Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debug in Winpe 2.0, Debug in Winpe 2.0
fedoracore2006
post Oct 1 2007, 02:28 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-October 07
Member No.: 10,977


China


Hi all,

I am new here. Can any one recommend me any debug tools in WINPE, built-in or easy to integrating? Graphic user interface is better.

I use debug tools to debug application programs.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Oct 6 2007, 04:33 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


Are you talking about real application debugging (with disassembling and so on) or about "script debugging" (developing WinBuilder scripts and packing applications for VistaPE)?

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fedoracore2006
post Oct 9 2007, 03:19 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-October 07
Member No.: 10,977


China


Hi, it's real application debugging. The application is written by C/C++ and compiled/linked by MS visual studio tool, but installed in WINPE 2.0

In full windows, I can use MS visual studio debugger or windbg to debug the program. But, how can I debug programs in WINPE 2.0?

Thanks

QUOTE(booty#1 @ Oct 6 2007, 02:33 PM) *
Are you talking about real application debugging (with disassembling and so on) or about "script debugging" (developing WinBuilder scripts and packing applications for VistaPE)?

booty#1

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
paraglider
post Oct 9 2007, 12:28 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 162
Joined: 12-August 06
From: NC,USA
Member No.: 153


United States


Write debug information to the debug device ( OutputDebugString ) and capture it will sysinternals dbgmon.

You could also attempt to create a script to add windbg to winpe 2.0.

VMWare 6.0 also added the capability for debugging processes in a virtual machine from the host.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fedoracore2006
post Oct 10 2007, 01:34 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-October 07
Member No.: 10,977


China


Thank you for your reply.

Yes. I add windbg.exe to winpe 2.0. To my surprise, it works fine.

QUOTE(paraglider @ Oct 9 2007, 10:28 AM) *
Write debug information to the debug device ( OutputDebugString ) and capture it will sysinternals dbgmon.

You could also attempt to create a script to add windbg to winpe 2.0.

VMWare 6.0 also added the capability for debugging processes in a virtual machine from the host.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Install issues
Are grldrs in grub4Dos & distros the same?
1 B Gold 48 Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsInternational FORMAT "Y"
(looking from info from people with NON-English 2K/XP)
13 jaclaz 241 9th October 2007 - 09:21 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Intrusion Detection Tools
protecting your machine from intruders
2 Nuno Brito 178 29th September 2007 - 11:37 AM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Install McAfee2007 in VistaPE
0 Fat Man 187 21st September 2007 - 02:54 AM
Last post by: Fat Man
No New Posts Winpeshl.ini and startnet.cmd
3 James Skinner 234 17th September 2007 - 06:59 AM
Last post by: allanf


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 03:49 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it