<% BOOTLAND_HEADER %>
IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

11 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
VistaPE v.12 beta, 12.02.2008
Rating 5 V
 
NightMan
post Feb 12 2008, 08:51 AM
Post #1


Frequent Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 434
Thank(s): 1
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


VistaPE v.12 beta available for public testing, now only limited functions, but Windows Vista SP1, Windows 2008 and new WAIK 1.1 is fully supported... more details will be soon (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

http://vistape.net/beta/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hectorma
post Feb 12 2008, 10:26 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Thank(s): 7
Joined: 1-September 07
Member No.: 10,389


Spain


QUOTE (NightMan @ Feb 12 2008, 09:51 AM) *
VistaPE v.12 beta available for public testing, now only limited functions, but Windows Vista SP1, Windows 2008 and new WAIK 1.1 is fully supported... more details will be soon (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

http://vistape.net/beta/

vpeldr.exe has been modificated for usb or is similar to vista 11?
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post Feb 12 2008, 10:32 AM
Post #3


Frequent Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 434
Thank(s): 1
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


hardware detection was fully rewrited ... (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hectorma
post Feb 12 2008, 10:36 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Thank(s): 7
Joined: 1-September 07
Member No.: 10,389


Spain


QUOTE (NightMan @ Feb 12 2008, 11:32 AM) *
hardware detection was fully rewrited ... (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

ok, thanks (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hectorma
post Feb 12 2008, 10:42 AM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Thank(s): 7
Joined: 1-September 07
Member No.: 10,389


Spain


one question, sorry. When i run vmware mozka5 in vistape from usb it said that pagination file is very small. is posible modify it parameter from vistape?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hectorma
post Feb 12 2008, 10:59 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Thank(s): 7
Joined: 1-September 07
Member No.: 10,389


Spain


pagination file is loaded in ram, x, hard disk?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
risolutore
post Feb 12 2008, 11:16 AM
Post #7


Frequent Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 157
Thank(s): 0
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 12,583


Italy


thank you nightman. I will try soon the new hardware detection.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) .
Have yoou take a look at Active Boot Disk recovery cd solution? besta regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post Feb 12 2008, 12:49 PM
Post #8


Frequent Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 434
Thank(s): 1
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


QUOTE
pagination file is loaded in ram, x, hard disk?

what is "pagination file"? ... it's working and not use virtual memory by default, if you ask about it (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

QUOTE
Have you take a look at Active Boot Disk recovery cd solution?

yes, i have it (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Feb 12 2008, 01:48 PM
Post #9


Platinum Member
******

Group: .script developer
Posts: 6,468
Thank(s): 167
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Hi NightMan,

Started testing the new beta version.

- WimUtil will trigger free Avast! antivirus when it's being downloaded and is marked as Trojan, maybe a solution is avoiding UPX or send a copy of wimutil to their services to be marked as safe. One other solution is attaching inside


- KNOPPIX.dat is very big sized (>40Mb) and takes around 2 hours to download on non-adsl web links. It also fails the MD5 integrity test.


- script.project - interface doesn't allow to click on any of the links. The frame needs to be placed first in the [interface] section.


--------------

The project didn't build because of my source lacks SP1 and this was correctly displayed by the project.


----

Will try to find a SP1 or wait until march to see it available for PT language.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arvy
post Feb 12 2008, 02:37 PM
Post #10


Frequent Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 319
Thank(s): 10
Joined: 4-January 08
From: Canada, Parry Sound
Member No.: 12,578


Canada


QUOTE (Nuno Brito @ Feb 12 2008, 08:48 AM) *
The project didn't build because of my source lacks SP1 and this was correctly displayed by the project.

That's strange. I don't have SP1 integrated into my Vista (Ultimate Edition) source yet either and the VistaPE project v.12beta has been building and running okay for me. My last test build was just prior to the public beta release. Hope I didn't mislead NightMan with my "all's well" report.

Did it show you any particular errors, or just refuse to process the build scripts entirely?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

11 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2008 - 11:00 PM
<% BOOTLAND_FOOTER %>