Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DOS 6.22 ????????
thantai
post Sep 22 2007, 03:31 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 10,768


Afghanistan


i am using DOS 6.22
> "There is one method of installing a commercial version of Windows that
> you may want to try. This will not work with the Toshiba recovery CD, so
> you have to have an actual Windows XP CD. You also need a desktop
> computer and a 40 to 44 pin adapter for the laptop hard drive, like the
> one pictured here: http://www.directron.com/adpide23.html
>
> 1. Remove the hard drive from the laptop.
>
> 2. Use the adapter to connect the laptop hard drive to an open IDE
> connection on the desktop.
>
> 3. Boot the desktop with an MS-DOS floppy. If you don't have one, get a
> bootdisk creation program from http://www.bootdisk.com and make one.
>
> 4. Format the laptop hard drive and transfer the DOS operating system to
> it. format [drive] /s This is so the drive will boot into DOS when you
> put it back in the laptop.
>
> 5. Create a directory on the laptop hard drive named WXPCD and copy the
> entire contents of the Windows XP install CD to it. You need to copy all
> of the subddirectories and their contents. Use the XCOPY command with
> the /s and /e options. For more on the XCOPY command syntax, see
> http://www.easydos.com/xcopy.html
>
> 6. Reinstall the hard drive to the laptop, boot it into DOS, navigate to
> the WXPCD directory and execute the winnt.exe setup program to install
> Windows.
>
> 7. You will then need to download and install all of the Toshiba
> utililties and drivers from http://support.toshiba.com for your model.
> You may want to download and copy these files to the hard drive while it
> is in the desktop, to make things easier."
>
--->on the step #4,how can i "Format the laptop hard drive and transfer
the DOS operating system to it" ?????? then copy the window xp CD into
hard drive
what the command do i need to use ???

1. Attach the laptop drive to the desktop as the ONLY hard drive in the system.

2. Boot from the floppy drive so that the A:\> prompt appears.

3. Type in the command 'sys C:'."


on the screen : "write failure, diskette unusable"

i reboot the PC and try it again but it does not work ?????????????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 22 2007, 04:15 PM
Post #2


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,720
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (thantai @ Sep 22 2007, 05:31 PM) *
i am using DOS 6.22
.....
--->on the step #4,how can i "Format the laptop hard drive and transfer
the DOS operating system to it" ?????? then copy the window xp CD into
hard drive
what the command do i need to use ???

1. Attach the laptop drive to the desktop as the ONLY hard drive in the system.

2. Boot from the floppy drive so that the A:\> prompt appears.

3. Type in the command 'sys C:'."
on the screen : "write failure, diskette unusable"

i reboot the PC and try it again but it does not work ?????????????


You need to use:
1) Fdisk
2) Format C: /s

Please note that depending on the size of the hard disk, MS-DOS 6.22 won't be able to use the whole disk and, besides, the MS-DOS FDISK has limited capacities when compared with the FREE one, moreover, the only filesystem MS-DOS 6.22 recognizes is FAT16

It would be better if you used a later release of MS-DOS and the Free FDISK, see here:
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?sho...c=16713&hl=
or directly FreeDOS, or otherwise, something you can do is get the XP DOS disk:
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=16745


jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thantai
post Sep 22 2007, 07:32 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 10,768


Afghanistan


QUOTE
You need to use:
1) Fdisk
2) Format C: /s


i am done with fdisk , format and transfer DOS to the laptop drive with the command 'sys C:'
then reboot the PC, install the XP operation ---> Start --> Run --> xcopy d: c:\wxpcd /s/e
replace the labtop hard drive back to the Toshiba labtop, boot with MS-DOS
the screen displays:
" starting MS-DOS...
C:\>"
i type in "c:\wxpcd\winnt.exe" , but it does not work ("Bad command...")
i need your help ?????????????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 22 2007, 07:40 PM
Post #4


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,720
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE
i type in "c:\wxpcd\winnt.exe" , but it does not work ("Bad command...")

