Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Network support in vistape
darren rose
post Oct 7 2007, 02:27 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


Hi, am new to this forum, have always been a BartPE builder user for years now, and as it no longer gets updated now looking at winbuilder and especially vistape

One problem though is getting networking working under vistape, does any one know of a working script file that actually works okay under vistape without having to understand the scripts and/or make any other changes?

Have tried Holgers network and the supplied penetcfg, but the holger one seems to be for XP based projects and does not even install, whereas the penetcfg comes up fine but won't get a ip from dhcp etc.

Help please?!!!!

Thanks

Wingers (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 7 2007, 02:37 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


Have you ever thought of just using factory? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 7 2007, 02:40 PM
Post #3


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,079
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


Hi darren rose!

Welcome in our forum!

Unfortunatelly I cannot help you in your question, but please, have a look here.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 7 2007, 03:06 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(DaemonForce @ Oct 7 2007, 03:37 PM) *
Have you ever thought of just using factory? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)


Thanks for reply DaemonForce but can you explain what you mean? I have downloaded 009 beta using winbuilder and built it as it is with no changes for now (will add apps I need later) and networking does not work? I assume by factory you mean just building vistape as it is?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 7 2007, 03:09 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 7 2007, 03:40 PM) *
Hi darren rose!

Welcome in our forum!

Unfortunatelly I cannot help you in your question, but please, have a look here.

Peter


Thanks Peter, hadn't noticed my mistake until now! now changed to United Kingdom!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 7 2007, 03:17 PM
Post #6


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,079
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 7 2007, 05:09 PM) *
Thanks Peter, hadn't noticed my mistake until now! now changed to United Kingdom!

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 7 2007, 03:35 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 7 2007, 08:06 AM) *
Thanks for reply DaemonForce but can you explain what you mean?

What do you mean explain? How on Earth can you not know about the factory tool? It's been manufactured as the first program to run by winpeshl since the first Windows OPK. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/merc.gif)

*Winpeshl begins*
*Winpeshl looks for Startnet.cmd and Startbuild.cmd...*
*Winpeshl calls CMD /K Winpeshl.ini*
If Not exist Winpeshl.ini, execute: *Startbuild.cmd is not found* && *Startnet.cmd is found*
*factory -winpe is called from within Startnet.cmd*
Resolution is set
Network is started
WinPE does not finish
QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 7 2007, 08:06 AM) *
I have downloaded 009 beta using winbuilder and built it as it is with no changes for now (will add apps I need later) and networking does not work? I assume by factory you mean just building vistape as it is?

I don't touch the VistaPE model designed by WinBuilder. It never works for me.
I thought you were using the OPK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Oct 7 2007, 07:34 PM
Post #8


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,140
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


@Daemonforce

Since this is the VistaPE forum, it seems probable that an user asking for help here is using VistaPE rather than the Windows OPK. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

And since you don't use VistaPE, why do you try helping members here? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
darren rose
post Oct 7 2007, 07:52 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 29-June 07
From: Norwich, Norfolk
Member No.: 9,232


United Kingdom


QUOTE(DaemonForce @ Oct 7 2007, 04:35 PM) *
What do you mean explain? How on Earth can you not know about the factory tool? It's been manufactured as the first program to run by winpeshl since the first Windows OPK. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/merc.gif)

*Winpeshl begins*
*Winpeshl looks for Startnet.cmd and Startbuild.cmd...*
*Winpeshl calls CMD /K Winpeshl.ini*
If Not exist Winpeshl.ini, execute: *Startbuild.cmd is not found* && *Startnet.cmd is found*
*factory -winpe is called from within Startnet.cmd*
Resolution is set
Network is started
WinPE does not finish

I don't touch the VistaPE model designed by WinBuilder. It never works for me.
I thought you were using the OPK.

As JaClaz has already said it so well, I don't need to really say more do I DaemonForce, perhaps when I post a question in an OPK forum you can answer me then!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 8 2007, 06:17 AM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


QUOTE(jaclaz @ Oct 7 2007, 12:34 PM) *
Since this is the VistaPE forum, it seems probable that an user asking for help here is using VistaPE rather than the Windows OPK. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Upon the title, I thought otherwise of the VistaPE forum. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/dry.gif)
QUOTE(jaclaz @ Oct 7 2007, 12:34 PM) *
And since you don't use VistaPE, why do you try helping members here? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)

My VistaPE(under authorization of Microsoft) is under development with the 32-Bit Windows subsystem. My VistaPE directly reflects contents that of the average boot.wim document. My interest in this project is due to a major NT revision and integration of the .NET Framework 3.0. My lack of use is a joint software failure on a hardware level. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/mellow.gif)
QUOTE(darren rose @ Oct 7 2007, 12:52 PM) *
Perhaps when I post a question in an OPK forum you can answer me then!

Why can't you answer that you have the factory tool? (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)




..............







.....................




I remember the last time it was under development we decided a name change upon entry to a new NT platform. I believe it's called WPEINIT unless there was some objection I missed. There's another program called WPEUTIL but I'm not entirely aware of the purpose. I've never been able to develop anything further than a factory kit due to my discouraging lack of retail Vista binaries. Good luck with this project. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsVistaPE new site and new version
08.10.2007
63 NightMan 2,234 Today, 01:44 PM
Last post by: powaking
No New Posts IniRead function
2 online 77 Yesterday, 04:53 AM
Last post by: online
No New Posts IniWriteTextLine
4 psc 124 15th October 2007 - 12:14 PM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsNetworking solved by not autostarting PENetwork
8 pepo 263 13th October 2007 - 04:35 PM
Last post by: Holger
No New Posts Install issues
Are grldrs in grub4Dos & distros the same?
1 B Gold 78 11th October 2007 - 11:54 AM
Last post by: jaclaz


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2007 - 07:53 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it