Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [app script] SetResolution, Different resolutions of virtual machines vis-a-vis native m
MedEvil
post Aug 21 2007, 05:21 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (Galapo @ Aug 21 2007, 02:07 PM) *
Hi MedEvil,

Doesn't really matter. I just gave the link for reference -- the bestres application is included now in my script.

Regards,
Galapo.

And where can i find the new script?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Aug 21 2007, 09:47 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


I had thought I updated the script file in the first post. Is that not working? Anyway, I'm working on a simply webpage from which this script and others can be downloaded from. Hopefully that will be up later today.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Sep 22 2007, 11:57 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Hi Galapo!

Been finally checking your app scripts but most of them still read fixed values that are only available on XP PE based boot disks - I've moved some of them to the Windows XP project categories, hope you don't mind..


About SetResolution - there is a typo - you need to modify the script level to 5 (it's currently set as 1), please either update the older scripts on the forum download page or edit them and use direct link to the ones that are updated on your web space. This way it's much easier to keep these files updated.


You're doing an amazing work, your page is really filled with nice app gems.

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 3 2007, 01:45 AM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


Gday Nuno,

Glad to hear that some of what I've done has been useful!

Still learning and upgrading my scripts. Later today I'll upload new versions, all of which hopefully no longer have fixed variables etc. UltraISO and IZArc require a couple of registry entries to have fixed variable (even if 0x2 is used), but I've done something to get around that a bit.

Once done and uploaded, I'll edit the download links to point to the files on my page.

Regarding SetResolution, script level of 1 was not a typo as I have my script placed in LiveXP under Basic\Tweaks. Is that OK, or do you still think I should modify it to 5?

Thanks,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Oct 3 2007, 09:01 AM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (Galapo @ Oct 3 2007, 03:45 AM) *
UltraISO and IZArc require a couple of registry entries to have fixed variable (even if 0x2 is used)

That's most peculiar. What seems to be the problem?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 3 2007, 10:02 AM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


Hi MedEvil,

Take a look:

http://galapo.boot-land.net/scripts/Apps/F...on/IZArc.script
http://galapo.boot-land.net/scripts/Apps/F...UltraISO.script

For IzArc, if the variable x:\ isn't hardcoded, the program defaults to the "portable" IZArc2Go.

For UltraISO, I can't quite remember what happens, I think it might be the shell context menu doesn't work properly.

This behavious is quite unusual -- and frustrating!

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Oct 3 2007, 10:37 AM
Post #17


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


I've tested SetResolution on both emulated machines and real hardware - it behaved really great! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

Don't worry about script level - I had originally placed this script inside the apps folder and it will be moved to the tweaks section to follow your configuration.

Great work and congratulations on your new app scripts! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 3 2007, 10:49 AM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE (Nuno Brito @ Oct 3 2007, 08:37 PM) *
I've tested SetResolution on both emulated machines and real hardware - it behaved really great! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)

Yes, that was the intention -- but you never can tell without wider testing! Glad to hear that its working for you.

QUOTE
Great work and congratulations on your new app scripts! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)

Thanks! Hopfully there's something there for others. Really, I've just been doing up programs that I use or could use under PE.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Oct 3 2007, 04:36 PM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (Galapo @ Oct 3 2007, 12:02 PM) *

Galapo i like to help, but what am i to do with that information?
Search your scripts for a mysterious bug?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Oct 3 2007, 10:33 PM
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Oct 4 2007, 02:36 AM) *
Galapo i like to help, but what am i to do with that information?
Search your scripts for a mysterious bug?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)


I gave the links to the scripts in case you wanted to take a look at the unusual behaviour.

In any case, here's the relevant entries for IZArc:
CODE
Hive_Load,HKU
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\IZArc","","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%\IZArc.exe"
Hive_Unload,HKU
Hive_Load,HKCU
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Software\IZSoftware\IZArc","AppCurrentDir","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%"
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Software\IZSoftware\IZArc","AppTempFolder","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%"
Hive_Unload,HKCU


and UltraISO:
CODE
Hive_Load,HKLM
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\ControlSet001\Services\ISODrive","ImagePath","\??\x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%\drivers\ISODrive.sys"
Hive_Unload,HKLM
Hive_Load,HKU
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\EasyBoot Systems\UltraISO\5.0","","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%"
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\EasyBoot Systems\UltraISO\5.0","Shared","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%\Common"
Hive_Unload,HKU
Hive_Load,HKCU
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Software\EasyBoot Systems\UltraISO\5.0","","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%"
reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Software\EasyBoot Systems\UltraISO\5.0","Shared","x:\%ProgDir%\%ProgramFolder%\Common"
Hive_Unload,HKCU


Regards,
Galapo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd November 2007 - 11:25 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it