Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 6 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Explorer/IE7/DotNet 2.0 Script
Rating 5 V
2aCD
post Oct 18 2007, 07:16 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


Here is my first Explorer- IE7- DotNet-plugin for testing.

It replaced the following scripts:
explorerv.script (Vista-Explorer)
ExplorerPolicies.script
mmc.script
rshx32.script (Permission-tab)
You can remove these.

Requirements:
You need VistaDVD as Source
Winbuilder 072
VistaPe 009
When you use the follow script in Common: 'Common DLL' replace these lines:
If,ExistFile,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%WindowsDir%\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
with:
If,ExistFile,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll",FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Windows\System32\shellstyle.dll","%TargetDir%\Windows\System32"
or disable Common DLL
The old WindowsXP-DLL overwrites otherwise the Vista-DLL from Explorer

The Explorer needs only standard-copy in build-script, no Common components and no CommonDLL
For a small Boot.wim I have all programs moved in Progam-Folder from CD
If size of boot.wim >400MB crashed Vista at startup.

Installation:
You must place internetexplorer.script in Addons and ExplorerTweaks.script in Tweaks

And now you can test it.

Version 008
[Attached File  ExplorerIE7DotNet.7z ( 845.66K ) Number of downloads: 27
]

sorry for my bad English
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
allanf
post Oct 19 2007, 05:40 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


Hi 2aCD,

Preliminary testing...

Before "Finalizing" Scripts...

Target Directory:
Attached Image


Attached File  LogBeforePackWIM.html ( 402.32K ) Number of downloads: 19


After "Finalizing" Scripts...

Target Directory:
Attached Image


Attached File  LogAfterPackWIM.html ( 20.99K ) Number of downloads: 16


End Product (Beta)...

Attached Image


Some things working. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif) ... IE7, QuickLaunch, etc

Some things broken. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif) ... Windows for MMC.exe and DeviceManagement fail to open. Some icons in StartMenu and QuickLaunch mixed up. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)

P.S. 2aCD, I am not the best tester for you. I have no Internet Connection in WinPE 2.0 - USB Broadband Modem requiring Telephony and RAS Services ... (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/alone.gif) ....
... and Building with expired RC1 ... (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/secret.gif) ... means I require "Full" FileCopy in "Build: 1 - Copy Files" Script.
... but, I must say, "Excellent Stuff!" ... (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/clapping.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/clapping.gif) (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/clapping.gif) ...

Please, other members, give this a try!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2aCD
post Oct 19 2007, 03:05 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.

The mmc runs without full file-copy.
But I have no tested with RC1. I have a final release from Vista.
I am surprised over your icons from reboot and shutdown. These comes from shell32.dll.
It seems to be differently than in that finally version.

I still wait for answers of other testers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powaking
post Oct 19 2007, 03:08 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Fall River, MA
Member No.: 372


United States


QUOTE (2aCD @ Oct 19 2007, 03:05 PM) *
Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.

The mmc runs without full file-copy.
But I have no tested with RC1. I have a final release from Vista.
I am surprised over your icons from reboot and shutdown. These comes from shell32.dll.
It seems to be differently than in that finally version.

I still wait for answers of other testers.


Before I jump in on this how does this treat the shortcuts for the Programs Menu?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2aCD
post Oct 19 2007, 04:14 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


I pregenerate the link in VistaPE and copy it to my build-system.
Add it as attachement. When the script is running copy it in the folder:

%TargetDir%\Windows\System32\Config\Systemprofile\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu

thats all
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
allanf
post Oct 19 2007, 04:48 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 5-June 07
Member No.: 8,221


Australia


QUOTE (2aCD @ Oct 20 2007, 01:05 AM) *
Hi allanf
I have upload a new script with corrected language-problem in start menu.


... in your first post? The files (Scripts and Encoded Attachments) seem identical.... (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)

[attachment=3300:windiff.png]

Can you check this please?


QUOTE
It seems to be differently than in that finally version.


.... probably. That's MS!

I forgot to mention previously that I deselected the options to Move the GAC and .NET to "Programs", so everything was running in 512MB RAM in VirtualBox! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif) ... and selected to Delete the .NET 3.0.

Thanks. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2aCD
post Oct 19 2007, 06:24 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


Hi allanf,
sorry now is the upload uptodate.

When you deselect the options for move GAC and Microsoft.net to programs, then the boot.wim is very big, then more RAM is needed.
When you select this options assamblies and DotNet runs from CD. It needed more space on CD and boot.wim is smaller.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Max_Real Qnx
post Oct 19 2007, 08:43 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 169
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 2,252


Turkey


I thank you 2aCD for super incredible script (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phox
post Oct 20 2007, 10:21 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 590
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 134



QUOTE (2aCD @ Oct 19 2007, 05:24 PM) *
Hi allanf,
sorry now is the upload uptodate.


If I deselect "enable MMC" and "Enable DotNet 2.0",
WinBulder reports 43 errors, but build is working OK?!

Attached File  log.zip ( 59.86K ) Number of downloads: 9
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2aCD
post Oct 20 2007, 12:39 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 10,213


Germany


Hi phonx,
thanks for log,
I have corrected the errors and upload an new version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd November 2007 - 06:57 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it