Sure, who should have put WINNT.EXE there? (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/w00t.gif)

Enter the following:
CD wxpcd [ENTER]
DIR *.EXE [ENTER]

Can you see WINNT.EXE listed ( NO you cannot (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/sad.gif) )

Now enter:
CD i386 [ENTER]
DIR *.EXE [ENTER]

Can you see WINNT.EXE listed ( Yes, you can (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) )

Now enter:
WINNT.EXE [ENTER] (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thantai
post Sep 22 2007, 08:05 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 10,768


Afghanistan


QUOTE
Enter the following:
CD wxpcd [ENTER]
DIR *.EXE [ENTER]

Can you see WINNT.EXE listed ( NO you cannot sad.gif)

Now enter:
CD i386 [ENTER]
DIR *.EXE [ENTER]

Can you see WINNT.EXE listed ( Yes, you can smile.gif)

Now enter:
WINNT.EXE [ENTER


it work well, but in the next step, there is 2 ways:
1, continuen setup without smartdrive ( it can not find smartdrive in my labtop)
2, or exist

what is smartdrive ? Should i continuen this setup ??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 22 2007, 08:49 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,851
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


QUOTE
SmartDrive is a disk caching program that shipped with MS-DOS versions 4.01 through 6.22 and Windows 3.x, [1] and greatly improved disk transfer rates by storing frequently accessed data in RAM. Early versions of SmartDrive are loaded through a CONFIG.SYS device driver named SMARTDRV.SYS. Later versions are loaded through an executable file named SMARTDRV.EXE, usually automatically at boot time by including the SMARTDRV.EXE command in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SmartDrive

You can install with or without smartdrv loaded - I've tried it before and it takes a bit longer but works just the same.. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thantai
post Sep 22 2007, 08:56 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 10,768


Afghanistan


QUOTE
You can install with or without smartdrv loaded - I've tried it before and it takes a bit longer but works just the same..


while setup is coping files to hard drive, it just freeze, the labtop does not respond anything in near 1 hour

so, i restart the labtop, in the boot function, it appears one more option, to install the window XP --> i choose it, but while installing, the screen displays:
"setup can not find the End User Licensing Agreemnet. Setup can not continue. To quit, press F3"

????????????????????????????/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 22 2007, 09:25 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,851
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


This probably means that the copy process was not concluded and still has missing files.. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/dry.gif)

I have a question - why do you want to use MSDOS on this case? (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

If possible, it would ease your life to just use the CD and install directly from there wouldn't it?

-----------------------------

btw: Sometimes I've also had installations that stopped because the Windows CD source files were badly copied over to the CD, or you could also have a drive with faulty sectors - I'm guessing that if you're using floppy disks on a laptop then it should already have a few years and some hdd's seem to be quite sensitive about their age.. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Possible steps:

1 - do a new install CD and test it by installing the OS on virtual machine (using virtual pc for example)

2 - check your drive for bad sectors - hdd regenerator is not free but will diagnose your drive. I would also erase the partitions, create fresh ones and format them properly. (this can be done from the diskete if needed), but I recommend a Win32 boot disk (look on the winbuilder section)

3 - After checking that this has all been done - do copy all files from your windows CD again to a folder on disk and repeat the same steps has were described above..

Good luck! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thantai
post Sep 22 2007, 10:50 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22-September 07
Member No.: 10,768


Afghanistan


QUOTE
btw: Sometimes I've also had installations that stopped because the Windows CD source files were badly copied over to the CD, or you could also have a drive with faulty sectors - I'm guessing that if you're using floppy disks on a laptop then it should already have a few years and some hdd's seem to be quite sensitive about their age..


i try it again, do the xcopy with different DVD drive, but it is the same
i believe this is about the security on the window XP CD software. it does not let me install after i replaced the hard drive back to laptop
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Sep 23 2007, 09:04 AM
Post #10


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,720
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (thantai)
i believe this is about the security on the window XP CD software. it does not let me install after i replaced the hard drive back to laptop


No, there is NO form of "security of any kind that prevents from copying the files properly in DOS.

1 hour is most probably not enough for copying all files without the SMARTDRIVE caching.

I still have concerns about the size of HD, can you post info on the hard disk and how you fdisked/formatted it.

There is no need (at this stage) for hdd regenerator or any other commercial utility, a SCANDISK will be enough.

AGAIN, you should use NOT DOS 6.22 but a later version, just as an example this one:
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Windows 98 SE Custom, No Ramdrive
http://www.dehning.com/download/utilities/...ks/boot98sc.exe
that includes SMARTDRIVE

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · FreeDos and Dos · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2008 - 06:08 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it