Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> General "Scripting Question"
st-dv
post Sep 22 2007, 10:56 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


Hello,

here my 2nd topic... and sorry for a bad english...

I understood that I can "install" an app with a downloadable and finished script f.e. standard-apps such as firefox etc........

But I have a few Apps that are not more than just an EXE-File (from my portable-apps)........ for them there are no scripts online.....

What do I have to do and write to a script,

1. to copy them to a specific programm-dir......... and

2. to put a shortcut to the startmenu


JUST these two little processes....



I read and tried the script-syntaxes... but i couldnt do it well.......

If anyone could help it would be great.......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
st-dv
post Sep 23 2007, 06:27 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


What it wrong with that Syntax?



[main]
Title=Foxitreader
Description=PDF Betrachter
Level=5
Selected=True

[variables]
%ProgramTitle%=Foxit PDF Reader
%ProgramEXE%=Foxitreader.exe
%ProgramFolder%=Foxitreader

[process]

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Office\Foxitreader"


Add_Shortcut,Desktop
Add_Shortcut,AutoStart
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Games and Fun
unpack

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 23 2007, 09:49 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


This is "App-Script" syntax. This syntax was developed after the last "release" of VistaPE and is therefore currently not supported.

BTW you are copying everything from the directory where your script is located - that includes the script and may be other unwanted files. It would be better to create a subdirectory where your script is located and place the files to be copied in it.

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
st-dv
post Sep 23 2007, 02:40 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


OK,

I now can copy some files to a specific folder... f.e. the Foxitreader.exe........

With the syntax

DirCopy,"%ScriptDir%\.lnk","%TargetDir%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"

I could copy a LNK-File (Link-File) to the startmenu..... but the path of the LNK-File is absolut (f.e. D:\.....)..........
is there a possibility to make there a relative path to the linkfile?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Sep 23 2007, 04:15 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,257
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE(st-dv @ Sep 23 2007, 04:40 PM) *
I could copy a LNK-File (Link-File) to the startmenu..... but the path of the LNK-File is absolut (f.e. D:\.....)..........
is there a possibility to make there a relative path to the linkfile?

No there isn't, but you can use a variables in the lnk.
%ProgramFiles% would be a good one. (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 23 2007, 05:33 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


QUOTE(st-dv @ Sep 23 2007, 04:40 PM) *
DirCopy,"%ScriptDir%\.lnk","%TargetDir%\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"
I could copy a LNK-File (Link-File) to the startmenu..... but the path of the LNK-File is absolut (f.e. D:\.....)..........
is there a possibility to make there a relative path to the linkfile?

In VistaPE you don't have to make shortcut files yourself. They will be generated on VistaPE startup because of teh different shells.

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.exe",Office\Foxitreader.lnk,"%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Foxitreader","Append"

As far as I remebre the syntax is:

TXTAddLine,%ES%,"<Path to exe>",StartmenuFolder\Programname.lnk,"<workingdirectory>"


booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pedrole15
post Sep 24 2007, 10:22 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 221
Joined: 18-August 06
Member No.: 183


France


QUOTE(st-dv @ Sep 23 2007, 06:27 AM) *
What it wrong with that Syntax?
[main]
Title=Foxitreader
Description=PDF Betrachter
Level=5
Selected=True

[variables]
%ProgramTitle%=Foxit PDF Reader
%ProgramEXE%=Foxitreader.exe
%ProgramFolder%=Foxitreader

[process]

DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Office\Foxitreader"
Add_Shortcut,Desktop
Add_Shortcut,AutoStart
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Games and Fun
unpack

First, which VistaPE 8 or 9 are you using ?
Is file encoded in script or must be copied from %ScriptDir% ?
it seem you mixt command
If files are encoded in script ,use only the function Unpack ,supress the two first line in process section

If you want use the app script mechanic you must have the good api
For VistaPE 8 it's easy
Download this file and install it in the folder Build
Under Winbuilder open the Api_VistaPE.script and click on Update script.project
Attached Image


For VistaPE 9 it ' more difficult
You must delete the old api before installing the new api (preferable to wait until we update a new project)

(IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Pedro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
st-dv
post Sep 25 2007, 11:40 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


I dont understand the question about "WHAT VISTA I USE"....... Version 8 or what???

Is this ment to be the Beta-RC-Number??




I use the Winbuilder 069beta2 with the original-full-vista-dvd as source........

So what is the better way? To copy the files with a "copy-syntax" oder to take the files as an attachement ???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 25 2007, 11:50 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 182
Joined: 30-March 07
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


QUOTE(st-dv @ Sep 25 2007, 01:40 PM) *
Is this ment to be the Beta-RC-Number??
I use the Winbuilder 069beta2 with the original-full-vista-dvd as source........

Ok, now we are getting closer to the problem. The WinBuilder version you use is totally outdated, please update to version 072 (see Download section). Best would be to delete everything you downloaded and only download WB072. Then start it and select the vista project to be downloaded (this is VistaPE v008).

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
st-dv
post Sep 25 2007, 11:56 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


Hello thanks,

I downloaded 072 and started it.......
But on the left-top there are no registers like "SCRIPTS", "PATH", "LOG"........ like they were in the 069-Version.......
And where can I - in 072-Version- set the path to my Vista-DVD ???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts general note to all script developers
5 MedEvil 591 15th April 2007 - 01:43 PM
Last post by: psc


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 05:02 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it