Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Icon direct in start menu
xplod
post Sep 26 2007, 08:34 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 6-April 07
Member No.: 5,144


Germany


Hallo,

waht is the way to put an icon direct in start menu.

This will put the Icon direct to the Start\Programs manu
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.exe,Shutdown.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append

But I wourld like to put it direct to start.


Xplod
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
steelbone
post Sep 26 2007, 02:01 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 6-September 07
Member No.: 10,485


Austria


Hi

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.exe,Shutdown.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append

to

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.exe,!DS\Shutdown.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append

i think this should be


for example:

!DS - desktop
!WD - x:\windows
!S32 - x:\windows\system32
!PF - x:\Program Files
!CD - disk with programs
!PFC - !CD\Program Files
!PD - x:\Programs
!PDC - !CD\Programs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xplod
post Sep 27 2007, 05:43 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 6-April 07
Member No.: 5,144


Germany


Hallo,

thanks for your post.

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\Shutdown.exe,!DS\Shutdown.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append
is not the resolution. !DS will put the icon on the Desktop not in the Start menu.

Xplod
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 27 2007, 06:47 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


Shutdown is already in Start Menu... (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/confused1.gif)


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xplod
post Sep 29 2007, 02:32 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 6-April 07
Member No.: 5,144


Germany


@Online:

'shutdown' is only a sample.(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Sep 29 2007, 08:52 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


QUOTE(xplod @ Sep 29 2007, 04:32 PM) *
'shutdown' is only a sample.(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Yes, I've imagined this afterwards: really I misunderstood twice your post and I've edited twice my first reply...

And now, we would have only to know if that feature is supported. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Install issues
Are grldrs in grub4Dos & distros the same?
1 B Gold 48 Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsInternational FORMAT "Y"
(looking from info from people with NON-English 2K/XP)
13 jaclaz 241 9th October 2007 - 09:21 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Intrusion Detection Tools
protecting your machine from intruders
2 Nuno Brito 178 29th September 2007 - 11:37 AM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No New Posts Install McAfee2007 in VistaPE
0 Fat Man 187 21st September 2007 - 02:54 AM
Last post by: Fat Man
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsStartProbleme VIST Builder (Version Com-Magazin)
Kein Netz und fehlende ScriptBuilder
1 rfg 727 20th September 2007 - 09:10 AM
Last post by: Bernhard


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:00 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it