Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [app script] SetResolution, Different resolutions of virtual machines vis-a-vis native m
Galapo
post Aug 15 2007, 01:49 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


File name: [app script] SetResolution


Description:
I like to have a smaller resolution configured for virtual machines so that the virtual machine does not have to hog all the space on my monitor. SetResolution allows for setting different default resolutions of virtual machines and native (non-virtual) machines.

Hope it's useful for someone else!

Galapo.

Download file

This post has been edited by Galapo: Oct 3 2007, 07:21 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 15 2007, 03:33 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



I like the concept. Two different resolution for two different situations. Very good.
I didnt know it could be done.
Attached Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Aug 15 2007, 11:28 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


I wrote this program initially for BartPE and have used it there for around a year but never got around to doing up a plugin for wider use beyond myself. With the configurable scripts of WB such an exercise is easy and so I've made it available.

Note that my AutoIt script 'SetResolution' makes use of vmdetect.exe available here: http://www.offensivecomputing.net/dc14/vmdetect.exe. I had been using RedPill from here: http://www.invisiblethings.org/papers/redpill.html, but it is susceptible to mistakes in diagnosis under native machines (particuarly multi-processor) as pointed out in the tests reported in this document: http://www.offensivecomputing.net/dc14/vm.pdf. That hadn't worried me for my own use on my own machines, but since the use is now wider I changed to the slightly different detection.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Aug 16 2007, 03:53 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Aug 16 2007, 08:41 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Handy script!! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif)

Only one request (if possible) - My laptop uses a non-standard display sized 1280x860 (if my memory is correct) , would it be possible to have an option from the script interface to automaticaly resize to the best possible resolution?

800x600 under emulator
Get highest resolution close to 1024 under hardware


Thanks!! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Aug 16 2007, 10:16 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


Gday Nuno,

I'll have a look at your question in a couple of days. This will not be possible with AutoIt, I think. But there should be an application that I could call to get the necessary data. There may be problems with the vgasave (is that the name?) device, however, with lcds. I'll see what I can do...

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Aug 16 2007, 02:45 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Thanks!! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Aug 21 2007, 05:17 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


OK, new version done which now allows for optionally selecting that under native conditions resolution will default to the highest supported (at least from those supported by the application which my script calls as found here).

Hope its a bit more useful!

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Aug 21 2007, 10:03 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (Galapo @ Aug 21 2007, 07:17 AM) *
OK, new version done which now allows for optionally selecting that under native conditions resolution will default to the highest supported (at least from those supported by the application which my script calls as found here).

Hope its a bit more useful!

The given link on the 911 forum isn't working. No download possible.

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Galapo
post Aug 21 2007, 12:07 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 205
Joined: 16-July 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 11


Australia


Hi MedEvil,

Doesn't really matter. I just gave the link for reference -- the bestres application is included now in my script.

Regards,
Galapo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · nativeEx & LiveXP · Next Newest »
 

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd November 2007 - 11:25 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it