Hello dear guest!

Why not join our boot disk community? So do it. Life's short!

  - You get free access to our newsletter with all the interesting buzz about boot disks
  - We share publicity revenue with everyone who wishes to participate at the forums
  - Publicity is never, never, never displayed to members (along with many other cool things)
http://boot-land.net/register

60 Pages V  « < 32 33 34 35 36 > »   
Reply to this topic
 App scripts, Common script templates to work across different projects
Rating 5 V
post Jan 25 2009, 07:40 PM
Post #331
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 3,520
Thank(s): 380


Turkiye


Peter

No need to focus, !Fundamentals %settingsdrive%
i made another test with:
CODE
Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,B:\SysInt\filemon.exe,FileMon,B:\SysInt
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","B:\SysInt\filemon.exe","FileMon2","-SW:B:\SysInt"
result is the same as before.


--------------------
+Quote Post
post Jan 25 2009, 08:31 PM
Post #332
psc
Guru   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Korschenbroich

Posts: 8,443
Thank(s): 441


Germany


Thanks., Lancelot!

This issue seems to be one of the rare ones that I'm really innocent!

Peter smart.gif


--------------------
Build the house starting with the basement rather than with the roof! But always have in mind how the roof should be made!

There are very rarely problems, in most cases there are issues.

There are never stupid questions, there can be only stupid answers.

+Quote Post
post Jan 25 2009, 11:04 PM
Post #333
pedrole15
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 18-August 06
Posts: 719
Thank(s): 101


France


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Jan 24 2009, 06:42 PM) *
You missed something. Use "SM\.." and you are in Startmenu. thumbsup.gif

cheers.gif

Yes, this is working
But I've try the new parameter SR : i can't get it work

Pedro


--------------------
Make your script quickly with MakeScript 16.1
Common Api
+Quote Post
post Jan 26 2009, 12:18 AM
Post #334
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 3,520
Thank(s): 380


Turkiye


QUOTE (MedEvil @ Jan 24 2009, 07:42 PM) *
You missed something. Use "SM\.." and you are in Startmenu. thumbsup.gif

cheers.gif


wink.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif Me not only missed that, but also missed the second point in your post "SM\..", Thank you MedEvil cheers.gif
also
..\Test
results with
Start Menu\Test\test.lnk
thumbsup.gif


--------------------
+Quote Post
post Jan 26 2009, 09:01 AM
Post #335
psc
Guru   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 14-July 06 From: Korschenbroich

Posts: 8,443
Thank(s): 441


Germany


QUOTE (psc @ Jan 24 2009, 05:42 PM) *
Done! roll1.gif

Will be in the next nativeEx_barebone_075 nightly.

Peter

There is a bug in the buldmodel script version 65: NO SHORTCUT GENERATED! frusty.gif

Version 66 will be correct (next nightly).

You can fix it yourself by inserting an 'End' line after the second line 'Exit,"Project not Open"' in [Add-Shortcut]

Peter


--------------------
Build the house starting with the basement rather than with the roof! But always have in mind how the roof should be made!

There are very rarely problems, in most cases there are issues.

There are never stupid questions, there can be only stupid answers.

1 user(s) said "Thank you!" to psc for this fantastic post:
Lancelot
+Quote Post
post Jan 27 2009, 03:15 AM
Post #336
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 3,520
Thank(s): 380


Turkiye


Hi Pedrole15

after reading amalux's post 10 i have an idea to ask.

Can we have an option on api script with something like "Override to StartMenu Root"

currently
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Test,,,shortcut
results with
>Start Menu>Programs>Test>shortcut.lnk

so when "Override to StartMenu Root" enabled on api.script
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Test,,,shortcut
will result with
>Start Menu>Test>shortcut.lnk

So users who like startmenu in the left picture of amalux's post (me :> ) wont enable "Override to StartMenu Root" ,
and people who like startmenu in amalux right picture (i guess amalux) will enable "Override to StartMenu Root"

What you say?


@Peter
I confirm SR dont work with new fixed buildmodel script.


--------------------
+Quote Post
post Jan 27 2009, 07:33 AM
Post #337
MedEvil
Platinum Member   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 29-December 06
Posts: 4,242
Thank(s): 100


QUOTE (Lancelot @ Jan 27 2009, 04:15 AM) *
and people who like startmenu in amalux right picture (i guess amalux) will enable "Override to StartMenu Root"

Lancelot did you realize that you ask for a bug to be included in API?
The right picture is not what Amalux likes, it's what he gets because of a bug.

cheers.gif


--------------------
NaughtyPE - The Multimedia PE!
Requirements: WB072 or 077RC2, XPSP2/W2k3SP1 source, Pentium CPU, 128MB RAM (256MB to use video players)
+Quote Post
post Jan 27 2009, 07:36 AM
Post #338
ctmag
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 19-May 08
Posts: 700
Thank(s): 34


Germany


well, to be honest pedrole lancelot is right, i added it as a feature and it seems most users do not like it...so i don't mid calling it a bug.-)


--------------------
+Quote Post
post Jan 27 2009, 07:53 AM
Post #339
Lancelot
Frequent Member   ******
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 8-May 08 From: Turkiye/Izmir

Posts: 3,520
Thank(s): 380


Turkiye


medevil

thanks for correction smile.gif

at home i use my shortcuts like right picture smile.gif

but at pe i like to use left picture

depends on how people like, i dont think when i first saw pictures as a bug but feel it is a feature and ctmag confirmed.
It looks good to me too which i very get used to it (i am very familiar with using both way).

Because many softwares adds its shortcuts to "Start Menu\Programs" i guess many people have habits of seeing shortcuts on "Start Menu\Programs" so they may complain when they see on "Start Menu"

Now (or in close feature) with SR we will have this feature too (thanks for reminding we already have with ..)

Leaving decision to the user by using a checkbox on api.script seems to be the right solution smile.gif. As a result making build like right or left picture will be very easy.


--------------------
+Quote Post
post Jan 27 2009, 12:27 PM
Post #340
pedrole15
Silver Member   ****
Group: .script developer

  Joined: 18-August 06
Posts: 719
Thank(s): 101


France


QUOTE (Lancelot @ Jan 27 2009, 04:15 AM) *
Hi Pedrole15

after reading amalux's post 10 i have an idea to ask.

Can we have an option on api script with something like "Override to StartMenu Root"

Hi Lancelot
You have already find the anwser in Post #334
QUOTE
Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,..\Test,,,shortcut

cheers.gif

Pedro


--------------------
Make your script quickly with MakeScript 16.1
Common Api
+Quote Post

60 Pages V  « < 32 33 34 35 36 > » 
Reply to this topic
4 User(s) are reading this topic ()





Collapse

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsScripts Execute but no softwate in iso image
3 htm775 604 9th October 2009 - 09:44 PM
Last post by: htm775
No New Posts App Scripts of Lancelot
bunch of useful script
9 Lancelot 2,512 16th June 2009 - 09:20 PM
Last post by: Lancelot
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsApps wont launch in LiveXP
8 Jim Cease 1,434 28th February 2009 - 12:28 PM
Last post by: Jim Cease
No New Posts App script discussions
Moved from App Scripts
12 MedEvil 1,303 20th January 2009 - 11:58 AM
Last post by: Nuno Brito
No new Topic has attachmentsApp script templates
Application script templates / best practices for various scanarios
20 WetHat 2,420 15th January 2009 - 10:28 PM
Last post by: WetHat


Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum