Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bug "VistaPE boots into black screen" and how to fix it, VistaPE v008 bug caused by "wrong" NTFS permissions
booty#1
post Aug 14 2007, 09:11 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 224
Joined: 30-March 07
From: Near Frankfurt
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


Hi VistaPE users,

today I want to present my experiences regarding a very annoying bug which took me a long time to find out the causing reason:

Some WinBuilder installations I have tested did produce an VistaPE that was unable to boot completely. It always stopped at a black screen (see scrennshot of VistaPE in VMWare) booting right before the VistaPE loader usually starts.
Attached Image


I made a lot of tests with that WinBuilder installation (copy-ed it to another pc, disabled scripts ...) until I realized that the problem was caused by the NTFS permissions I had set on the directory WinBuilder was installed into (only one user account and SYSTEM had full access).

After adding "Everybody" with full access the VistaPE version cerated by WinBuilder worked as expected - without it stopped with the black screen. Therefore if anybody faces the same problem he/she should be now able to fix this problem with my above explanation in no time.

Hope this bug and fix description helps other to save their time (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Max_Real Qnx
post Aug 14 2007, 09:28 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 225
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Istanbul
Member No.: 2,252


Turkey


Is iso file (VistaPE project on the cd) working on real system, Isn't it only working on the VmPlayer (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/lightbulb.gif)

Did you set the wim filter driver ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Aug 14 2007, 09:31 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 224
Joined: 30-March 07
From: Near Frankfurt
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


QUOTE (Max_Real Qnx @ Aug 14 2007, 11:28 AM) *
Is iso file (VistaPE project on the cd) working on real system, Isn't it only working on the VmPlayer (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/lightbulb.gif)

The created ISO did neither work in VMWare nor on a real system - it was completely "unbootable".

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
houseosound
post Sep 13 2007, 08:44 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 10,591


Australia


I'm having the same problem of "black screen & cursor' and no gui in both emulated and CD booted, yet the folder in vista has full permissions. I'm thinking XP live is the way to go.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shiggidy_
post Sep 13 2007, 11:12 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-August 06
Member No.: 122



I cam across the same issue and found the solution but i cant explain it, if the first run folder (i am using vmware for the installation) is called winbuilder, and is on the desktop, ill get the black boot screen, if you first run from some sub directory you have no problems, why? i have no clue, but i was able to reproduce it. BTW if you move the folder after your first run, it wont help the first run must be from a subdirectory and not the desktop.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
booty#1
post Sep 14 2007, 07:09 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 224
Joined: 30-March 07
From: Near Frankfurt
Member No.: 4,830


Germany


QUOTE (shiggidy_ @ Sep 14 2007, 01:12 AM) *
I cam across the same issue and found the solution but i cant explain it, if the first run folder (i am using vmware for the installation) is called winbuilder, and is on the desktop, ill get the black boot screen, if you first run from some sub directory you have no problems, why?

That is because your desktop belongs to your personal files and those files are only accessible by your account (and of course the administrators). If you build VistaPE the permissions will be included into boot.wim. If you try to boot from such a VistaPE a permission denied occurs in the background and VistaPE is unable to finish booting. That is what I think is the explanation behind this problem.

booty#1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd March 2008 - 01:25 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it