> Load registry keys at runtime with noreboot, Possible?
romsempire
post Oct 1 2007, 06:02 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 30-December 06
Member No.: 2,210


Italy


I'd have to modify windows contextual menu at runtime.

Is it possible load registry keys at runtime with no reboot?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 5)
jaclaz
post Oct 1 2007, 07:44 AM
Post #2


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,117
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


Usually yes.
It depends on which hives the keys are, but the need to reboot is pretty rare these days.

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Oct 1 2007, 11:26 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



I think you mixed up two things.
Can you write registry keys at runtime? Always!
Is it possible load registry keys at runtime with no reboot? Also always!

But what i think you really ment is: "Is my application able to use the new registry keys if they are only entered after the application was initiated?" The answer to this is, maybe.

There is no way to say before hand if your app is able to do this. You will have to check for yourself.

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xtremee
post Oct 6 2007, 10:30 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 136



@ MedEvil,
QUOTE
Is it possible load registry keys at runtime with no reboot? Also always!

HOW?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Oct 6 2007, 11:17 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(Xtremee @ Oct 6 2007, 12:30 PM) *
@ MedEvil,

HOW?

regedit /s YourEntries.reg

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xtremee
post Oct 6 2007, 11:04 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 136



thanks for that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Community forum · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Load ISO from network share in DOS mode
Possible?
4 romsempire 408 28th July 2007 - 06:08 PM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts loading screen resolution
2 FireSide 456 15th June 2007 - 01:26 PM
Last post by: FireSide
No New Posts ATA-HDD at a SiliconImage IDE-Adapter
Drives connected at this Adapter are not shown
2 Pietro 449 15th June 2007 - 11:26 AM
Last post by: NightMan
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsRegistry Experts Wanted
Shortcut Icon Display
4 psc 766 10th June 2007 - 06:35 PM
Last post by: niche99
Moved ATA-HDD at a SiliconImage IDE-Adapter
Drives connected at this Adapter are not shown
0 Pietro 0 7th June 2007 - 08:28 PM
Last post by: Pietro


 

Display Mode: Switch to: Standard · Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:31 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it