Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> System Restore
darren rose
post Oct 10 2007, 02:12 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


Hi

Anyone know if its possible to get system restore to run in VistaPE (i.e. like when booting from the Vista DVD into the recovery options, you get several tasks you can run including system restore) - just would be very handy for my work of rescuing customers buggered computers, often have to carry vista dvd with me to do this as they often don't get DVD's with their computers and if I could have it running from the VistaPE multiboot CD it would be great!

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Oct 10 2007, 02:57 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,153
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Hi darren!

The feature you ask will become available on all Vista based desktops with the arrival of SP1.

Then it should be a good time to add it as an extra feature on VistaPE - I would also like it a lot.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 10 2007, 03:37 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(Nuno Brito @ Oct 10 2007, 03:57 PM) *
Hi darren!

The feature you ask will become available on all Vista based desktops with the arrival of SP1.

Then it should be a good time to add it as an extra feature on VistaPE - I would also like it a lot.. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)


Thanks Nuno, I thought it could be done now with Vista, what changes is SP1 making to allow this then?

Just curious?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonF
post Oct 10 2007, 11:51 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-January 07
Member No.: 2,319


Afghanistan


You can have the Recovery Environment now, by adding simple script:

CODE
[Main]
Title=Windows Recovery Environment
Author=martinr
Level=5
Version=008
Description=Sets Shortcuts for WinRE
Locked=false
Contact=
Date=13.07.2007
Selected=True

[Variables]
%PName%=Windows Recovery Environment

[Process]
Echo,Creating WinRE Shortcuts...
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System Recovery\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,!DS\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"


Doesn't work on XP, and there's no really good XP System Restore that you can run from Vista.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post Yesterday, 01:08 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 223
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


ALL
1. You must use Vista DVD as source, Recovery Environment is not included in WAIK
2. Shortcuts already present very very log time:
If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\recenv.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System\System Recovery.lnk","Append"
If,ExistFile,"%TargetDir%\sources\recovery\startrep.exe",TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\startrep.exe,System\Startup Repair (Vista).lnk","Append"

All working and you not need any additional scripts (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Yesterday, 01:22 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(JonF @ Oct 11 2007, 12:51 AM) *
You can have the Recovery Environment now, by adding simple script:

CODE
[Main]
Title=Windows Recovery Environment
Author=martinr
Level=5
Version=008
Description=Sets Shortcuts for WinRE
Locked=false
Contact=
Date=13.07.2007
Selected=True

[Variables]
%PName%=Windows Recovery Environment

[Process]
Echo,Creating WinRE Shortcuts...
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,System Recovery\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"x:\sources\recovery\recenv.exe,!DS\%PName%.lnk,x:\sources\recovery","Append"


Doesn't work on XP, and there's no really good XP System Restore that you can run from Vista.


Thanks, this script on its own doesn't work? as there is no recovery directory in my sources folder? so which files should I be copying into that folder?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post Yesterday, 01:43 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 223
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 11 2007, 05:22 PM) *
Thanks, this script on its own doesn't work? as there is no recovery directory in my sources folder? so which files should I be copying into that folder?


"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Yesterday, 04:29 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(NightMan @ Oct 11 2007, 02:43 PM) *
"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"

already ticked!!?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
powaking
post Yesterday, 05:32 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 11-September 06
From: Fall River, MA
Member No.: 372


United States


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 11 2007, 04:29 PM) *
already ticked!!?


If you are using 010 of VistaPE then you need to add those 2 shortcut lines into the script that Nightman suggested. I didn't get the shortcuts either so I had to add them in. Just be sure to add them after the part of it actually copying the needed files over.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Yesterday, 05:48 PM
Post #10


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,983
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(NightMan @ Oct 11 2007, 03:43 PM) *
"Build" folder -> "Copy Files" script -> "Same recovery tools (reguesting MS Vista DVD)"

@NightMan:
This checkmark disturbed me today when trying to build a PE.

I think there is a typo and it should be 'some'

Peter (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts restore disk
how to create a custom disk
9 wyzer 292 24th September 2007 - 01:29 PM
Last post by: MedEvil
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsSystem Monitoring in PE
2 Brand New Scripts from Me!!!
7 Areyu_Moritii 317 19th September 2007 - 02:56 AM
Last post by: Areyu_Moritii
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsSystem Information 1.69.632
Advanced System Information Tool
0 online 178 15th September 2007 - 11:14 AM
Last post by: online
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsSystem,Refresh issue
Wrong reselection.
5 psc 620 10th June 2007 - 04:35 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsSystem,ReScanScripts
12 psc 1,128 9th May 2007 - 09:34 AM
Last post by: psc


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 03:50 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it