Warning: krsort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /home/.fluke/nuno_brito/boot-land.net/forums/sources/d22mods/mvtt.php on line 58

Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in /home/.fluke/nuno_brito/boot-land.net/forums/sources/d22mods/mvtt.php on line 59
statically assigned to address 0.0.0.0 - Boot Land
 
Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> statically assigned to address 0.0.0.0
Aaron Kaplan
post Jul 8 2007, 05:44 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-July 07
Member No.: 9,486


France


When a client tries to get an address by DHCP, I see the following in the tftpd32 log (I've obscured my MAC address):

Rcvd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx [08/07 19:20:18.076]
xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx : statically assigned to address 0.0.0.0 [08/07 19:20:18.096]

What could be causing this?

tftpd332 is running under Windows 2000 on 192.168.1.1. The configuration is the following:
IP pool starting address 192.168.1.2
Size of pool 100
Mask 255.255.255.0

Thanks
-Aaron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonM
post Sep 7 2007, 07:48 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-September 07
Member No.: 10,511


United Kingdom


QUOTE (Aaron Kaplan @ Jul 8 2007, 06:44 PM) *
When a client tries to get an address by DHCP, I see the following in the tftpd32 log (I've obscured my MAC address):

Rcvd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.xx [08/07 19:20:18.076]
xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx : statically assigned to address 0.0.0.0 [08/07 19:20:18.096]

What could be causing this?

tftpd332 is running under Windows 2000 on 192.168.1.1. The configuration is the following:
IP pool starting address 192.168.1.2
Size of pool 100
Mask 255.255.255.0

Thanks
-Aaron



Hi Aaron,
I am having what sounds like the same problem. did you find a solution to it?

Regards,
Jon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bulgroz
post Oct 12 2007, 12:41 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-October 07
Member No.: 11,204


Australia


Had the same issue with latest version 3.23. Try version 3.03, works for me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JonM
post Oct 13 2007, 10:37 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-September 07
Member No.: 10,511


United Kingdom


QUOTE (Bulgroz @ Oct 12 2007, 01:41 AM) *
Had the same issue with latest version 3.23. Try version 3.03, works for me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ak73
post Oct 16 2007, 07:18 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-October 07
Member No.: 11,301


Russia


QUOTE (Bulgroz @ Oct 12 2007, 04:41 AM) *
Had the same issue with latest version 3.23. Try version 3.03, works for me

Hello. I'm have the same bug with 3.23. Version 3.03 works. I'll test another versions later and try to find when this bug happen first time.
My configuration is Windows 2000 server and two interfaces Intel Pro 1000.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2007 - 11:34 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it