> Environment variables,BS-Explorer, and winpeshl.ini/autorun.cmd
gomjh
post Sep 13 2007, 12:55 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-September 07
Member No.: 10,528


United States


So I do a bunch of custom things in autorun.cmd that previously would be put into the environment and be available for use, however, I recently began using BS-Explorer as the shell instead of the autorun.cmd window. This causes a problem as all cmd windows that are opened from BS-Explorer do not have my environment variables that I set in autorun.cmd.
How would I go about getting the environment variables I need, which are set dynamically, available in the cmd windows of BS-Explorer? Is there a way to do an autorun of a cmd file in BS-Explorer when it loads? I'm somewhat lost on how to proceed. Also, it seems that if I open a cmd prompt in BS-Explorer and set variables there, then close the window and open a new one that those variables again are no longer available. I understand that BS-Explorer is not windows explorer, but I really need to find a way to not lose all my environment variables.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 2)
jaclaz
post Sep 13 2007, 01:23 PM
Post #2


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,117
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


Yes, the "SET" command works on a "per session" aka "per open window" basis.
(volatile environment variables)

You will need to experiment with SETX:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/setx.html
or
SETENV:
http://barnyard.syr.edu/~vefatica/#SETENV

or (maybe, not sure) XSET:
http://xset.tripod.com/

to create "persistant" environment variables

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gomjh
post Sep 14 2007, 10:34 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-September 07
Member No.: 10,528


United States


I tried setenv.exe and it appears that bs-explorer ignores what it does (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) I haven't tried xset or setx, but I found another way around the issue. I'm actually launching a custom exe as the shell and I have it call startnet.cmd which then calls peshell...which then opens bs-explorer. At this point all my variables I've set during startnet.cmd are passed all the way through to bs-explorer's cmd windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Environment Vars inside PE
6 psc 524 11th May 2007 - 10:05 PM
Last post by: Holger


 

Display Mode: Switch to: Standard · Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 04:41 AM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it