Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Command Line Shutdown/Reboot, Need to shutdown/reboot LiveXP from Script
robinj
post Yesterday, 02:09 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-May 07
Member No.: 6,429


United Kingdom


Hello,

I was trying to create an Autoit script for use in LiveXP that automates a few tasks. When done, I wanted it to shutdown or reboot LiveXP. Does anyone know a simple way to do this? Autoit tries to use Shutdown which is not part of default build so it fails, then I tried using various DLL calls using rundll32. Only one I can find is the one that brings up the standard shutdown GUI which you still have to respond to.

Must be someway of doing this since Ghost can do it.....

Thanks for any ideas

Robin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Yesterday, 02:27 PM
Post #2


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,987
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(robinj @ Oct 11 2007, 04:09 PM) *
Hello,

I was trying to create an Autoit script for use in LiveXP that automates a few tasks. When done, I wanted it to shutdown or reboot LiveXP. Does anyone know a simple way to do this? Autoit tries to use Shutdown which is not part of default build so it fails, then I tried using various DLL calls using rundll32. Only one I can find is the one that brings up the standard shutdown GUI which you still have to respond to.

Must be someway of doing this since Ghost can do it.....

Thanks for any ideas

Robin


Why do you not simply add shutdown.exe (21 kB) to the build?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robinj
post Yesterday, 02:30 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-May 07
Member No.: 6,429


United Kingdom


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 11 2007, 03:27 PM) *
Why do you not simply add shutdown.exe (21 kB) to the build?

Peter


I did try that, but it seems to require a bunch of dll to run, and when I added them all in, it still would not do it.

Thanks

Robin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Yesterday, 02:55 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 11 2007, 07:27 AM) *
Why do you not simply add shutdown.exe (21 kB) to the build?

Shutdown does not work in the protected Windows environment.
QUOTE(robinj @ Oct 11 2007, 07:09 AM) *
I was trying to create an Autoit script for use in LiveXP that automates a few tasks. When done, I wanted it to shutdown or reboot LiveXP. Does anyone know a simple way to do this?

As long as your default shell is CMD you can have the shell run 'exit' upon completion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Yesterday, 02:57 PM
Post #5


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,987
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(robinj @ Oct 11 2007, 04:30 PM) *
I did try that, but it seems to require a bunch of dll to run, and when I added them all in, it still would not do it.

Thanks

Robin

Did you already try autoit let ProcessClose the shell (Peloader or Explorer, depending on your build)?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robinj
post Yesterday, 03:00 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-May 07
Member No.: 6,429


United Kingdom


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 11 2007, 03:57 PM) *
Did you already try autoit let ProcessClose the shell (Peloader or Explorer)?

Peter


No I did not try that. Will give it a go right now and see if it works...

Robin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Yesterday, 03:03 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 11 2007, 07:57 AM) *
Did you already try autoit let ProcessClose the shell (Peloader or Explorer)?

I hope he's not using Explorer.

I once set the default shell to Explorer. No winpeshl or peloader or anything in the background like that. Just the explorer shell. It died in the middle of a filecopy.

*Pff! Reboot!*

Never again. =/

I'm using a resource delimiter on all my builds.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robinj
post Yesterday, 03:11 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-May 07
Member No.: 6,429


United Kingdom


QUOTE(robinj @ Oct 11 2007, 04:00 PM) *
No I did not try that. Will give it a go right now and see if it works...

Robin


OK nice one. A process close on PELoader.exe instigates an immediate reboot.

Thanks for the quick ideas...

Robin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Line numbers in log.htm
Make no sence
10 psc 943 18th October 2006 - 10:40 PM
Last post by: Martin 'draugen' Anderse


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 02:51 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it