Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> grub4dos - editing the menu that appears
darren rose
post Oct 14 2007, 07:53 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


Hi, playing about with vistape, and want to know how do I edit the grub4dos menu to add other bootable items that I have such as bootable winimage disk images of some useful DOS apps etc

Any pointers?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powaking
post Oct 15 2007, 01:38 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Fall River, MA
Member No.: 372


United States


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 14 2007, 07:53 PM) *
Hi, playing about with vistape, and want to know how do I edit the grub4dos menu to add other bootable items that I have such as bootable winimage disk images of some useful DOS apps etc

Any pointers?


Take a look at the Create Iso script for v 010. In there you can include entries into the Grub menu. I've added Drive Fitness Tester (Hitachi drives) and GDisk Disk Wiping tool. I've also created a way to include md5 hash passwords for certain options in the menu.


Drive Fitness Test
CODE
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%"," ","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title Drive Fitness Test","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/memdisk raw","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/DFT32.img","Append"



If I want to password protect an entry I throw this in right after the entries title.

CODE
If,"%pCheckBox4%",Equal,true,Exec,%ScriptFile%,MD5


My Interface has a checkbox for password. If its checked then it will process the MD5 section with the password that is entered.

MD5

CODE
[MD5]
Echo, Generating MD5 Hash password...
FileCreateBlank,"c:\temp\md5.script"
TXTAddLine,"c:\temp\md5.script","[password]","Append"
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe", "/c for /f #$qtokens=1 delims=#$q %a in ('%tools%\grubcrypt %pTextBox1%') do echo myvalue=%a >> c:\temp\md5.script"
IniRead,"c:\temp\md5.script","password","myvalue","%myVar%"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%",password --md5 %myVar%,"Append"
FileDelete,"c:\temp\md5.script


To use this I have a grubcrypt tool that was created in java that will actually create a md5 password that grub uses with a randomized salt.

I didn't like the sunset or sunrise pics so I added a pic that I found that I liked and added it to the drop down menu as a selection.

Those are somethings I have going on with my Grub menu.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Oct 15 2007, 07:57 AM
Post #3


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,140
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


I would say this is more like grub4dos related, moving it in the appropriate section, just browse there to find a number of examples....(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 15 2007, 12:36 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(powaking @ Oct 15 2007, 02:38 AM) *
Take a look at the Create Iso script for v 010. In there you can include entries into the Grub menu. I've added Drive Fitness Tester (Hitachi drives) and GDisk Disk Wiping tool. I've also created a way to include md5 hash passwords for certain options in the menu.
Drive Fitness Test
CODE
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%"," ","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title Drive Fitness Test","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","kernel /boot/memdisk raw","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","initrd /boot/DFT32.img","Append"

If I want to password protect an entry I throw this in right after the entries title.

CODE
If,"%pCheckBox4%",Equal,true,Exec,%ScriptFile%,MD5


My Interface has a checkbox for password. If its checked then it will process the MD5 section with the password that is entered.

MD5

CODE
[MD5]
Echo, Generating MD5 Hash password...
FileCreateBlank,"c:\temp\md5.script"
TXTAddLine,"c:\temp\md5.script","[password]","Append"
ShellExecute,hide,"cmd.exe", "/c for /f #$qtokens=1 delims=#$q %a in ('%tools%\grubcrypt %pTextBox1%') do echo myvalue=%a >> c:\temp\md5.script"
IniRead,"c:\temp\md5.script","password","myvalue","%myVar%"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%",password --md5 %myVar%,"Append"
FileDelete,"c:\temp\md5.script


To use this I have a grubcrypt tool that was created in java that will actually create a md5 password that grub uses with a randomized salt.

I didn't like the sunset or sunrise pics so I added a pic that I found that I liked and added it to the drop down menu as a selection.

Those are somethings I have going on with my Grub menu.



Thanks, very helpful

What type of bootable items will grub4dos accept? iso? img/ima?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powaking
post Oct 15 2007, 01:08 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Fall River, MA
Member No.: 372


United States


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 15 2007, 12:36 PM) *
Thanks, very helpful

What type of bootable items will grub4dos accept? iso? img/ima?


grub4dos won't boot iso files so you may want to see if you creating a ima/img will work. As you can see from my sample I did find a way to get it to boot a img file (DFT32.img) which is just a Drive Fitness Test by Hitachi. I have a ima entry for GDisk that we use. Here is that setup.

CODE
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title GDisk HD Wiping Tool","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","find --set-root /boot/GDISK.IMA","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map --mem /boot/GDISK.IMA (fd0)","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map --hook","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","chainloader (fd0)+1","Append"


As you can see its a little different than for my .img entry so you will have to experiment.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 15 2007, 01:25 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(powaking @ Oct 15 2007, 02:08 PM) *
grub4dos won't boot iso files so you may want to see if you creating a ima/img will work. As you can see from my sample I did find a way to get it to boot a img file (DFT32.img) which is just a Drive Fitness Test by Hitachi. I have a ima entry for GDisk that we use. Here is that setup.

CODE
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title GDisk HD Wiping Tool","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","find --set-root /boot/GDISK.IMA","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map --mem /boot/GDISK.IMA (fd0)","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map --hook","Append"
TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","chainloader (fd0)+1","Append"


As you can see its a little different than for my .img entry so you will have to experiment.

Thanks powaking

Will give it a try
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Grub4dos · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new grub4dos error 30: disk read error
16 ktp 228 Yesterday, 09:41 AM
Last post by: ktp
Moved grub4dos - editing the menu that appears
0 darren rose 0 15th October 2007 - 07:57 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Theme - or skin maker
7 MedEvil 508 13th October 2007 - 07:40 PM
Last post by: ankur mathur
No new Grub4Dos: Possibility to move files like boot.ini
22 my77 1,037 13th October 2007 - 07:17 PM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts grub4dos and puppylinux
Puppy version 3.0
0 ktp 60 8th October 2007 - 07:23 PM
Last post by: ktp


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2007 - 01:19 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it