select "Custom Scanning Options" "Select Drives and Folders to Scan" and select the drive(s) you want to scan.

Includes the option of updating at build time and/or run time, and includes a standalone updater. Ad-Aware's internal updater does not work since Lavasoft ended support.

Tested in VistaPE v11 and v12 beta, and should work in any project.

Updated July 22, 2008 with RunScanner v1.0.0.22, and stores the RUnScanner files in %SystemRoot%/System32.
Download file

This post has been edited by JonF: Jul 22 2008, 12:17 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to JonF For This Useful Post:
AeroXP, ispy, Nuno Brito
TheHive
post May 31 2008, 04:00 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,617
Thank(s): 27
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



sorry to hear the bad news.

Thanks for the script.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phox
post May 31 2008, 11:32 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 803
Thank(s): 1
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 134



QUOTE (JonF @ May 30 2008, 10:50 AM) *
Ad-Aware's internal updater does not work since Lavasoft ended support.


Check again. Update works!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post May 31 2008, 11:49 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,165
Thank(s): 128
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Thanks for the script, I don't like the new lavasoft version either - it's too slow and bulky when compared to this one.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post May 31 2008, 12:53 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 422
Thank(s): 14
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


Hi JonF
Just some remark on your scripting
There is no need to duplicate variable
In section Variables delete this 3 lines:
CODE
%UpdateAtRun%=FALSE
%RunFromRAMDisk%=FALSE
%CleanUp%=FALSE

delete also this
CODE
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,Set,"%CleanUp%",TRUE
If,%pCheckBox4%,Equal,true,Set,"%UpdateAtRun%",TRUE
If,%pRadioButton2%,Equal,true,Set,"%RunFromRAMDisk%",TRUE
System,RefreshVars
and replace in your script all :
%RunFromRAMDisk% by %pRadioButton2%
%UpdateAtRun% by %pCheckBox4%
%CleanUp% by %pCheckBox1%
Then your script will be compatible with WinBuilder 075

Why not using simply RunFromRam,%pRadioButton1% rather
If,%ForceAllToRam%,NotEqual,#$pForceAllToRam#$p,RunFromRam,%pRadioButton1%

This line
CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Anti-Spyware,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%",_
"%ProgramTitle%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%",_
"%RunFromRAMDisk% %pScrollBox1% %UpdateAtRun% %CleanUp%",_
"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Ad-Aware.exe",1
can be simplified like this
CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Anti-Spyware,,,,"%pRadioButton2% %pScrollBox1% %pCheckBox4% %pCheckBox1%",_
"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Ad-Aware.exe",1

No need to specify default value

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Pedro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonF
post May 31 2008, 12:53 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 392
Thank(s): 46
Joined: 7-January 07
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 2,319


United States


QUOTE (phox @ May 31 2008, 07:32 AM) *
Check again. Update works!!!

I've tried it several times in the last week or so. I've even snooped the update process with Wireshark. It "works" only if the definitions are already up-to-date. See attached, noting the date of the loaded definitions (in the upper right corner of the screen), and note also that the URL given at the end of the message in the Wireshark window goes to a 404.

Attached Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonF
post May 31 2008, 01:03 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 392
Thank(s): 46
Joined: 7-January 07
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 2,319


United States


QUOTE (pedrole15 @ May 31 2008, 08:53 AM) *
Hi JonF
Just some remark on your scripting
There is no need to duplicate variable
In section Variables delete this 3 lines:
CODE
%UpdateAtRun%=FALSE
%RunFromRAMDisk%=FALSE
%CleanUp%=FALSE

delete also this
CODE
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,Set,"%CleanUp%",TRUE
If,%pCheckBox4%,Equal,true,Set,"%UpdateAtRun%",TRUE
If,%pRadioButton2%,Equal,true,Set,"%RunFromRAMDisk%",TRUE
System,RefreshVars
and replace in your script all :
%RunFromRAMDisk% by %pRadioButton2%
%UpdateAtRun% by %pCheckBox4%
%CleanUp% by %pCheckBox1%
Then your script will be compatible with WinBuilder 075

Good point. I find my way more readable, but I want it to work with 075 (which I haven't tried yet). {ABE: Then I need to modify my CMD files to use the correct case in comparisons, and I have to figure out what the correct case is. Ugh. Oh well, it's probably the right thing to do.}

QUOTE
Why not using simply RunFromRam,%pRadioButton1% rather

I suppose I could do that ... it would be interpreted as a comment in other projects?

QUOTE
This line
CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Anti-Spyware,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%",_
"%ProgramTitle%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%",_
"%RunFromRAMDisk% %pScrollBox1% %UpdateAtRun% %CleanUp%",_
"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Ad-Aware.exe",1
can be simplified like this
CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Anti-Spyware,,,,"%pRadioButton2% %pScrollBox1% %pCheckBox4% %pCheckBox1%",_
"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\Ad-Aware.exe",1

No need to specify default value

I seem to recall having some problems when not specifying values that should not be necessary, but I can't remember any specific examples. VistaPE has some bugs that may not be present in other projects.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post May 31 2008, 01:22 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 422
Thank(s): 14
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE (JonF @ May 31 2008, 01:03 PM) *
Good point. I find my way more readable, but I want it to work with 075 (which I haven't tried yet). {ABE: Then I need to modify my CMD files to use the correct case in comparisons, and I have to figure out what the correct case is. Ugh. Oh well, it's probably the right thing to do.}

No need to modify your CMD files,normaly variables have the same value
QUOTE
I suppose I could do that ... it would be interpreted as a comment in other projects?
Yes
QUOTE
I seem to recall having some problems when not specifying values that should not be necessary, but I can't remember any specific examples. VistaPE has some bugs that may not be present in other projects.

Will post a new api tomorrow for test if you want
can your report what must be corrected in vista api
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonF
post May 31 2008, 01:51 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 392
Thank(s): 46
Joined: 7-January 07
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 2,319


United States


QUOTE (pedrole15 @ May 31 2008, 09:22 AM) *
No need to modify your CMD files,normaly variables have the same value

If "%1" == "FALSE" ...

will not execute the "..." if %1 is "false"

QUOTE
Will post a new api tomorrow for test if you want
can your report what must be corrected in vista api

I know that, in my recently posted CCleaner script (at the end of the CCLeaner thread):

CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,System,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%","%ProgramTitle%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%","/t 5000 /m+ /sd /ac /y CCleaner.exe","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\CCleaner.exe"

works because CCLeaner.exe is in the working directory, but:

CODE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,System,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramExe%","%ProgramTitle%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%","/t 5000 /m+ /sd /ac /y #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\CCleaner.exe#$q","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\CCleaner.exe"

(adding the path in the arguments section) fails, yielding a shortcut (supposing that the CD is mounted as drive E):

CODE
E:\Programs\Runscanner.exe /t 5000 /m+ /sd /ac /y "%CDDRIVE%\Programs\CCleaner.exe"

which doesn't work at all. This was in VistaPE 11, I don't know for sure if 12 has the same problem.

Is there a list of the new API commands somewhere?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonF
post May 31 2008, 02:02 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 392
Thank(s): 46
Joined: 7-January 07
From: Boston, MA
Member No.: 2,319


United States


OK, radio buttons are "false" or "true" and check boxes are "False" or "True". Kind of a shame, but I guess we wouldn't want to change it now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · App Scripts · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2008 - 08:07 AM

W3C XHTML • © 2008 Boot Land • All rights reserved • W3C CSS