Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> MMC links in control panel, No longer missing Administrative Tools link
Galapo
post Oct 3 2007, 11:20 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 165
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


The attached MMC script has been modified by me to have links show up in the Administrative Tools folder in the Control Panel. This was for LiveXP, not sure if other projects suffer from not having the links.

Regards,
Galapo.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MMC.script ( 35.03k ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Oct 3 2007, 06:20 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,153
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Updated the "older" script on the newer liveXP version - thanks for the extra feature! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 6 2007, 09:18 AM
Post #3


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,983
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(Galapo @ Oct 3 2007, 01:20 PM) *
The attached MMC script has been modified by me to have links show up in the Administrative Tools folder in the Control Panel. This was for LiveXP, not sure if other projects suffer from not having the links.

Regards,
Galapo.

Good idea, but unfortunatelly too 'English'

With my German version I get an error.

Reason
CODE
Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools

must also be localized.
In German it is e.g.
CODE
Startmen\Programme\Verwaltung

Programme (sStartmenu_Programs) and Verwaltung (sAdministrative_Tools) are currently already defined by buildModel.

Startmen is missing.
I'll soon publish a new version of buildModel.Script which includes it.

Peter

EDIT: New version 46 of buildModel.Script on the nativeEx server.
It creates a localized 'Start Menu' entry as 'sStart_Menu' in %ProjectInfo%
Reason for edit: Upload done
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 6 2007, 01:20 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


HOLD IT!

I've been digging through every line of code generated by the WinBuilder with your script. I don't care about shortcuts. There's a contradiction in the design of the Windows registry here:

HKLM\WB-SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MMC\SnapIns\*

Look at the NameStringIndirect section there and in your local Software registry and tell me something isn't wrong. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)

Uber-Ninja-Edit: Another contradiction!

The Windows registry is designed to welcome strings with a REG_SZ. This doesn't work with paths so it needs to be expanded upon with a REG_EXPAND_SZ. If you look in your local software registry, these expanded links will not exist! They are under the REG_SZ class! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 6 2007, 02:32 PM
Post #5


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,983
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(DaemonForce @ Oct 6 2007, 03:20 PM) *
The Windows registry is designed to welcome strings with a REG_SZ. This doesn't work with paths so it needs to be expanded upon with a REG_EXPAND_SZ. If you look in your local software registry, these expanded links will not exist! They are under the REG_SZ class! (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/frusty.gif)

Thanks for your report.

Every .script developer is happy if somebody reports a bug to be fixed.
But the bug report should not be an 'Oracle of Delphi': Go and search.
It is much better to quote the line where the '0x1' should be replaced by a '0x2'

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaemonForce
post Oct 6 2007, 03:44 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 29-August 07
From: SEA
Member No.: 10,328


United States


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 6 2007, 07:32 AM) *
It is much better to quote the line where the '0x1' should be replaced by a '0x2'

What is active in an installed environment is not 100% true in a protected one. I'm uncertain which value should be used.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Oct 6 2007, 04:59 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(DaemonForce @ Oct 6 2007, 05:44 PM) *
What is active in an installed environment is not 100% true in a protected one. I'm uncertain which value should be used.

Wow! That's news! If you find any specifics, please post. Up until now i lived and worked under the impression that there are no differences aside from the obvious ones.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 7 2007, 01:33 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 165
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE(psc @ Oct 6 2007, 07:18 PM) *
EDIT: New version 46 of buildModel.Script on the nativeEx server.
It creates a localized 'Start Menu' entry as 'sStart_Menu' in %ProjectInfo%

Thanks for that Peter.

Hopefully the attached script is now less 'English'. I still found I had to specify "All Users" as this is not defined either. Maybe this is not a problem?

Regards,
Galapo.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  MMC.script ( 35.03k ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 7 2007, 07:43 AM
Post #9


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,983
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE(Galapo @ Oct 7 2007, 03:33 AM) *
I still found I had to specify "All Users" as this is not defined either. Maybe this is not a problem?

I think it is not. Until now I do not know any localization (same with Default User).

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Oct 7 2007, 01:48 PM
Post #10


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 2,983
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


@Galapo
I'm sorry, but the changes you made are not sufficient.
Here my test result:

LiveXP with English XP source: ok
LiveXP with German XP source: Control panel contains a folder Administrative Tools (Verwaltung), but this folder is empty.
nativeEx_barebone English XP source: Control Panel does not contain a folder Administrative Tools (Verwaltung)
nativeEx_barebone German XP source: Control Panel does not contain a folder Administrative Tools (Verwaltung)

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Install issues
Are grldrs in grub4Dos & distros the same?
1 B Gold 48 Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsInternational FORMAT "Y"
(looking from info from people with NON-English 2K/XP)
13 jaclaz 241 9th October 2007 - 09:21 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Intrusion Detection Tools
protecting your machine from intruders
2 Nuno Brito 178 29th September 2007 - 11:37 AM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Install McAfee2007 in VistaPE
0 Fat Man 187 21st September 2007 - 02:54 AM
Last post by: Fat Man
No New Posts Installing with out Boot?
9 andr3y 440 12th September 2007 - 03:39 PM
Last post by: andr3y


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:00 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it