Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Adding Programs to VistaPE in menu
NightMan
post Apr 24 2007, 08:46 AM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 223
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


JonF
thanks, fixed, download new "Shell & Config" script (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wischmop
post May 20 2007, 10:19 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 6,849


Afghanistan


hi guys,

awesome thing, the new vistape. i have been playing around some and from testing i wonder if the windowstate min|max|normal really works using BSExplorer. the parameter ist set just fine in shortcut.inf, but nothing happens.

i'm using vpeldr.exe 0.1.2 build 05/06/2007. can somebody verify that this option is working with bsexplorer ?

thanks alot, brilliant work !

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post May 21 2007, 11:49 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 223
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


Test it (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Attached File  vpeldr.rar ( 562.8k ) Number of downloads: 37
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wischmop
post May 21 2007, 06:29 PM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 6,849


Afghanistan


QUOTE(NightMan @ May 21 2007, 01:49 PM) *
Test it (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Attached File  vpeldr.rar ( 562.8k ) Number of downloads: 37



Thanks a lot, but no joy.

according to your post the format is:
what, where, work dir, parameters, description, icon, parameter for window (normal|min|max)

so it tried
!CD\Programs\ghost\ghostexp.exe,Backup\Ghost Explorer.lnk,!CD\Programs\Ghost,para,desc,,NORMAL and
!CD\Programs\ghost\ghostexp.exe,Backup\Ghost Explorer.lnk,!CD\Programs\Ghost,para,desc,,normal

and everthing gets set but the SHOWSTATE=NORMAL in BS_START.INI is missing.

Something i'm doing wrong maybe ?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightMan
post May 22 2007, 09:16 AM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 223
Joined: 1-October 06
From: Russian, Moscow
Member No.: 575


Russia


Second bug, sorry (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Attached File  vpeldr.rar ( 561.81k ) Number of downloads: 56

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wischmop
post May 22 2007, 05:15 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 6,849


Afghanistan


QUOTE(NightMan @ May 22 2007, 11:16 AM) *
Second bug, sorry (IMG:../forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

Attached File  vpeldr.rar ( 561.81k ) Number of downloads: 56



perfect, thank you !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
st-dv
post Sep 25 2007, 05:17 PM
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 16-June 07
Member No.: 8,795


Germany


Hello,

I got a bigger problem:

I built my VistaPE-Boot-CD with Winbuilder 070 and a Vista-Original-DVD as source.... and I use the "Explorer Vista Shell" !

For example, I got an little small Portable App like the Foxi PDF Reader. I got the executable under

Apps\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.exe

The Problem: Since many days I try to get a shortcut-link to the startmenu...
But it doesnt work...

Here is my script which is in the same directory as the foxitreader.exe.

I want to get the link on: Startmenu\Programs\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.lnk

My script:



[Main]
Title=Foxitreader
Author=Joshuatree
Level=5
Version=
Description=Foxitreader
Locked=false
Selected=True

[Variables]
%OutDir%=Foxitreader
%Executable%=
%PName%=Foxitreader
%ParentItem%=

[Process]
Echo,Processing %PName%...
System,RefreshVars
DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"
DirCopy,"%ScriptDir%\*.*","%TargetDir%\Programs\Office\Foxitreader"


TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!PDC\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.exe,\Office\Foxitreader\Foxitreader.lnk,!PDC\Ofice\Foxitreader","Append"




Can anyone tell my to get the result I am searching for??? Please please H E L P
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
online
post Oct 1 2007, 07:13 AM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 28-July 07
Member No.: 9,829


Italy


Try this

CODE
[variables]
%Executable%=Foxitreader.exe  
%OutDir%=Foxitreader
%PName%=Foxitreader
%ParentItem%=Office

[Process]
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%DestDir%","Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%DestDir%","Programs\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,SET,"%LinkDir%","%SystemDrive%\Program#$sFiles\%OutDir%"
If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,SET,"%LinkDir%","y:\%OutDir%"
System,RefreshVars
DirMake,"%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\%Executable%","%TargetDir%\%DestDir%"
TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!CD\%DestDir%\%Executable%,%ParentItem%\%PName%\%PName%.lnk,!CD\%DestDir%","Append"

[Interface]
pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,True



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · VistaPE · Next Newest »
 

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Adding CHM Help File Support
0 Hysteresis 3 Today, 02:31 PM
Last post by: Hysteresis
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsVistaPE new site and new version
08.10.2007
39 NightMan 1,061 Today, 01:28 PM
Last post by: powaking
No New Posts IniWriteTextLine
0 psc 19 Today, 10:10 AM
Last post by: psc
No New Posts Install issues
Are grldrs in grub4Dos & distros the same?
1 B Gold 51 Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Last post by: jaclaz
No New Posts Topic has attachmentsInternational FORMAT "Y"
(looking from info from people with NON-English 2K/XP)
13 jaclaz 242 9th October 2007 - 09:21 AM
Last post by: jaclaz


 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline


- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th October 2007 - 02:47 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it